Population Demographics for Puhi, Hawaii in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Hawaii


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population2,906100
Asian1,58754
Two or More Races63021
White53118
Hispanic or Latino2187
Three or more races1866
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander1184

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population1,4101,4962,906
Asian7738141,587
Two or More Races314316630
White248283531
Hispanic or Latino99119218
Three or more races9789186
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander5563118

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Puhi

 
Total Population:2,906
Male Population:1,410
Female Population:1,496

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Puhi

 
Both sexes40
Male39
Female40

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Puhi

 
Total Population:2,888
Male Population:1,403
Under 5 years:80
5 to 9 years:94
10 to 14 years:96
15 to 17 years:52
18 and 19 years:35
20 years:8
21 years:19
22 to 24 years:59
25 to 29 years:80
30 to 34 years:94
35 to 39 years:89
40 to 44 years:104
45 to 49 years:135
50 to 54 years:112
55 to 59 years:98
60 and 61 years:22
62 to 64 years:39
65 and 66 years:18
67 to 69 years:30
70 to 74 years:46
75 to 79 years:26
80 to 84 years:27
85 years and over:40
Female Population:1,485
Under 5 years:105
5 to 9 years:90
10 to 14 years:102
15 to 17 years:66
18 and 19 years:32
20 years:16
21 years:16
22 to 24 years:38
25 to 29 years:86
30 to 34 years:94
35 to 39 years:88
40 to 44 years:98
45 to 49 years:137
50 to 54 years:129
55 to 59 years:78
60 and 61 years:24
62 to 64 years:45
65 and 66 years:22
67 to 69 years:44
70 to 74 years:43
75 to 79 years:46
80 to 84 years:34
85 years and over:52

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Puhi

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Puhi

 
Total:932
Family led homes:661
Husband-wife family:489
Other family:172
Population of male led with no wife present:64
Population female led with no husband present:108
Population of Nonfamily homes:271
Population living alone:222
Population not living alone:49

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Puhi with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:932
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:369
Population of family homes:368
Husband-wife family:257
Under 6 years only:48
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:66
6 to 17 years only:143
Other family:111
Male householder, no wife present:47
Under 6 years only:9
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:31
Female led with no husband present:64
Under 6 years only:17
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:11
6 to 17 years only:36
Nonfamily households:1
Male led households:1
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Female led householder:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Households with no people under 18 years:563
Family households:293
Husband-wife family:232
Other family:61
Male led with no wife present:17
Female led with no husband present:44
Nonfamily households:270
Male led householder:113
Female led householder:157

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Puhi, by type

 
Total Home Population:932
Population of Family homes:661
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:15
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:79
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:129
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:191
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:60
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:51
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:72
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:47
Population of 85 year olds and over:17
Population of Nonfamily Homes:271
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:5
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:27
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:23
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:52
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:30
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:22
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:28
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:30
Population of 85 year olds and over:54

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Puhi containing people over 60

 
Total Population:932
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:387
1-person household:129
2-or-more-person household:258
Family households:252
Nonfamily households:6
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:545
1-person household:93
2-or-more-person household:452
Family homes:409
Nonfamily homes:43

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Puhi with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:932
Home has three or more generations:99
Home does not have three or more generations:833

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Puhi under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:685
Unmarried partner of home lead present:63
In family homes:62
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner households:28
Population of female led and female partner households:2
Population of female led and male partner households:30
In nonfamily homes:1
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:622
In family homes:622
Population of husband-wife family homes:504
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:39
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:79
In nonfamily homes:0

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Puhi

 
Total Population:2,397
Population Under 18 years:655
Population 18 years and over:1,742

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Puhi have lived in one place.

 
Total:932
Population of Owner occupied homes:582
Family home:463
Nonfamily homess:119
Male led home:49
Living alone:39
Not living alone:10
Female led home:70
Living alone:56
Not living alone:14
Population of Renter occupied homes:350
Family run homes:198
Husband-wife family:123
Other family:75
Male led with no wife present:33
Female led with no husband present:42
Nonfamily Homes:152
Male led homes:65
Male living alone:52
Male not living alone:13
Female led homes:87
Females living alone:75
Females not living alone:12