Population Demographics for Crawford County, Kansas in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Kansas


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population39,134100
White35,68591
Hispanic or Latino1,7624
Two or More Races1,0252
Black or African American7852
Some Other Race7301
Asian4761
American Indian354Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population19,42119,71339,134
White17,57218,11335,685
Hispanic or Latino9558071,762
Two or More Races5424831,025
Black or African American458327785
Some Other Race423307730
Asian218258476
American Indian158196354

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Crawford County

 
Total Population:39,134
Male Population:19,421
Female Population:19,713

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Crawford County

 
Both sexes33
Male30
Female35

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Crawford County

 
Total Population:37,361
Male Population:18,582
Under 5 years:1,292
5 to 9 years:1,258
10 to 14 years:1,236
15 to 17 years:724
18 and 19 years:555
20 years:513
21 years:571
22 to 24 years:1,389
25 to 29 years:1,421
30 to 34 years:1,113
35 to 39 years:1,010
40 to 44 years:1,034
45 to 49 years:1,184
50 to 54 years:1,153
55 to 59 years:1,063
60 and 61 years:412
62 to 64 years:573
65 and 66 years:285
67 to 69 years:429
70 to 74 years:504
75 to 79 years:367
80 to 84 years:255
85 years and over:241
Female Population:18,779
Under 5 years:1,177
5 to 9 years:1,147
10 to 14 years:1,163
15 to 17 years:663
18 and 19 years:576
20 years:483
21 years:499
22 to 24 years:1,135
25 to 29 years:1,310
30 to 34 years:1,082
35 to 39 years:1,017
40 to 44 years:1,010
45 to 49 years:1,157
50 to 54 years:1,266
55 to 59 years:1,136
60 and 61 years:407
62 to 64 years:584
65 and 66 years:315
67 to 69 years:459
70 to 74 years:658
75 to 79 years:508
80 to 84 years:482
85 years and over:545

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Crawford County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Crawford County

 
Total:15,729
Family led homes:9,285
Husband-wife family:6,861
Other family:2,424
Population of male led with no wife present:730
Population female led with no husband present:1,694
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,444
Population living alone:4,686
Population not living alone:1,758

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Crawford County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:15,729
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,585
Population of family homes:4,505
Husband-wife family:2,876
Under 6 years only:711
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:671
6 to 17 years only:1,494
Other family:1,629
Male householder, no wife present:470
Under 6 years only:135
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:85
6 to 17 years only:250
Female led with no husband present:1,159
Under 6 years only:317
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:215
6 to 17 years only:627
Nonfamily households:80
Male led households:67
Under 6 years only:21
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:39
Female led householder:13
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:12
Households with no people under 18 years:11,144
Family households:4,780
Husband-wife family:3,985
Other family:795
Male led with no wife present:260
Female led with no husband present:535
Nonfamily households:6,364
Male led householder:3,044
Female led householder:3,320

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Crawford County, by type

 
Total Home Population:15,729
Population of Family homes:9,285
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:523
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,757
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,774
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,885
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:833
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:774
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,052
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:519
Population of 85 year olds and over:168
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,444
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,553
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:832
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:451
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:850
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:475
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:454
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:684
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:664
Population of 85 year olds and over:481

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Crawford County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:15,729
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:5,100
1-person household:2,166
2-or-more-person household:2,934
Family households:2,776
Nonfamily households:158
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:10,629
1-person household:2,520
2-or-more-person household:8,109
Family homes:6,509
Nonfamily homes:1,600

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Crawford County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:15,729
Home has three or more generations:322
Home does not have three or more generations:15,407

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Crawford County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:8,649
Unmarried partner of home lead present:915
In family homes:836
Population of male led and male partner homes:18
Population of male led and female partner households:346
Population of female led and female partner households:39
Population of female led and male partner households:433
In nonfamily homes:79
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:76
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:2
No unmarried partner of home lead present:7,734
In family homes:7,704
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,691
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:439
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,574
In nonfamily homes:30

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Crawford County

 
Total Population:27,461
Population Under 18 years:8,399
Population 18 years and over:19,062

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Crawford County have lived in one place.

 
Total:15,729
Population of Owner occupied homes:9,665
Family home:6,870
Nonfamily homess:2,795
Male led home:1,230
Living alone:979
Not living alone:251
Female led home:1,565
Living alone:1,382
Not living alone:183
Population of Renter occupied homes:6,064
Family run homes:2,415
Husband-wife family:1,162
Other family:1,253
Male led with no wife present:345
Female led with no husband present:908
Nonfamily Homes:3,649
Male led homes:1,881
Male living alone:1,111
Male not living alone:770
Female led homes:1,768
Females living alone:1,214
Females not living alone:554