Population Demographics for Kaunakakai, Hawaii in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Hawaii


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population3,425100
Two or More Races1,28137
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander82023
Native Hawaiian76822
Asian76222
White52615
Three or more races46113
Hispanic or Latino2035

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population1,6431,7823,425
Two or More Races6206611,281
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander388432820
Native Hawaiian363405768
Asian357405762
White260266526
Three or more races220241461
Hispanic or Latino83120203

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Kaunakakai

 
Total Population:3,425
Male Population:1,643
Female Population:1,782

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Kaunakakai

 
Both sexes44
Male42
Female46

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Kaunakakai

 
Total Population:3,425
Male Population:1,643
Under 5 years:135
5 to 9 years:96
10 to 14 years:113
15 to 17 years:70
18 and 19 years:29
20 years:18
21 years:19
22 to 24 years:45
25 to 29 years:97
30 to 34 years:73
35 to 39 years:77
40 to 44 years:88
45 to 49 years:101
50 to 54 years:121
55 to 59 years:129
60 and 61 years:38
62 to 64 years:81
65 and 66 years:41
67 to 69 years:62
70 to 74 years:82
75 to 79 years:49
80 to 84 years:48
85 years and over:31
Female Population:1,782
Under 5 years:115
5 to 9 years:119
10 to 14 years:108
15 to 17 years:58
18 and 19 years:37
20 years:21
21 years:10
22 to 24 years:66
25 to 29 years:82
30 to 34 years:76
35 to 39 years:78
40 to 44 years:94
45 to 49 years:107
50 to 54 years:130
55 to 59 years:140
60 and 61 years:64
62 to 64 years:94
65 and 66 years:65
67 to 69 years:69
70 to 74 years:80
75 to 79 years:61
80 to 84 years:65
85 years and over:43

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Kaunakakai

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Kaunakakai

 
Total:1,254
Family led homes:850
Husband-wife family:580
Other family:270
Population of male led with no wife present:73
Population female led with no husband present:197
Population of Nonfamily homes:404
Population living alone:339
Population not living alone:65

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Kaunakakai with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:1,254
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:399
Population of family homes:396
Husband-wife family:223
Under 6 years only:50
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:57
6 to 17 years only:116
Other family:173
Male householder, no wife present:43
Under 6 years only:13
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:9
6 to 17 years only:21
Female led with no husband present:130
Under 6 years only:40
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:32
6 to 17 years only:58
Nonfamily households:3
Male led households:1
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:1
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:1
Households with no people under 18 years:855
Family households:454
Husband-wife family:357
Other family:97
Male led with no wife present:30
Female led with no husband present:67
Nonfamily households:401
Male led householder:163
Female led householder:238

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Kaunakakai, by type

 
Total Home Population:1,254
Population of Family homes:850
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:39
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:93
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:110
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:165
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:93
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:91
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:158
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:77
Population of 85 year olds and over:24
Population of Nonfamily Homes:404
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:4
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:18
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:20
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:58
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:50
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:58
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:98
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:69
Population of 85 year olds and over:29

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Kaunakakai containing people over 60

 
Total Population:1,254
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:679
1-person household:224
2-or-more-person household:455
Family households:421
Nonfamily households:34
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:575
1-person household:115
2-or-more-person household:460
Family homes:429
Nonfamily homes:31

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Kaunakakai with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:1,254
Home has three or more generations:109
Home does not have three or more generations:1,145

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Kaunakakai under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:814
Unmarried partner of home lead present:162
In family homes:161
Population of male led and male partner homes:4
Population of male led and female partner households:36
Population of female led and female partner households:1
Population of female led and male partner households:120
In nonfamily homes:1
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:652
In family homes:649
Population of husband-wife family homes:468
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:34
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:147
In nonfamily homes:3

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Kaunakakai

 
Total Population:2,822
Population Under 18 years:804
Population 18 years and over:2,018

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Kaunakakai have lived in one place.

 
Total:1,254
Population of Owner occupied homes:789
Family home:587
Nonfamily homess:202
Male led home:65
Living alone:50
Not living alone:15
Female led home:137
Living alone:118
Not living alone:19
Population of Renter occupied homes:465
Family run homes:263
Husband-wife family:130
Other family:133
Male led with no wife present:30
Female led with no husband present:103
Nonfamily Homes:202
Male led homes:99
Male living alone:80
Male not living alone:19
Female led homes:103
Females living alone:91
Females not living alone:12