Population Demographics for Glendora, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population50,073100
White37,58275
Hispanic or Latino15,34830
Some Other Race4,7569
Asian3,9997
Two or More Races2,4094
Black or African American9301
American Indian345Below 1%
Three or more races179Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population24,22825,84550,073
White18,22019,36237,582
Hispanic or Latino7,2798,06915,348
Some Other Race2,2532,5034,756
Asian1,8632,1363,999
Two or More Races1,2101,1992,409
Black or African American476454930
American Indian177168345
Three or more races8891179

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Glendora

 
Total Population:50,073
Male Population:24,228
Female Population:25,845

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Glendora

 
Both sexes40
Male38
Female41

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Glendora

 
Total Population:49,308
Male Population:23,914
Under 5 years:1,258
5 to 9 years:1,593
10 to 14 years:1,959
15 to 17 years:1,263
18 and 19 years:746
20 years:403
21 years:365
22 to 24 years:1,015
25 to 29 years:1,347
30 to 34 years:1,183
35 to 39 years:1,384
40 to 44 years:1,735
45 to 49 years:1,901
50 to 54 years:1,984
55 to 59 years:1,657
60 and 61 years:569
62 to 64 years:754
65 and 66 years:401
67 to 69 years:522
70 to 74 years:657
75 to 79 years:552
80 to 84 years:395
85 years and over:271
Female Population:25,394
Under 5 years:1,236
5 to 9 years:1,462
10 to 14 years:1,744
15 to 17 years:1,229
18 and 19 years:709
20 years:351
21 years:328
22 to 24 years:973
25 to 29 years:1,366
30 to 34 years:1,354
35 to 39 years:1,529
40 to 44 years:1,883
45 to 49 years:2,158
50 to 54 years:2,139
55 to 59 years:1,731
60 and 61 years:599
62 to 64 years:795
65 and 66 years:502
67 to 69 years:579
70 to 74 years:923
75 to 79 years:728
80 to 84 years:565
85 years and over:511

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Glendora

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Glendora

 
Total:17,141
Family led homes:13,014
Husband-wife family:9,848
Other family:3,166
Population of male led with no wife present:886
Population female led with no husband present:2,280
Population of Nonfamily homes:4,127
Population living alone:3,256
Population not living alone:871

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Glendora with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:17,141
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:6,423
Population of family homes:6,374
Husband-wife family:4,673
Under 6 years only:850
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:936
6 to 17 years only:2,887
Other family:1,701
Male householder, no wife present:463
Under 6 years only:82
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:56
6 to 17 years only:325
Female led with no husband present:1,238
Under 6 years only:176
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:174
6 to 17 years only:888
Nonfamily households:49
Male led households:37
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:33
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:4
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:8
Households with no people under 18 years:10,718
Family households:6,640
Husband-wife family:5,175
Other family:1,465
Male led with no wife present:423
Female led with no husband present:1,042
Nonfamily households:4,078
Male led householder:1,742
Female led householder:2,336

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Glendora, by type

 
Total Home Population:17,141
Population of Family homes:13,014
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:136
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,297
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,745
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,650
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,484
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,169
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,484
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:838
Population of 85 year olds and over:211
Population of Nonfamily Homes:4,127
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:182
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:411
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:423
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:741
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:402
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:395
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:685
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:597
Population of 85 year olds and over:291

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Glendora containing people over 60

 
Total Population:17,141
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:6,494
1-person household:1,762
2-or-more-person household:4,732
Family households:4,479
Nonfamily households:253
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:10,647
1-person household:1,494
2-or-more-person household:9,153
Family homes:8,535
Nonfamily homes:618

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Glendora with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:17,141
Home has three or more generations:1,067
Home does not have three or more generations:16,074

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Glendora under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:11,743
Unmarried partner of home lead present:669
In family homes:642
Population of male led and male partner homes:40
Population of male led and female partner households:255
Population of female led and female partner households:56
Population of female led and male partner households:291
In nonfamily homes:27
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:24
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:11,074
In family homes:11,037
Population of husband-wife family homes:8,806
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:446
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,785
In nonfamily homes:37

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Glendora

 
Total Population:42,651
Population Under 18 years:11,553
Population 18 years and over:31,098

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Glendora have lived in one place.

 
Total:17,141
Population of Owner occupied homes:12,389
Family home:9,946
Nonfamily homess:2,443
Male led home:962
Living alone:743
Not living alone:219
Female led home:1,481
Living alone:1,252
Not living alone:229
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,752
Family run homes:3,068
Husband-wife family:1,784
Other family:1,284
Male led with no wife present:358
Female led with no husband present:926
Nonfamily Homes:1,684
Male led homes:817
Male living alone:580
Male not living alone:237
Female led homes:867
Females living alone:681
Females not living alone:186