Population Demographics for Waikane, Hawaii in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Hawaii


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population778100
Two or More Races33442
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander17322
Native Hawaiian14618
White13317
Asian12616
Three or more races12115

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population405373778
Two or More Races177157334
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander8984173
Native Hawaiian7274146
White6865133
Asian6462126
Three or more races6358121

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Waikane

 
Total Population:778
Male Population:405
Female Population:373

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Waikane

 
Both sexes35
Male33
Female38

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Waikane

 
Total Population:778
Male Population:405
Under 5 years:26
5 to 9 years:31
10 to 14 years:38
15 to 17 years:21
18 and 19 years:18
20 years:10
21 years:5
22 to 24 years:16
25 to 29 years:22
30 to 34 years:22
35 to 39 years:30
40 to 44 years:24
45 to 49 years:23
50 to 54 years:23
55 to 59 years:30
60 and 61 years:7
62 to 64 years:18
65 and 66 years:8
67 to 69 years:12
70 to 74 years:13
75 to 79 years:6
80 to 84 years:1
85 years and over:1
Female Population:373
Under 5 years:27
5 to 9 years:24
10 to 14 years:24
15 to 17 years:17
18 and 19 years:11
20 years:5
21 years:7
22 to 24 years:12
25 to 29 years:21
30 to 34 years:29
35 to 39 years:27
40 to 44 years:25
45 to 49 years:20
50 to 54 years:19
55 to 59 years:40
60 and 61 years:11
62 to 64 years:13
65 and 66 years:6
67 to 69 years:5
70 to 74 years:11
75 to 79 years:13
80 to 84 years:2
85 years and over:4

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Waikane

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Waikane

 
Total:208
Family led homes:168
Husband-wife family:112
Other family:56
Population of male led with no wife present:26
Population female led with no husband present:30
Population of Nonfamily homes:40
Population living alone:27
Population not living alone:13

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Waikane with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:208
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:101
Population of family homes:101
Husband-wife family:64
Under 6 years only:13
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:19
6 to 17 years only:32
Other family:37
Male householder, no wife present:17
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led with no husband present:20
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:6
6 to 17 years only:11
Nonfamily households:0
Male led households:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Female led householder:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Households with no people under 18 years:107
Family households:67
Husband-wife family:48
Other family:19
Male led with no wife present:9
Female led with no husband present:10
Nonfamily households:40
Male led householder:24
Female led householder:16

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Waikane, by type

 
Total Home Population:208
Population of Family homes:168
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:0
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:13
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:29
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:31
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:29
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:25
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:29
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:11
Population of 85 year olds and over:1
Population of Nonfamily Homes:40
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:3
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:7
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:6
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:5
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:5
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:2
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:9
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:2
Population of 85 year olds and over:1

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Waikane containing people over 60

 
Total Population:208
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:91
1-person household:12
2-or-more-person household:79
Family households:77
Nonfamily households:2
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:117
1-person household:15
2-or-more-person household:102
Family homes:91
Nonfamily homes:11

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Waikane with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:208
Home has three or more generations:46
Home does not have three or more generations:162

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Waikane under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:208
Unmarried partner of home lead present:8
In family homes:8
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner households:4
Population of female led and female partner households:4
Population of female led and male partner households:0
In nonfamily homes:0
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:200
In family homes:200
Population of husband-wife family homes:143
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:24
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:33
In nonfamily homes:0

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Waikane

 
Total Population:691
Population Under 18 years:203
Population 18 years and over:488

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Waikane have lived in one place.

 
Total:208
Population of Owner occupied homes:126
Family home:105
Nonfamily homess:21
Male led home:13
Living alone:9
Not living alone:4
Female led home:8
Living alone:5
Not living alone:3
Population of Renter occupied homes:82
Family run homes:63
Husband-wife family:39
Other family:24
Male led with no wife present:12
Female led with no husband present:12
Nonfamily Homes:19
Male led homes:11
Male living alone:7
Male not living alone:4
Female led homes:8
Females living alone:6
Females not living alone:2