Population Demographics for North Auburn, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population13,022100
White11,08185
Hispanic or Latino2,10816
Some Other Race8936
Two or More Races4503
Asian2982
American Indian1721
Black or African American115Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population6,2826,74013,022
White5,2805,80111,081
Hispanic or Latino1,0821,0262,108
Some Other Race486407893
Two or More Races214236450
Asian130168298
American Indian8686172
Black or African American8134115

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in North Auburn

 
Total Population:13,022
Male Population:6,282
Female Population:6,740

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in North Auburn

 
Both sexes42
Male39
Female45

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in North Auburn

 
Total Population:11,999
Male Population:5,570
Under 5 years:348
5 to 9 years:342
10 to 14 years:347
15 to 17 years:256
18 and 19 years:158
20 years:77
21 years:62
22 to 24 years:189
25 to 29 years:354
30 to 34 years:330
35 to 39 years:291
40 to 44 years:304
45 to 49 years:407
50 to 54 years:397
55 to 59 years:373
60 and 61 years:154
62 to 64 years:215
65 and 66 years:95
67 to 69 years:169
70 to 74 years:204
75 to 79 years:183
80 to 84 years:142
85 years and over:173
Female Population:6,429
Under 5 years:380
5 to 9 years:373
10 to 14 years:384
15 to 17 years:242
18 and 19 years:136
20 years:60
21 years:57
22 to 24 years:208
25 to 29 years:361
30 to 34 years:324
35 to 39 years:297
40 to 44 years:321
45 to 49 years:416
50 to 54 years:487
55 to 59 years:447
60 and 61 years:159
62 to 64 years:256
65 and 66 years:126
67 to 69 years:198
70 to 74 years:300
75 to 79 years:245
80 to 84 years:268
85 years and over:384

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in North Auburn

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in North Auburn

 
Total:5,080
Family led homes:3,090
Husband-wife family:2,254
Other family:836
Population of male led with no wife present:238
Population female led with no husband present:598
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,990
Population living alone:1,657
Population not living alone:333

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in North Auburn with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:5,080
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,440
Population of family homes:1,417
Husband-wife family:907
Under 6 years only:221
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:202
6 to 17 years only:484
Other family:510
Male householder, no wife present:145
Under 6 years only:30
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:25
6 to 17 years only:90
Female led with no husband present:365
Under 6 years only:81
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:74
6 to 17 years only:210
Nonfamily households:23
Male led households:12
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:10
Female led householder:11
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:7
Households with no people under 18 years:3,640
Family households:1,673
Husband-wife family:1,347
Other family:326
Male led with no wife present:93
Female led with no husband present:233
Nonfamily households:1,967
Male led householder:723
Female led householder:1,244

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in North Auburn, by type

 
Total Home Population:5,080
Population of Family homes:3,090
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:92
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:442
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:535
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:679
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:302
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:279
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:383
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:252
Population of 85 year olds and over:126
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,990
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:74
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:137
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:96
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:256
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:190
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:194
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:349
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:353
Population of 85 year olds and over:341

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in North Auburn containing people over 60

 
Total Population:5,080
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,413
1-person household:1,143
2-or-more-person household:1,270
Family households:1,163
Nonfamily households:107
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:2,667
1-person household:514
2-or-more-person household:2,153
Family homes:1,927
Nonfamily homes:226

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in North Auburn with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:5,080
Home has three or more generations:145
Home does not have three or more generations:4,935

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in North Auburn under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:2,669
Unmarried partner of home lead present:285
In family homes:267
Population of male led and male partner homes:3
Population of male led and female partner households:116
Population of female led and female partner households:9
Population of female led and male partner households:139
In nonfamily homes:18
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:9
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:8
No unmarried partner of home lead present:2,384
In family homes:2,370
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,737
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:136
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:497
In nonfamily homes:14

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in North Auburn

 
Total Population:9,162
Population Under 18 years:2,595
Population 18 years and over:6,567

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in North Auburn have lived in one place.

 
Total:5,080
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,092
Family home:1,956
Nonfamily homess:1,136
Male led home:377
Living alone:309
Not living alone:68
Female led home:759
Living alone:689
Not living alone:70
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,988
Family run homes:1,134
Husband-wife family:630
Other family:504
Male led with no wife present:145
Female led with no husband present:359
Nonfamily Homes:854
Male led homes:358
Male living alone:248
Male not living alone:110
Female led homes:496
Females living alone:411
Females not living alone:85