Population Demographics for Redondo Beach, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population66,748100
White49,80574
Hispanic or Latino10,14215
Asian8,00411
Two or More Races3,8725
Some Other Race2,7254
Black or African American1,8522
Three or more races336Below 1%
American Indian291Below 1%
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander199Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population33,23033,51866,748
White25,36824,43749,805
Hispanic or Latino4,7455,39710,142
Asian3,5024,5028,004
Two or More Races1,9331,9393,872
Some Other Race1,2421,4832,725
Black or African American9419111,852
Three or more races154182336
American Indian139152291
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander10594199

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Redondo Beach

 
Total Population:66,748
Male Population:33,230
Female Population:33,518

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Redondo Beach

 
Both sexes39
Male39
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Redondo Beach

 
Total Population:66,317
Male Population:32,957
Under 5 years:2,177
5 to 9 years:1,784
10 to 14 years:1,614
15 to 17 years:1,083
18 and 19 years:557
20 years:270
21 years:248
22 to 24 years:1,017
25 to 29 years:2,587
30 to 34 years:2,810
35 to 39 years:3,056
40 to 44 years:2,961
45 to 49 years:2,942
50 to 54 years:2,695
55 to 59 years:2,280
60 and 61 years:806
62 to 64 years:995
65 and 66 years:538
67 to 69 years:651
70 to 74 years:706
75 to 79 years:538
80 to 84 years:372
85 years and over:270
Female Population:33,360
Under 5 years:2,003
5 to 9 years:1,705
10 to 14 years:1,510
15 to 17 years:988
18 and 19 years:526
20 years:245
21 years:244
22 to 24 years:1,063
25 to 29 years:2,637
30 to 34 years:2,898
35 to 39 years:3,159
40 to 44 years:2,943
45 to 49 years:2,966
50 to 54 years:2,631
55 to 59 years:2,245
60 and 61 years:783
62 to 64 years:1,021
65 and 66 years:524
67 to 69 years:651
70 to 74 years:878
75 to 79 years:656
80 to 84 years:535
85 years and over:549

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Redondo Beach

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Redondo Beach

 
Total:29,011
Family led homes:16,229
Husband-wife family:12,507
Other family:3,722
Population of male led with no wife present:1,207
Population female led with no husband present:2,515
Population of Nonfamily homes:12,782
Population living alone:9,252
Population not living alone:3,530

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Redondo Beach with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:29,011
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:7,825
Population of family homes:7,759
Husband-wife family:5,804
Under 6 years only:2,172
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,003
6 to 17 years only:2,629
Other family:1,955
Male householder, no wife present:577
Under 6 years only:130
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:57
6 to 17 years only:390
Female led with no husband present:1,378
Under 6 years only:221
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:130
6 to 17 years only:1,027
Nonfamily households:66
Male led households:47
Under 6 years only:7
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:6
6 to 17 years only:34
Female led householder:19
Under 6 years only:6
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:12
Households with no people under 18 years:21,186
Family households:8,470
Husband-wife family:6,703
Other family:1,767
Male led with no wife present:630
Female led with no husband present:1,137
Nonfamily households:12,716
Male led householder:6,496
Female led householder:6,220

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Redondo Beach, by type

 
Total Home Population:29,011
Population of Family homes:16,229
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:137
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,132
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:4,422
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:4,277
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,659
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,287
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,380
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:723
Population of 85 year olds and over:212
Population of Nonfamily Homes:12,782
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:475
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,907
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,316
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,547
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,153
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,025
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,233
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:737
Population of 85 year olds and over:389

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Redondo Beach containing people over 60

 
Total Population:29,011
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:7,922
1-person household:3,016
2-or-more-person household:4,906
Family households:4,454
Nonfamily households:452
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:21,089
1-person household:6,236
2-or-more-person household:14,853
Family homes:11,775
Nonfamily homes:3,078

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Redondo Beach with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:29,011
Home has three or more generations:722
Home does not have three or more generations:28,289

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Redondo Beach under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:12,863
Unmarried partner of home lead present:615
In family homes:563
Population of male led and male partner homes:26
Population of male led and female partner households:268
Population of female led and female partner households:45
Population of female led and male partner households:224
In nonfamily homes:52
Population of male led and male partner homes:3
Population of male led and female partner homes:46
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:3
No unmarried partner of home lead present:12,248
In family homes:12,209
Population of husband-wife family homes:9,881
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:559
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,769
In nonfamily homes:39

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Redondo Beach

 
Total Population:47,772
Population Under 18 years:12,716
Population 18 years and over:35,056

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Redondo Beach have lived in one place.

 
Total:29,011
Population of Owner occupied homes:14,917
Family home:10,087
Nonfamily homess:4,830
Male led home:2,335
Living alone:1,725
Not living alone:610
Female led home:2,495
Living alone:2,038
Not living alone:457
Population of Renter occupied homes:14,094
Family run homes:6,142
Husband-wife family:3,998
Other family:2,144
Male led with no wife present:691
Female led with no husband present:1,453
Nonfamily Homes:7,952
Male led homes:4,208
Male living alone:2,809
Male not living alone:1,399
Female led homes:3,744
Females living alone:2,680
Females not living alone:1,064