Population Demographics for Pacifica, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population37,234100
White24,16664
Asian7,23019
Hispanic or Latino6,24316
Two or More Races2,6387
Some Other Race1,7034
Black or African American9762
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander315Below 1%
Three or more races250Below 1%
American Indian206Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population18,19619,03837,234
White12,03412,13224,166
Asian3,2963,9347,230
Hispanic or Latino3,0153,2286,243
Two or More Races1,3041,3342,638
Some Other Race8009031,703
Black or African American512464976
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander145170315
Three or more races124126250
American Indian105101206

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Pacifica

 
Total Population:37,234
Male Population:18,196
Female Population:19,038

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Pacifica

 
Both sexes41
Male40
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Pacifica

 
Total Population:37,052
Male Population:18,129
Under 5 years:1,052
5 to 9 years:1,056
10 to 14 years:1,098
15 to 17 years:733
18 and 19 years:435
20 years:215
21 years:223
22 to 24 years:624
25 to 29 years:1,129
30 to 34 years:1,158
35 to 39 years:1,296
40 to 44 years:1,359
45 to 49 years:1,522
50 to 54 years:1,575
55 to 59 years:1,496
60 and 61 years:539
62 to 64 years:719
65 and 66 years:293
67 to 69 years:403
70 to 74 years:464
75 to 79 years:351
80 to 84 years:220
85 years and over:169
Female Population:18,923
Under 5 years:968
5 to 9 years:1,012
10 to 14 years:1,114
15 to 17 years:673
18 and 19 years:359
20 years:178
21 years:172
22 to 24 years:633
25 to 29 years:1,086
30 to 34 years:1,170
35 to 39 years:1,286
40 to 44 years:1,511
45 to 49 years:1,630
50 to 54 years:1,737
55 to 59 years:1,591
60 and 61 years:570
62 to 64 years:735
65 and 66 years:355
67 to 69 years:438
70 to 74 years:618
75 to 79 years:455
80 to 84 years:314
85 years and over:318

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Pacifica

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Pacifica

 
Total:13,967
Family led homes:9,686
Husband-wife family:7,385
Other family:2,301
Population of male led with no wife present:709
Population female led with no husband present:1,592
Population of Nonfamily homes:4,281
Population living alone:3,126
Population not living alone:1,155

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Pacifica with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:13,967
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,511
Population of family homes:4,462
Husband-wife family:3,292
Under 6 years only:851
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:609
6 to 17 years only:1,832
Other family:1,170
Male householder, no wife present:363
Under 6 years only:83
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:48
6 to 17 years only:232
Female led with no husband present:807
Under 6 years only:125
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:104
6 to 17 years only:578
Nonfamily households:49
Male led households:33
Under 6 years only:9
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:22
Female led householder:16
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:13
Households with no people under 18 years:9,456
Family households:5,224
Husband-wife family:4,093
Other family:1,131
Male led with no wife present:346
Female led with no husband present:785
Nonfamily households:4,232
Male led householder:1,953
Female led householder:2,279

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Pacifica, by type

 
Total Home Population:13,967
Population of Family homes:9,686
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:101
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,016
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,019
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,661
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,255
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,016
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:987
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:495
Population of 85 year olds and over:136
Population of Nonfamily Homes:4,281
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:132
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:585
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:579
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:757
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:514
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:486
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:602
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:427
Population of 85 year olds and over:199

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Pacifica containing people over 60

 
Total Population:13,967
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:5,038
1-person household:1,487
2-or-more-person household:3,551
Family households:3,270
Nonfamily households:281
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:8,929
1-person household:1,639
2-or-more-person household:7,290
Family homes:6,416
Nonfamily homes:874

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Pacifica with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:13,967
Home has three or more generations:660
Home does not have three or more generations:13,307

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Pacifica under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,705
Unmarried partner of home lead present:540
In family homes:510
Population of male led and male partner homes:24
Population of male led and female partner households:200
Population of female led and female partner households:90
Population of female led and male partner households:196
In nonfamily homes:30
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:21
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:8
No unmarried partner of home lead present:7,165
In family homes:7,132
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,795
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:320
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,017
In nonfamily homes:33

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Pacifica

 
Total Population:30,222
Population Under 18 years:7,564
Population 18 years and over:22,658

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Pacifica have lived in one place.

 
Total:13,967
Population of Owner occupied homes:9,545
Family home:7,296
Nonfamily homess:2,249
Male led home:954
Living alone:660
Not living alone:294
Female led home:1,295
Living alone:1,038
Not living alone:257
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,422
Family run homes:2,390
Husband-wife family:1,442
Other family:948
Male led with no wife present:306
Female led with no husband present:642
Nonfamily Homes:2,032
Male led homes:1,032
Male living alone:690
Male not living alone:342
Female led homes:1,000
Females living alone:738
Females not living alone:262