Population Demographics for Franklin County, Georgia in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Georgia


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population22,084100
White19,28087
Black or African American1,8508
Hispanic or Latino8663
Some Other Race4091
Two or More Races3781
Asian121Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population10,91111,17322,084
White9,5059,77519,280
Black or African American8849661,850
Hispanic or Latino510356866
Some Other Race240169409
Two or More Races186192378
Asian6853121

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Franklin County

 
Total Population:22,084
Male Population:10,911
Female Population:11,173

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Franklin County

 
Both sexes40
Male39
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Franklin County

 
Total Population:21,474
Male Population:10,641
Under 5 years:678
5 to 9 years:699
10 to 14 years:757
15 to 17 years:451
18 and 19 years:304
20 years:136
21 years:118
22 to 24 years:361
25 to 29 years:596
30 to 34 years:584
35 to 39 years:642
40 to 44 years:731
45 to 49 years:781
50 to 54 years:837
55 to 59 years:723
60 and 61 years:273
62 to 64 years:422
65 and 66 years:244
67 to 69 years:357
70 to 74 years:404
75 to 79 years:277
80 to 84 years:158
85 years and over:108
Female Population:10,833
Under 5 years:613
5 to 9 years:680
10 to 14 years:658
15 to 17 years:396
18 and 19 years:255
20 years:139
21 years:138
22 to 24 years:344
25 to 29 years:589
30 to 34 years:572
35 to 39 years:669
40 to 44 years:697
45 to 49 years:757
50 to 54 years:796
55 to 59 years:774
60 and 61 years:281
62 to 64 years:436
65 and 66 years:279
67 to 69 years:345
70 to 74 years:488
75 to 79 years:408
80 to 84 years:282
85 years and over:237

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Franklin County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Franklin County

 
Total:8,540
Family led homes:5,979
Husband-wife family:4,576
Other family:1,403
Population of male led with no wife present:450
Population female led with no husband present:953
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,561
Population living alone:2,239
Population not living alone:322

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Franklin County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:8,540
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,716
Population of family homes:2,696
Husband-wife family:1,857
Under 6 years only:397
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:415
6 to 17 years only:1,045
Other family:839
Male householder, no wife present:236
Under 6 years only:75
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:29
6 to 17 years only:132
Female led with no husband present:603
Under 6 years only:145
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:121
6 to 17 years only:337
Nonfamily households:20
Male led households:18
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:14
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:1
Households with no people under 18 years:5,824
Family households:3,283
Husband-wife family:2,719
Other family:564
Male led with no wife present:214
Female led with no husband present:350
Nonfamily households:2,541
Male led householder:1,157
Female led householder:1,384

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Franklin County, by type

 
Total Home Population:8,540
Population of Family homes:5,979
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:222
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:813
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,132
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,321
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:568
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:614
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:840
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:386
Population of 85 year olds and over:83
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,561
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:94
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:181
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:237
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:426
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:267
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:231
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:508
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:441
Population of 85 year olds and over:176

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Franklin County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:8,540
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:3,570
1-person household:1,290
2-or-more-person household:2,280
Family households:2,197
Nonfamily households:83
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,970
1-person household:949
2-or-more-person household:4,021
Family homes:3,782
Nonfamily homes:239

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Franklin County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:8,540
Home has three or more generations:378
Home does not have three or more generations:8,162

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Franklin County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:4,927
Unmarried partner of home lead present:368
In family homes:348
Population of male led and male partner homes:12
Population of male led and female partner households:175
Population of female led and female partner households:7
Population of female led and male partner households:154
In nonfamily homes:20
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:19
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:4,559
In family homes:4,551
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,489
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:186
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:876
In nonfamily homes:8

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Franklin County

 
Total Population:17,961
Population Under 18 years:4,836
Population 18 years and over:13,125

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Franklin County have lived in one place.

 
Total:8,540
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,218
Family home:4,628
Nonfamily homess:1,590
Male led home:709
Living alone:613
Not living alone:96
Female led home:881
Living alone:804
Not living alone:77
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,322
Family run homes:1,351
Husband-wife family:727
Other family:624
Male led with no wife present:185
Female led with no husband present:439
Nonfamily Homes:971
Male led homes:466
Male living alone:368
Male not living alone:98
Female led homes:505
Females living alone:454
Females not living alone:51