Population Demographics for Decatur, Illinois in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Illinois


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population76,122100
White54,50971
Black or African American17,70423
Two or More Races2,3503
Hispanic or Latino1,6502
Asian704Below 1%
Some Other Race659Below 1%
American Indian173Below 1%
Three or more races137Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population35,64240,48076,122
White25,41829,09154,509
Black or African American8,2569,44817,704
Two or More Races1,1441,2062,350
Hispanic or Latino8767741,650
Asian344360704
Some Other Race377282659
American Indian9182173
Three or more races5483137

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Decatur

 
Total Population:76,122
Male Population:35,642
Female Population:40,480

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Decatur

 
Both sexes39
Male37
Female40

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Decatur

 
Total Population:72,204
Male Population:33,977
Under 5 years:2,542
5 to 9 years:2,276
10 to 14 years:2,080
15 to 17 years:1,414
18 and 19 years:862
20 years:482
21 years:458
22 to 24 years:1,353
25 to 29 years:2,304
30 to 34 years:2,162
35 to 39 years:1,924
40 to 44 years:1,877
45 to 49 years:2,263
50 to 54 years:2,560
55 to 59 years:2,470
60 and 61 years:909
62 to 64 years:1,180
65 and 66 years:623
67 to 69 years:855
70 to 74 years:1,111
75 to 79 years:959
80 to 84 years:755
85 years and over:558
Female Population:38,227
Under 5 years:2,540
5 to 9 years:2,288
10 to 14 years:2,265
15 to 17 years:1,361
18 and 19 years:937
20 years:547
21 years:544
22 to 24 years:1,532
25 to 29 years:2,502
30 to 34 years:2,314
35 to 39 years:2,024
40 to 44 years:1,968
45 to 49 years:2,486
50 to 54 years:2,857
55 to 59 years:2,753
60 and 61 years:1,019
62 to 64 years:1,249
65 and 66 years:772
67 to 69 years:1,027
70 to 74 years:1,475
75 to 79 years:1,355
80 to 84 years:1,188
85 years and over:1,224

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Decatur

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Decatur

 
Total:32,344
Family led homes:18,991
Husband-wife family:12,092
Other family:6,899
Population of male led with no wife present:1,434
Population female led with no husband present:5,465
Population of Nonfamily homes:13,353
Population living alone:11,400
Population not living alone:1,953

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Decatur with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:32,344
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:8,872
Population of family homes:8,732
Husband-wife family:3,949
Under 6 years only:990
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:869
6 to 17 years only:2,090
Other family:4,783
Male householder, no wife present:853
Under 6 years only:295
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:124
6 to 17 years only:434
Female led with no husband present:3,930
Under 6 years only:1,072
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:943
6 to 17 years only:1,915
Nonfamily households:140
Male led households:109
Under 6 years only:25
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:16
6 to 17 years only:68
Female led householder:31
Under 6 years only:12
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:16
Households with no people under 18 years:23,472
Family households:10,259
Husband-wife family:8,143
Other family:2,116
Male led with no wife present:581
Female led with no husband present:1,535
Nonfamily households:13,213
Male led householder:5,951
Female led householder:7,262

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Decatur, by type

 
Total Home Population:32,344
Population of Family homes:18,991
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,052
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,462
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,234
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,595
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,903
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,651
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,249
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,456
Population of 85 year olds and over:389
Population of Nonfamily Homes:13,353
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,044
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,604
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,313
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,433
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,334
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,176
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,654
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,685
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,110

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Decatur containing people over 60

 
Total Population:32,344
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:12,045
1-person household:5,335
2-or-more-person household:6,710
Family households:6,356
Nonfamily households:354
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:20,299
1-person household:6,065
2-or-more-person household:14,234
Family homes:12,635
Nonfamily homes:1,599

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Decatur with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:32,344
Home has three or more generations:955
Home does not have three or more generations:31,389

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Decatur under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:16,752
Unmarried partner of home lead present:2,099
In family homes:1,967
Population of male led and male partner homes:26
Population of male led and female partner households:714
Population of female led and female partner households:66
Population of female led and male partner households:1,161
In nonfamily homes:132
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:119
Population of female led and female partner homes:4
Population of female led and male partner homes:9
No unmarried partner of home lead present:14,653
In family homes:14,579
Population of husband-wife family homes:7,612
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:678
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:6,289
In nonfamily homes:74

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Decatur

 
Total Population:54,361
Population Under 18 years:16,342
Population 18 years and over:38,019

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Decatur have lived in one place.

 
Total:32,344
Population of Owner occupied homes:20,382
Family home:13,310
Nonfamily homess:7,072
Male led home:3,075
Living alone:2,535
Not living alone:540
Female led home:3,997
Living alone:3,594
Not living alone:403
Population of Renter occupied homes:11,962
Family run homes:5,681
Husband-wife family:1,767
Other family:3,914
Male led with no wife present:670
Female led with no husband present:3,244
Nonfamily Homes:6,281
Male led homes:2,985
Male living alone:2,423
Male not living alone:562
Female led homes:3,296
Females living alone:2,848
Females not living alone:448