Population Demographics for Laurel County, Kentucky in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Kentucky


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population58,849100
White57,11297
Hispanic or Latino7171
Two or More Races5961
Black or African American417Below 1%
Asian287Below 1%
Some Other Race257Below 1%
American Indian175Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population28,84930,00058,849
White27,98629,12657,112
Hispanic or Latino391326717
Two or More Races278318596
Black or African American226191417
Asian131156287
Some Other Race147110257
American Indian8095175

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Laurel County

 
Total Population:58,849
Male Population:28,849
Female Population:30,000

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Laurel County

 
Both sexes38
Male38
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Laurel County

 
Total Population:58,150
Male Population:28,429
Under 5 years:1,921
5 to 9 years:2,047
10 to 14 years:2,109
15 to 17 years:1,213
18 and 19 years:722
20 years:336
21 years:297
22 to 24 years:968
25 to 29 years:1,743
30 to 34 years:1,888
35 to 39 years:2,034
40 to 44 years:2,049
45 to 49 years:2,111
50 to 54 years:2,078
55 to 59 years:1,915
60 and 61 years:748
62 to 64 years:1,009
65 and 66 years:477
67 to 69 years:735
70 to 74 years:923
75 to 79 years:588
80 to 84 years:332
85 years and over:186
Female Population:29,721
Under 5 years:1,901
5 to 9 years:2,011
10 to 14 years:1,929
15 to 17 years:1,162
18 and 19 years:724
20 years:313
21 years:308
22 to 24 years:1,029
25 to 29 years:1,871
30 to 34 years:2,036
35 to 39 years:2,018
40 to 44 years:2,037
45 to 49 years:2,307
50 to 54 years:2,284
55 to 59 years:1,977
60 and 61 years:734
62 to 64 years:992
65 and 66 years:616
67 to 69 years:763
70 to 74 years:1,025
75 to 79 years:744
80 to 84 years:520
85 years and over:420

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Laurel County

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Laurel County

 
Total:23,014
Family led homes:16,442
Husband-wife family:12,269
Other family:4,173
Population of male led with no wife present:1,179
Population female led with no husband present:2,994
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,572
Population living alone:5,582
Population not living alone:990

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Laurel County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:23,014
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:8,015
Population of family homes:7,919
Husband-wife family:5,223
Under 6 years only:1,192
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,132
6 to 17 years only:2,899
Other family:2,696
Male householder, no wife present:727
Under 6 years only:189
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:123
6 to 17 years only:415
Female led with no husband present:1,969
Under 6 years only:493
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:363
6 to 17 years only:1,113
Nonfamily households:96
Male led households:83
Under 6 years only:11
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:14
6 to 17 years only:58
Female led householder:13
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:8
Households with no people under 18 years:14,999
Family households:8,523
Husband-wife family:7,046
Other family:1,477
Male led with no wife present:452
Female led with no husband present:1,025
Nonfamily households:6,476
Male led householder:3,019
Female led householder:3,457

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Laurel County, by type

 
Total Home Population:23,014
Population of Family homes:16,442
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:659
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,674
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,533
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,523
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,644
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,507
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,933
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:816
Population of 85 year olds and over:153
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,572
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:304
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:744
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:750
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,318
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:664
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:616
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,079
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:768
Population of 85 year olds and over:329

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Laurel County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:23,014
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:7,846
1-person household:2,649
2-or-more-person household:5,197
Family households:5,013
Nonfamily households:184
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:15,168
1-person household:2,933
2-or-more-person household:12,235
Family homes:11,429
Nonfamily homes:806

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Laurel County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:23,014
Home has three or more generations:925
Home does not have three or more generations:22,089

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Laurel County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:14,279
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,296
In family homes:1,182
Population of male led and male partner homes:32
Population of male led and female partner households:536
Population of female led and female partner households:57
Population of female led and male partner households:557
In nonfamily homes:114
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:102
Population of female led and female partner homes:6
Population of female led and male partner homes:6
No unmarried partner of home lead present:12,983
In family homes:12,952
Population of husband-wife family homes:9,468
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:689
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:2,795
In nonfamily homes:31

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Laurel County

 
Total Population:48,998
Population Under 18 years:13,969
Population 18 years and over:35,029

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Laurel County have lived in one place.

 
Total:23,014
Population of Owner occupied homes:16,321
Family home:12,496
Nonfamily homess:3,825
Male led home:1,770
Living alone:1,480
Not living alone:290
Female led home:2,055
Living alone:1,852
Not living alone:203
Population of Renter occupied homes:6,693
Family run homes:3,946
Husband-wife family:2,090
Other family:1,856
Male led with no wife present:438
Female led with no husband present:1,418
Nonfamily Homes:2,747
Male led homes:1,332
Male living alone:1,032
Male not living alone:300
Female led homes:1,415
Females living alone:1,218
Females not living alone:197