Population Demographics for Jefferson County, Kansas in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Kansas


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population19,126100
White18,41996
Hispanic or Latino3391
Two or More Races3271
American Indian171Below 1%
Black or African American104Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population9,6989,42819,126
White9,3099,11018,419
Hispanic or Latino185154339
Two or More Races164163327
American Indian10467171
Black or African American6836104

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Jefferson County

 
Total Population:19,126
Male Population:9,698
Female Population:9,428

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Jefferson County

 
Both sexes43
Male42
Female43

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Jefferson County

 
Total Population:18,891
Male Population:9,579
Under 5 years:588
5 to 9 years:689
10 to 14 years:769
15 to 17 years:460
18 and 19 years:219
20 years:92
21 years:77
22 to 24 years:241
25 to 29 years:461
30 to 34 years:480
35 to 39 years:515
40 to 44 years:641
45 to 49 years:845
50 to 54 years:803
55 to 59 years:738
60 and 61 years:242
62 to 64 years:367
65 and 66 years:197
67 to 69 years:280
70 to 74 years:351
75 to 79 years:256
80 to 84 years:162
85 years and over:106
Female Population:9,312
Under 5 years:509
5 to 9 years:586
10 to 14 years:679
15 to 17 years:442
18 and 19 years:192
20 years:68
21 years:83
22 to 24 years:239
25 to 29 years:462
30 to 34 years:452
35 to 39 years:557
40 to 44 years:662
45 to 49 years:844
50 to 54 years:810
55 to 59 years:683
60 and 61 years:252
62 to 64 years:333
65 and 66 years:208
67 to 69 years:265
70 to 74 years:362
75 to 79 years:252
80 to 84 years:193
85 years and over:179

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Jefferson County

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Jefferson County

 
Total:7,366
Family led homes:5,440
Husband-wife family:4,475
Other family:965
Population of male led with no wife present:378
Population female led with no husband present:587
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,926
Population living alone:1,592
Population not living alone:334

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Jefferson County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:7,366
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,474
Population of family homes:2,446
Husband-wife family:1,776
Under 6 years only:348
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:381
6 to 17 years only:1,047
Other family:670
Male householder, no wife present:262
Under 6 years only:53
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:34
6 to 17 years only:175
Female led with no husband present:408
Under 6 years only:62
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:73
6 to 17 years only:273
Nonfamily households:28
Male led households:23
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:18
Female led householder:5
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:5
Households with no people under 18 years:4,892
Family households:2,994
Husband-wife family:2,699
Other family:295
Male led with no wife present:116
Female led with no husband present:179
Nonfamily households:1,898
Male led householder:988
Female led householder:910

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Jefferson County, by type

 
Total Home Population:7,366
Population of Family homes:5,440
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:99
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:662
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,061
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,419
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:584
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:499
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:699
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:344
Population of 85 year olds and over:73
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,926
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:72
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:155
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:141
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:402
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:230
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:188
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:328
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:268
Population of 85 year olds and over:142

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Jefferson County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:7,366
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,733
1-person household:855
2-or-more-person household:1,878
Family households:1,798
Nonfamily households:80
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,633
1-person household:737
2-or-more-person household:3,896
Family homes:3,642
Nonfamily homes:254

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Jefferson County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:7,366
Home has three or more generations:232
Home does not have three or more generations:7,134

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Jefferson County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:4,721
Unmarried partner of home lead present:356
In family homes:334
Population of male led and male partner homes:10
Population of male led and female partner households:180
Population of female led and female partner households:10
Population of female led and male partner households:134
In nonfamily homes:22
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:20
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:4,365
In family homes:4,351
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,510
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:257
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:584
In nonfamily homes:14

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Jefferson County

 
Total Population:16,170
Population Under 18 years:4,599
Population 18 years and over:11,571

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Jefferson County have lived in one place.

 
Total:7,366
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,194
Family home:4,770
Nonfamily homess:1,424
Male led home:765
Living alone:601
Not living alone:164
Female led home:659
Living alone:572
Not living alone:87
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,172
Family run homes:670
Husband-wife family:391
Other family:279
Male led with no wife present:98
Female led with no husband present:181
Nonfamily Homes:502
Male led homes:246
Male living alone:198
Male not living alone:48
Female led homes:256
Females living alone:221
Females not living alone:35