Population Demographics for Nez Perce County, Idaho in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Idaho


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population39,265100
White35,39090
American Indian2,2065
Hispanic or Latino1,1092
Two or More Races9752
Asian279Below 1%
Some Other Race261Below 1%
Black or African American117Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population19,46819,79739,265
White17,51217,87835,390
American Indian1,1041,1022,206
Hispanic or Latino5645451,109
Two or More Races496479975
Asian124155279
Some Other Race141120261
Black or African American7146117

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Nez Perce County

 
Total Population:39,265
Male Population:19,468
Female Population:19,797

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Nez Perce County

 
Both sexes40
Male39
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Nez Perce County

 
Total Population:38,299
Male Population:18,992
Under 5 years:1,167
5 to 9 years:1,181
10 to 14 years:1,209
15 to 17 years:795
18 and 19 years:519
20 years:277
21 years:267
22 to 24 years:748
25 to 29 years:1,258
30 to 34 years:1,092
35 to 39 years:1,078
40 to 44 years:1,156
45 to 49 years:1,288
50 to 54 years:1,455
55 to 59 years:1,313
60 and 61 years:504
62 to 64 years:660
65 and 66 years:369
67 to 69 years:529
70 to 74 years:736
75 to 79 years:589
80 to 84 years:425
85 years and over:377
Female Population:19,307
Under 5 years:1,041
5 to 9 years:1,143
10 to 14 years:1,174
15 to 17 years:690
18 and 19 years:524
20 years:288
21 years:301
22 to 24 years:740
25 to 29 years:1,175
30 to 34 years:1,063
35 to 39 years:1,048
40 to 44 years:1,182
45 to 49 years:1,341
50 to 54 years:1,425
55 to 59 years:1,327
60 and 61 years:531
62 to 64 years:697
65 and 66 years:413
67 to 69 years:598
70 to 74 years:765
75 to 79 years:680
80 to 84 years:571
85 years and over:590

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Nez Perce County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Nez Perce County

 
Total:16,241
Family led homes:10,331
Husband-wife family:7,929
Other family:2,402
Population of male led with no wife present:737
Population female led with no husband present:1,665
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,910
Population living alone:4,641
Population not living alone:1,269

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Nez Perce County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:16,241
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,565
Population of family homes:4,503
Husband-wife family:2,885
Under 6 years only:623
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:625
6 to 17 years only:1,637
Other family:1,618
Male householder, no wife present:483
Under 6 years only:120
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:95
6 to 17 years only:268
Female led with no husband present:1,135
Under 6 years only:288
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:187
6 to 17 years only:660
Nonfamily households:62
Male led households:54
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:6
6 to 17 years only:38
Female led householder:8
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:7
Households with no people under 18 years:11,676
Family households:5,828
Husband-wife family:5,044
Other family:784
Male led with no wife present:254
Female led with no husband present:530
Nonfamily households:5,848
Male led householder:2,838
Female led householder:3,010

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Nez Perce County, by type

 
Total Home Population:16,241
Population of Family homes:10,331
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:356
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,535
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,868
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,202
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,016
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:919
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,353
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:813
Population of 85 year olds and over:269
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,910
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:660
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:639
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:532
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:965
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:481
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:527
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:814
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:777
Population of 85 year olds and over:515

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Nez Perce County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:16,241
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:6,342
1-person household:2,398
2-or-more-person household:3,944
Family households:3,683
Nonfamily households:261
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:9,899
1-person household:2,243
2-or-more-person household:7,656
Family homes:6,648
Nonfamily homes:1,008

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Nez Perce County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:16,241
Home has three or more generations:421
Home does not have three or more generations:15,820

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Nez Perce County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:8,397
Unmarried partner of home lead present:969
In family homes:897
Population of male led and male partner homes:18
Population of male led and female partner households:410
Population of female led and female partner households:24
Population of female led and male partner households:445
In nonfamily homes:72
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:68
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:2
No unmarried partner of home lead present:7,428
In family homes:7,409
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,556
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:434
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,419
In nonfamily homes:19

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Nez Perce County

 
Total Population:29,733
Population Under 18 years:8,190
Population 18 years and over:21,543

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Nez Perce County have lived in one place.

 
Total:16,241
Population of Owner occupied homes:11,084
Family home:8,032
Nonfamily homess:3,052
Male led home:1,481
Living alone:1,132
Not living alone:349
Female led home:1,571
Living alone:1,358
Not living alone:213
Population of Renter occupied homes:5,157
Family run homes:2,299
Husband-wife family:1,136
Other family:1,163
Male led with no wife present:312
Female led with no husband present:851
Nonfamily Homes:2,858
Male led homes:1,411
Male living alone:1,029
Male not living alone:382
Female led homes:1,447
Females living alone:1,122
Females not living alone:325