Population Demographics for Nice, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population2,731100
White2,18780
Hispanic or Latino38414
American Indian1595
Two or More Races1485
Some Other Race1234

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population1,3601,3712,731
White1,1021,0852,187
Hispanic or Latino187197384
American Indian7881159
Two or More Races6187148
Some Other Race6657123

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Nice

 
Total Population:2,731
Male Population:1,360
Female Population:1,371

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Nice

 
Both sexes46
Male45
Female47

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Nice

 
Total Population:2,719
Male Population:1,357
Under 5 years:77
5 to 9 years:56
10 to 14 years:62
15 to 17 years:58
18 and 19 years:41
20 years:16
21 years:14
22 to 24 years:47
25 to 29 years:87
30 to 34 years:70
35 to 39 years:47
40 to 44 years:82
45 to 49 years:110
50 to 54 years:107
55 to 59 years:136
60 and 61 years:37
62 to 64 years:59
65 and 66 years:36
67 to 69 years:54
70 to 74 years:55
75 to 79 years:51
80 to 84 years:30
85 years and over:25
Female Population:1,362
Under 5 years:77
5 to 9 years:61
10 to 14 years:61
15 to 17 years:52
18 and 19 years:28
20 years:15
21 years:19
22 to 24 years:57
25 to 29 years:70
30 to 34 years:72
35 to 39 years:48
40 to 44 years:72
45 to 49 years:116
50 to 54 years:130
55 to 59 years:124
60 and 61 years:47
62 to 64 years:57
65 and 66 years:34
67 to 69 years:45
70 to 74 years:62
75 to 79 years:47
80 to 84 years:35
85 years and over:33

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Nice

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Nice

 
Total:1,234
Family led homes:676
Husband-wife family:428
Other family:248
Population of male led with no wife present:88
Population female led with no husband present:160
Population of Nonfamily homes:558
Population living alone:437
Population not living alone:121

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Nice with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:1,234
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:291
Population of family homes:284
Husband-wife family:130
Under 6 years only:31
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:30
6 to 17 years only:69
Other family:154
Male householder, no wife present:61
Under 6 years only:25
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:8
6 to 17 years only:28
Female led with no husband present:93
Under 6 years only:18
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:18
6 to 17 years only:57
Nonfamily households:7
Male led households:3
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Female led householder:4
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:943
Family households:392
Husband-wife family:298
Other family:94
Male led with no wife present:27
Female led with no husband present:67
Nonfamily households:551
Male led householder:301
Female led householder:250

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Nice, by type

 
Total Home Population:1,234
Population of Family homes:676
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:41
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:97
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:101
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:142
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:84
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:50
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:93
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:58
Population of 85 year olds and over:10
Population of Nonfamily Homes:558
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:20
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:36
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:36
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:120
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:89
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:74
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:94
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:58
Population of 85 year olds and over:31

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Nice containing people over 60

 
Total Population:1,234
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:525
1-person household:227
2-or-more-person household:298
Family households:262
Nonfamily households:36
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:709
1-person household:210
2-or-more-person household:499
Family homes:414
Nonfamily homes:85

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Nice with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:1,234
Home has three or more generations:35
Home does not have three or more generations:1,199

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Nice under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:503
Unmarried partner of home lead present:106
In family homes:101
Population of male led and male partner homes:1
Population of male led and female partner households:50
Population of female led and female partner households:1
Population of female led and male partner households:49
In nonfamily homes:5
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:3
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:397
In family homes:394
Population of husband-wife family homes:250
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:35
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:109
In nonfamily homes:3

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Nice

 
Total Population:1,884
Population Under 18 years:485
Population 18 years and over:1,399

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Nice have lived in one place.

 
Total:1,234
Population of Owner occupied homes:711
Family home:405
Nonfamily homess:306
Male led home:156
Living alone:117
Not living alone:39
Female led home:150
Living alone:127
Not living alone:23
Population of Renter occupied homes:523
Family run homes:271
Husband-wife family:127
Other family:144
Male led with no wife present:53
Female led with no husband present:91
Nonfamily Homes:252
Male led homes:148
Male living alone:121
Male not living alone:27
Female led homes:104
Females living alone:72
Females not living alone:32