Population Demographics for Pottawattamie County, Iowa in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Iowa


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population93,158100
White86,55892
Hispanic or Latino6,1516
Some Other Race2,5252
Two or More Races1,7701
Black or African American1,2671
Asian570Below 1%
American Indian441Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population45,69047,46893,158
White42,24544,31386,558
Hispanic or Latino3,2432,9086,151
Some Other Race1,3831,1422,525
Two or More Races8399311,770
Black or African American7465211,267
Asian246324570
American Indian218223441

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Pottawattamie County

 
Total Population:93,158
Male Population:45,690
Female Population:47,468

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Pottawattamie County

 
Both sexes38
Male37
Female40

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Pottawattamie County

 
Total Population:91,082
Male Population:44,539
Under 5 years:3,179
5 to 9 years:3,203
10 to 14 years:3,060
15 to 17 years:1,893
18 and 19 years:1,197
20 years:554
21 years:514
22 to 24 years:1,631
25 to 29 years:2,921
30 to 34 years:2,813
35 to 39 years:2,745
40 to 44 years:2,844
45 to 49 years:3,376
50 to 54 years:3,466
55 to 59 years:3,155
60 and 61 years:1,066
62 to 64 years:1,464
65 and 66 years:750
67 to 69 years:1,053
70 to 74 years:1,321
75 to 79 years:1,028
80 to 84 years:762
85 years and over:544
Female Population:46,543
Under 5 years:3,119
5 to 9 years:3,017
10 to 14 years:2,984
15 to 17 years:1,866
18 and 19 years:1,133
20 years:562
21 years:511
22 to 24 years:1,727
25 to 29 years:2,941
30 to 34 years:2,692
35 to 39 years:2,722
40 to 44 years:2,829
45 to 49 years:3,556
50 to 54 years:3,553
55 to 59 years:3,299
60 and 61 years:1,130
62 to 64 years:1,546
65 and 66 years:872
67 to 69 years:1,204
70 to 74 years:1,644
75 to 79 years:1,404
80 to 84 years:1,151
85 years and over:1,081

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Pottawattamie County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Pottawattamie County

 
Total:36,775
Family led homes:24,515
Husband-wife family:17,838
Other family:6,677
Population of male led with no wife present:2,052
Population female led with no husband present:4,625
Population of Nonfamily homes:12,260
Population living alone:9,949
Population not living alone:2,311

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Pottawattamie County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:36,775
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:11,657
Population of family homes:11,504
Husband-wife family:7,118
Under 6 years only:1,658
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,654
6 to 17 years only:3,806
Other family:4,386
Male householder, no wife present:1,268
Under 6 years only:374
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:222
6 to 17 years only:672
Female led with no husband present:3,118
Under 6 years only:791
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:670
6 to 17 years only:1,657
Nonfamily households:153
Male led households:115
Under 6 years only:31
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:10
6 to 17 years only:74
Female led householder:38
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:21
Households with no people under 18 years:25,118
Family households:13,011
Husband-wife family:10,720
Other family:2,291
Male led with no wife present:784
Female led with no husband present:1,507
Nonfamily households:12,107
Male led householder:5,540
Female led householder:6,567

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Pottawattamie County, by type

 
Total Home Population:36,775
Population of Family homes:24,515
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:912
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,927
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:4,717
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:5,651
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:2,571
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:2,085
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,724
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,512
Population of 85 year olds and over:416
Population of Nonfamily Homes:12,260
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:967
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,442
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,224
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,206
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,207
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,076
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,635
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,603
Population of 85 year olds and over:900

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Pottawattamie County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:36,775
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:12,919
1-person household:4,889
2-or-more-person household:8,030
Family households:7,599
Nonfamily households:431
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:23,856
1-person household:5,060
2-or-more-person household:18,796
Family homes:16,916
Nonfamily homes:1,880

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Pottawattamie County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:36,775
Home has three or more generations:1,311
Home does not have three or more generations:35,464

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Pottawattamie County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:22,302
Unmarried partner of home lead present:2,478
In family homes:2,331
Population of male led and male partner homes:46
Population of male led and female partner households:967
Population of female led and female partner households:111
Population of female led and male partner households:1,207
In nonfamily homes:147
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner homes:127
Population of female led and female partner homes:7
Population of female led and male partner homes:11
No unmarried partner of home lead present:19,824
In family homes:19,753
Population of husband-wife family homes:14,209
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:1,192
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:4,352
In nonfamily homes:71

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Pottawattamie County

 
Total Population:73,441
Population Under 18 years:21,803
Population 18 years and over:51,638

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Pottawattamie County have lived in one place.

 
Total:36,775
Population of Owner occupied homes:25,129
Family home:18,576
Nonfamily homess:6,553
Male led home:2,928
Living alone:2,260
Not living alone:668
Female led home:3,625
Living alone:3,126
Not living alone:499
Population of Renter occupied homes:11,646
Family run homes:5,939
Husband-wife family:2,750
Other family:3,189
Male led with no wife present:887
Female led with no husband present:2,302
Nonfamily Homes:5,707
Male led homes:2,727
Male living alone:2,089
Male not living alone:638
Female led homes:2,980
Females living alone:2,474
Females not living alone:506