Population Demographics for Kodiak, Alaska in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Alaska


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population6,130100
White2,46940
Asian2,29437
American Indian6079
Hispanic or Latino5769
Alaska Native tribes4647
Two or More Races3876
Some Other Race2804

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population3,2212,9096,130
White1,3471,1222,469
Asian1,1871,1072,294
American Indian289318607
Hispanic or Latino305271576
Alaska Native tribes221243464
Two or More Races199188387
Some Other Race151129280

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Kodiak

 
Total Population:6,130
Male Population:3,221
Female Population:2,909

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Kodiak

 
Both sexes35
Male34
Female35

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Kodiak

 
Total Population:5,986
Male Population:3,121
Under 5 years:243
5 to 9 years:184
10 to 14 years:244
15 to 17 years:147
18 and 19 years:90
20 years:50
21 years:47
22 to 24 years:146
25 to 29 years:225
30 to 34 years:196
35 to 39 years:181
40 to 44 years:215
45 to 49 years:257
50 to 54 years:251
55 to 59 years:231
60 and 61 years:79
62 to 64 years:88
65 and 66 years:44
67 to 69 years:63
70 to 74 years:68
75 to 79 years:35
80 to 84 years:20
85 years and over:17
Female Population:2,865
Under 5 years:221
5 to 9 years:185
10 to 14 years:242
15 to 17 years:151
18 and 19 years:87
20 years:38
21 years:34
22 to 24 years:100
25 to 29 years:181
30 to 34 years:172
35 to 39 years:182
40 to 44 years:205
45 to 49 years:226
50 to 54 years:206
55 to 59 years:193
60 and 61 years:71
62 to 64 years:80
65 and 66 years:56
67 to 69 years:58
70 to 74 years:77
75 to 79 years:39
80 to 84 years:30
85 years and over:31

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Kodiak

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Kodiak

 
Total:2,039
Family led homes:1,342
Husband-wife family:921
Other family:421
Population of male led with no wife present:148
Population female led with no husband present:273
Population of Nonfamily homes:697
Population living alone:524
Population not living alone:173

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Kodiak with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:2,039
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:828
Population of family homes:816
Husband-wife family:514
Under 6 years only:116
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:127
6 to 17 years only:271
Other family:302
Male householder, no wife present:106
Under 6 years only:31
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:18
6 to 17 years only:57
Female led with no husband present:196
Under 6 years only:54
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:35
6 to 17 years only:107
Nonfamily households:12
Male led households:10
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:8
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:1,211
Family households:526
Husband-wife family:407
Other family:119
Male led with no wife present:42
Female led with no husband present:77
Nonfamily households:685
Male led householder:398
Female led householder:287

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Kodiak, by type

 
Total Home Population:2,039
Population of Family homes:1,342
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:64
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:209
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:312
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:351
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:145
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:102
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:107
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:39
Population of 85 year olds and over:13
Population of Nonfamily Homes:697
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:68
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:126
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:78
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:130
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:95
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:71
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:79
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:30
Population of 85 year olds and over:20

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Kodiak containing people over 60

 
Total Population:2,039
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:606
1-person household:175
2-or-more-person household:431
Family households:394
Nonfamily households:37
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:1,433
1-person household:349
2-or-more-person household:1,084
Family homes:948
Nonfamily homes:136

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Kodiak with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:2,039
Home has three or more generations:143
Home does not have three or more generations:1,896

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Kodiak under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:1,612
Unmarried partner of home lead present:200
In family homes:189
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner households:97
Population of female led and female partner households:0
Population of female led and male partner households:92
In nonfamily homes:11
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:10
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:1,412
In family homes:1,408
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,047
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:93
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:268
In nonfamily homes:4

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Kodiak

 
Total Population:4,691
Population Under 18 years:1,568
Population 18 years and over:3,123

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Kodiak have lived in one place.

 
Total:2,039
Population of Owner occupied homes:1,006
Family home:785
Nonfamily homess:221
Male led home:112
Living alone:81
Not living alone:31
Female led home:109
Living alone:82
Not living alone:27
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,033
Family run homes:557
Husband-wife family:285
Other family:272
Male led with no wife present:89
Female led with no husband present:183
Nonfamily Homes:476
Male led homes:296
Male living alone:216
Male not living alone:80
Female led homes:180
Females living alone:145
Females not living alone:35