Population Demographics for Dickinson County, Kansas in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Kansas


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population19,754100
White18,78095
Hispanic or Latino7693
Two or More Races4442
Some Other Race2061
Black or African American153Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population9,73210,02219,754
White9,2249,55618,780
Hispanic or Latino393376769
Two or More Races238206444
Some Other Race106100206
Black or African American8865153

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Dickinson County

 
Total Population:19,754
Male Population:9,732
Female Population:10,022

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Dickinson County

 
Both sexes41
Male40
Female43

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Dickinson County

 
Total Population:19,447
Male Population:9,621
Under 5 years:655
5 to 9 years:706
10 to 14 years:714
15 to 17 years:441
18 and 19 years:239
20 years:79
21 years:80
22 to 24 years:277
25 to 29 years:520
30 to 34 years:538
35 to 39 years:555
40 to 44 years:581
45 to 49 years:735
50 to 54 years:807
55 to 59 years:687
60 and 61 years:228
62 to 64 years:289
65 and 66 years:189
67 to 69 years:251
70 to 74 years:357
75 to 79 years:266
80 to 84 years:248
85 years and over:179
Female Population:9,826
Under 5 years:631
5 to 9 years:665
10 to 14 years:632
15 to 17 years:435
18 and 19 years:198
20 years:91
21 years:92
22 to 24 years:269
25 to 29 years:529
30 to 34 years:556
35 to 39 years:565
40 to 44 years:590
45 to 49 years:770
50 to 54 years:742
55 to 59 years:654
60 and 61 years:232
62 to 64 years:323
65 and 66 years:187
67 to 69 years:261
70 to 74 years:415
75 to 79 years:358
80 to 84 years:307
85 years and over:324

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Dickinson County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Dickinson County

 
Total:8,073
Family led homes:5,459
Husband-wife family:4,382
Other family:1,077
Population of male led with no wife present:347
Population female led with no husband present:730
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,614
Population living alone:2,244
Population not living alone:370

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Dickinson County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:8,073
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,509
Population of family homes:2,470
Husband-wife family:1,703
Under 6 years only:356
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:404
6 to 17 years only:943
Other family:767
Male householder, no wife present:223
Under 6 years only:62
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:41
6 to 17 years only:120
Female led with no husband present:544
Under 6 years only:135
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:105
6 to 17 years only:304
Nonfamily households:39
Male led households:32
Under 6 years only:8
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:21
Female led householder:7
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:6
Households with no people under 18 years:5,564
Family households:2,989
Husband-wife family:2,679
Other family:310
Male led with no wife present:124
Female led with no husband present:186
Nonfamily households:2,575
Male led householder:1,208
Female led householder:1,367

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Dickinson County, by type

 
Total Home Population:8,073
Population of Family homes:5,459
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:189
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:816
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,017
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,278
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:540
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:415
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:677
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:411
Population of 85 year olds and over:116
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,614
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:117
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:245
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:219
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:437
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:261
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:211
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:392
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:426
Population of 85 year olds and over:306

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Dickinson County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:8,073
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:3,123
1-person household:1,280
2-or-more-person household:1,843
Family households:1,773
Nonfamily households:70
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,950
1-person household:964
2-or-more-person household:3,986
Family homes:3,686
Nonfamily homes:300

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Dickinson County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:8,073
Home has three or more generations:193
Home does not have three or more generations:7,880

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Dickinson County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:4,875
Unmarried partner of home lead present:398
In family homes:367
Population of male led and male partner homes:13
Population of male led and female partner households:194
Population of female led and female partner households:5
Population of female led and male partner households:155
In nonfamily homes:31
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:31
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:4,477
In family homes:4,449
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,444
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:187
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:818
In nonfamily homes:28

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Dickinson County

 
Total Population:15,987
Population Under 18 years:4,763
Population 18 years and over:11,224

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Dickinson County have lived in one place.

 
Total:8,073
Population of Owner occupied homes:5,848
Family home:4,388
Nonfamily homess:1,460
Male led home:700
Living alone:568
Not living alone:132
Female led home:760
Living alone:679
Not living alone:81
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,225
Family run homes:1,071
Husband-wife family:625
Other family:446
Male led with no wife present:124
Female led with no husband present:322
Nonfamily Homes:1,154
Male led homes:540
Male living alone:438
Male not living alone:102
Female led homes:614
Females living alone:559
Females not living alone:55