Population Demographics for Noblesville, Indiana in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Indiana


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population51,969100
White47,33391
Hispanic or Latino2,2094
Black or African American1,8963
Two or More Races9131
Asian8741
Some Other Race8091
American Indian109Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population25,15626,81351,969
White22,86224,47147,333
Hispanic or Latino1,0671,1422,209
Black or African American9429541,896
Two or More Races431482913
Asian411463874
Some Other Race433376809
American Indian6346109

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Noblesville

 
Total Population:51,969
Male Population:25,156
Female Population:26,813

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Noblesville

 
Both sexes33
Male32
Female34

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Noblesville

 
Total Population:51,308
Male Population:24,801
Under 5 years:2,514
5 to 9 years:2,402
10 to 14 years:2,011
15 to 17 years:1,038
18 and 19 years:507
20 years:186
21 years:165
22 to 24 years:719
25 to 29 years:1,908
30 to 34 years:2,109
35 to 39 years:2,206
40 to 44 years:1,936
45 to 49 years:1,713
50 to 54 years:1,395
55 to 59 years:1,208
60 and 61 years:395
62 to 64 years:590
65 and 66 years:280
67 to 69 years:380
70 to 74 years:470
75 to 79 years:314
80 to 84 years:204
85 years and over:151
Female Population:26,507
Under 5 years:2,323
5 to 9 years:2,332
10 to 14 years:2,027
15 to 17 years:1,028
18 and 19 years:497
20 years:176
21 years:183
22 to 24 years:876
25 to 29 years:2,219
30 to 34 years:2,293
35 to 39 years:2,264
40 to 44 years:1,994
45 to 49 years:1,762
50 to 54 years:1,626
55 to 59 years:1,324
60 and 61 years:468
62 to 64 years:669
65 and 66 years:378
67 to 69 years:463
70 to 74 years:582
75 to 79 years:417
80 to 84 years:332
85 years and over:274

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Noblesville

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Noblesville

 
Total:19,080
Family led homes:13,989
Husband-wife family:11,130
Other family:2,859
Population of male led with no wife present:804
Population female led with no husband present:2,055
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,091
Population living alone:4,125
Population not living alone:966

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Noblesville with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:19,080
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:8,188
Population of family homes:8,115
Husband-wife family:6,055
Under 6 years only:1,855
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,397
6 to 17 years only:2,803
Other family:2,060
Male householder, no wife present:568
Under 6 years only:146
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:127
6 to 17 years only:295
Female led with no husband present:1,492
Under 6 years only:344
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:261
6 to 17 years only:887
Nonfamily households:73
Male led households:61
Under 6 years only:16
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:41
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:9
Households with no people under 18 years:10,892
Family households:5,874
Husband-wife family:5,075
Other family:799
Male led with no wife present:236
Female led with no husband present:563
Nonfamily households:5,018
Male led householder:2,131
Female led householder:2,887

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Noblesville, by type

 
Total Home Population:19,080
Population of Family homes:13,989
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:362
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,238
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,942
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,922
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,071
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:862
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,042
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:440
Population of 85 year olds and over:110
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,091
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:376
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,075
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:727
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:826
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:436
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:443
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:580
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:440
Population of 85 year olds and over:188

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Noblesville containing people over 60

 
Total Population:19,080
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,479
1-person household:1,550
2-or-more-person household:2,929
Family households:2,815
Nonfamily households:114
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:14,601
1-person household:2,575
2-or-more-person household:12,026
Family homes:11,174
Nonfamily homes:852

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Noblesville with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:19,080
Home has three or more generations:462
Home does not have three or more generations:18,618

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Noblesville under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:15,671
Unmarried partner of home lead present:899
In family homes:833
Population of male led and male partner homes:40
Population of male led and female partner households:422
Population of female led and female partner households:47
Population of female led and male partner households:324
In nonfamily homes:66
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner homes:58
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:14,772
In family homes:14,745
Population of husband-wife family homes:11,973
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:581
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:2,191
In nonfamily homes:27

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Noblesville

 
Total Population:44,127
Population Under 18 years:15,451
Population 18 years and over:28,676

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Noblesville have lived in one place.

 
Total:19,080
Population of Owner occupied homes:14,237
Family home:11,361
Nonfamily homess:2,876
Male led home:1,190
Living alone:853
Not living alone:337
Female led home:1,686
Living alone:1,464
Not living alone:222
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,843
Family run homes:2,628
Husband-wife family:1,257
Other family:1,371
Male led with no wife present:346
Female led with no husband present:1,025
Nonfamily Homes:2,215
Male led homes:1,002
Male living alone:763
Male not living alone:239
Female led homes:1,213
Females living alone:1,045
Females not living alone:168