Population Demographics for Roseville, California in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in California


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population118,788100
White94,19979
Hispanic or Latino17,35914
Asian10,0268
Two or More Races5,9164
Some Other Race5,0874
Black or African American2,3291
American Indian885Below 1%
Three or more races553Below 1%
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander346Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population56,89461,894118,788
White44,89149,30894,199
Hispanic or Latino8,5978,76217,359
Asian4,6225,40410,026
Two or More Races2,8873,0295,916
Some Other Race2,6012,4865,087
Black or African American1,2761,0532,329
American Indian445440885
Three or more races264289553
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander172174346

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Roseville

 
Total Population:118,788
Male Population:56,894
Female Population:61,894

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Roseville

 
Both sexes36
Male35
Female38

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Roseville

 
Total Population:117,941
Male Population:56,595
Under 5 years:4,107
5 to 9 years:4,523
10 to 14 years:4,455
15 to 17 years:2,689
18 and 19 years:1,479
20 years:673
21 years:642
22 to 24 years:1,926
25 to 29 years:3,815
30 to 34 years:3,804
35 to 39 years:4,158
40 to 44 years:4,305
45 to 49 years:4,356
50 to 54 years:3,808
55 to 59 years:3,011
60 and 61 years:978
62 to 64 years:1,479
65 and 66 years:748
67 to 69 years:1,005
70 to 74 years:1,468
75 to 79 years:1,349
80 to 84 years:995
85 years and over:822
Female Population:61,346
Under 5 years:3,926
5 to 9 years:4,407
10 to 14 years:4,465
15 to 17 years:2,592
18 and 19 years:1,454
20 years:626
21 years:607
22 to 24 years:1,963
25 to 29 years:4,046
30 to 34 years:4,046
35 to 39 years:4,455
40 to 44 years:4,636
45 to 49 years:4,670
50 to 54 years:4,089
55 to 59 years:3,414
60 and 61 years:1,260
62 to 64 years:1,724
65 and 66 years:1,002
67 to 69 years:1,354
70 to 74 years:1,904
75 to 79 years:1,805
80 to 84 years:1,426
85 years and over:1,475

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Roseville

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Roseville

 
Total:45,059
Family led homes:31,039
Husband-wife family:24,050
Other family:6,989
Population of male led with no wife present:2,088
Population female led with no husband present:4,901
Population of Nonfamily homes:14,020
Population living alone:11,042
Population not living alone:2,978

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Roseville with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:45,059
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:16,885
Population of family homes:16,745
Husband-wife family:12,219
Under 6 years only:2,941
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2,710
6 to 17 years only:6,568
Other family:4,526
Male householder, no wife present:1,348
Under 6 years only:305
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:195
6 to 17 years only:848
Female led with no husband present:3,178
Under 6 years only:616
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:434
6 to 17 years only:2,128
Nonfamily households:140
Male led households:99
Under 6 years only:12
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:10
6 to 17 years only:77
Female led householder:41
Under 6 years only:13
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:24
Households with no people under 18 years:28,174
Family households:14,294
Husband-wife family:11,831
Other family:2,463
Male led with no wife present:740
Female led with no husband present:1,723
Nonfamily households:13,880
Male led householder:5,620
Female led householder:8,260

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Roseville, by type

 
Total Home Population:45,059
Population of Family homes:31,039
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:688
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:4,967
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:7,883
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:7,586
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:2,610
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:2,056
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,741
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,952
Population of 85 year olds and over:556
Population of Nonfamily Homes:14,020
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:900
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,289
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,491
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,190
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,136
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,220
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,838
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,801
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,155

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Roseville containing people over 60

 
Total Population:45,059
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:14,791
1-person household:5,576
2-or-more-person household:9,215
Family households:8,689
Nonfamily households:526
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:30,268
1-person household:5,466
2-or-more-person household:24,802
Family homes:22,350
Nonfamily homes:2,452

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Roseville with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:45,059
Home has three or more generations:1,565
Home does not have three or more generations:43,494

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Roseville under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:31,149
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,770
In family homes:1,650
Population of male led and male partner homes:45
Population of male led and female partner households:744
Population of female led and female partner households:110
Population of female led and male partner households:751
In nonfamily homes:120
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:96
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:24
No unmarried partner of home lead present:29,379
In family homes:29,308
Population of husband-wife family homes:23,529
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:1,443
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:4,336
In nonfamily homes:71

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Roseville

 
Total Population:97,616
Population Under 18 years:30,735
Population 18 years and over:66,881

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Roseville have lived in one place.

 
Total:45,059
Population of Owner occupied homes:29,513
Family home:22,392
Nonfamily homess:7,121
Male led home:2,603
Living alone:1,939
Not living alone:664
Female led home:4,518
Living alone:3,889
Not living alone:629
Population of Renter occupied homes:15,546
Family run homes:8,647
Husband-wife family:4,985
Other family:3,662
Male led with no wife present:1,087
Female led with no husband present:2,575
Nonfamily Homes:6,899
Male led homes:3,116
Male living alone:2,170
Male not living alone:946
Female led homes:3,783
Females living alone:3,044
Females not living alone:739