Population Demographics for Apple Valley, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population69,135100
White47,76269
Hispanic or Latino20,15629
Some Other Race8,34512
Black or African American6,3219
Two or More Races3,6145
Asian2,0202
American Indian7791
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander294Below 1%
Three or more races269Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population33,85535,28069,135
White23,33924,42347,762
Hispanic or Latino10,01210,14420,156
Some Other Race4,1794,1668,345
Black or African American3,1103,2116,321
Two or More Races1,7851,8293,614
Asian8941,1262,020
American Indian400379779
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander148146294
Three or more races123146269

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Apple Valley

 
Total Population:69,135
Male Population:33,855
Female Population:35,280

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Apple Valley

 
Both sexes37
Male34
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Apple Valley

 
Total Population:68,674
Male Population:33,555
Under 5 years:2,515
5 to 9 years:2,523
10 to 14 years:2,925
15 to 17 years:1,972
18 and 19 years:1,115
20 years:470
21 years:452
22 to 24 years:1,222
25 to 29 years:1,883
30 to 34 years:1,733
35 to 39 years:1,756
40 to 44 years:1,903
45 to 49 years:2,221
50 to 54 years:2,251
55 to 59 years:2,013
60 and 61 years:768
62 to 64 years:1,047
65 and 66 years:636
67 to 69 years:851
70 to 74 years:1,287
75 to 79 years:936
80 to 84 years:601
85 years and over:475
Female Population:35,119
Under 5 years:2,278
5 to 9 years:2,369
10 to 14 years:2,695
15 to 17 years:1,837
18 and 19 years:1,096
20 years:460
21 years:431
22 to 24 years:1,217
25 to 29 years:1,933
30 to 34 years:1,813
35 to 39 years:1,850
40 to 44 years:2,149
45 to 49 years:2,526
50 to 54 years:2,482
55 to 59 years:2,265
60 and 61 years:836
62 to 64 years:1,155
65 and 66 years:691
67 to 69 years:988
70 to 74 years:1,384
75 to 79 years:1,103
80 to 84 years:828
85 years and over:733

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Apple Valley

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Apple Valley

 
Total:23,598
Family led homes:17,710
Husband-wife family:12,647
Other family:5,063
Population of male led with no wife present:1,513
Population female led with no husband present:3,550
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,888
Population living alone:4,743
Population not living alone:1,145

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Apple Valley with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:23,598
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:9,169
Population of family homes:9,043
Husband-wife family:5,645
Under 6 years only:987
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,470
6 to 17 years only:3,188
Other family:3,398
Male householder, no wife present:974
Under 6 years only:246
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:212
6 to 17 years only:516
Female led with no husband present:2,424
Under 6 years only:429
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:607
6 to 17 years only:1,388
Nonfamily households:126
Male led households:87
Under 6 years only:33
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:9
6 to 17 years only:45
Female led householder:39
Under 6 years only:8
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:5
6 to 17 years only:26
Households with no people under 18 years:14,429
Family households:8,667
Husband-wife family:7,002
Other family:1,665
Male led with no wife present:539
Female led with no husband present:1,126
Nonfamily households:5,762
Male led householder:2,542
Female led householder:3,220

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Apple Valley, by type

 
Total Home Population:23,598
Population of Family homes:17,710
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:552
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,469
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,321
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:4,047
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,698
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,563
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,452
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,271
Population of 85 year olds and over:337
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,888
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:232
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:417
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:423
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:934
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:616
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:653
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,117
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,001
Population of 85 year olds and over:495

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Apple Valley containing people over 60

 
Total Population:23,598
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:9,951
1-person household:2,972
2-or-more-person household:6,979
Family households:6,598
Nonfamily households:381
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:13,647
1-person household:1,771
2-or-more-person household:11,876
Family homes:11,112
Nonfamily homes:764

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Apple Valley with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:23,598
Home has three or more generations:1,625
Home does not have three or more generations:21,973

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Apple Valley under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:19,106
Unmarried partner of home lead present:2,236
In family homes:2,147
Population of male led and male partner homes:61
Population of male led and female partner households:893
Population of female led and female partner households:97
Population of female led and male partner households:1,096
In nonfamily homes:89
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:78
Population of female led and female partner homes:4
Population of female led and male partner homes:7
No unmarried partner of home lead present:16,870
In family homes:16,769
Population of husband-wife family homes:12,055
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:914
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:3,800
In nonfamily homes:101

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Apple Valley

 
Total Population:58,745
Population Under 18 years:18,615
Population 18 years and over:40,130

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Apple Valley have lived in one place.

 
Total:23,598
Population of Owner occupied homes:16,297
Family home:12,519
Nonfamily homess:3,778
Male led home:1,594
Living alone:1,242
Not living alone:352
Female led home:2,184
Living alone:1,901
Not living alone:283
Population of Renter occupied homes:7,301
Family run homes:5,191
Husband-wife family:2,537
Other family:2,654
Male led with no wife present:720
Female led with no husband present:1,934
Nonfamily Homes:2,110
Male led homes:1,035
Male living alone:722
Male not living alone:313
Female led homes:1,075
Females living alone:878
Females not living alone:197