Population Demographics for Moscow, Idaho in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Idaho


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population23,800100
White21,62490
Hispanic or Latino1,0914
Asian7293
Two or More Races6472
Some Other Race3371
Black or African American2711
American Indian152Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population12,32011,48023,800
White11,14910,47521,624
Hispanic or Latino5455461,091
Asian394335729
Two or More Races315332647
Some Other Race183154337
Black or African American18190271
American Indian7775152

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Moscow

 
Total Population:23,800
Male Population:12,320
Female Population:11,480

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Moscow

 
Both sexes24
Male24
Female24

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Moscow

 
Total Population:20,714
Male Population:10,658
Under 5 years:663
5 to 9 years:549
10 to 14 years:474
15 to 17 years:287
18 and 19 years:410
20 years:556
21 years:602
22 to 24 years:1,530
25 to 29 years:1,331
30 to 34 years:749
35 to 39 years:564
40 to 44 years:455
45 to 49 years:461
50 to 54 years:463
55 to 59 years:487
60 and 61 years:174
62 to 64 years:186
65 and 66 years:119
67 to 69 years:131
70 to 74 years:157
75 to 79 years:127
80 to 84 years:94
85 years and over:89
Female Population:10,056
Under 5 years:679
5 to 9 years:501
10 to 14 years:445
15 to 17 years:278
18 and 19 years:420
20 years:456
21 years:547
22 to 24 years:1,206
25 to 29 years:1,095
30 to 34 years:618
35 to 39 years:514
40 to 44 years:453
45 to 49 years:505
50 to 54 years:505
55 to 59 years:525
60 and 61 years:166
62 to 64 years:203
65 and 66 years:143
67 to 69 years:155
70 to 74 years:166
75 to 79 years:159
80 to 84 years:136
85 years and over:181

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Moscow

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Moscow

 
Total:9,180
Family led homes:4,335
Husband-wife family:3,466
Other family:869
Population of male led with no wife present:308
Population female led with no husband present:561
Population of Nonfamily homes:4,845
Population living alone:2,870
Population not living alone:1,975

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Moscow with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:9,180
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,099
Population of family homes:2,078
Husband-wife family:1,541
Under 6 years only:534
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:331
6 to 17 years only:676
Other family:537
Male householder, no wife present:167
Under 6 years only:58
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:24
6 to 17 years only:85
Female led with no husband present:370
Under 6 years only:108
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:34
6 to 17 years only:228
Nonfamily households:21
Male led households:15
Under 6 years only:6
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:9
Female led householder:6
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:4
Households with no people under 18 years:7,081
Family households:2,257
Husband-wife family:1,925
Other family:332
Male led with no wife present:141
Female led with no husband present:191
Nonfamily households:4,824
Male led householder:2,477
Female led householder:2,347

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Moscow, by type

 
Total Home Population:9,180
Population of Family homes:4,335
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:397
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,098
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:851
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:781
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:396
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:279
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:308
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:160
Population of 85 year olds and over:65
Population of Nonfamily Homes:4,845
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:2,047
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,028
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:335
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:369
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:241
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:190
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:258
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:217
Population of 85 year olds and over:160

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Moscow containing people over 60

 
Total Population:9,180
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,758
1-person household:780
2-or-more-person household:978
Family households:926
Nonfamily households:52
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:7,422
1-person household:2,090
2-or-more-person household:5,332
Family homes:3,409
Nonfamily homes:1,923

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Moscow with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:9,180
Home has three or more generations:69
Home does not have three or more generations:9,111

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Moscow under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,872
Unmarried partner of home lead present:191
In family homes:179
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner households:92
Population of female led and female partner households:13
Population of female led and male partner households:72
In nonfamily homes:12
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:12
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,681
In family homes:3,668
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,013
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:167
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:488
In nonfamily homes:13

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Moscow

 
Total Population:12,619
Population Under 18 years:3,830
Population 18 years and over:8,789

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Moscow have lived in one place.

 
Total:9,180
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,780
Family home:2,683
Nonfamily homess:1,097
Male led home:470
Living alone:354
Not living alone:116
Female led home:627
Living alone:526
Not living alone:101
Population of Renter occupied homes:5,400
Family run homes:1,652
Husband-wife family:1,096
Other family:556
Male led with no wife present:201
Female led with no husband present:355
Nonfamily Homes:3,748
Male led homes:2,022
Male living alone:1,044
Male not living alone:978
Female led homes:1,726
Females living alone:946
Females not living alone:780