Population Demographics for Nicholasville, Kentucky in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Kentucky


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population28,015100
White25,62291
Black or African American1,1944
Hispanic or Latino9913
Two or More Races6312
Some Other Race3291
Asian153Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population13,35414,66128,015
White12,15013,47225,622
Black or African American5916031,194
Hispanic or Latino561430991
Two or More Races300331631
Some Other Race208121329
Asian6192153

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Nicholasville

 
Total Population:28,015
Male Population:13,354
Female Population:14,661

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Nicholasville

 
Both sexes33
Male32
Female34

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Nicholasville

 
Total Population:27,703
Male Population:13,170
Under 5 years:1,264
5 to 9 years:1,098
10 to 14 years:1,019
15 to 17 years:586
18 and 19 years:343
20 years:135
21 years:139
22 to 24 years:517
25 to 29 years:1,081
30 to 34 years:1,076
35 to 39 years:1,038
40 to 44 years:891
45 to 49 years:921
50 to 54 years:793
55 to 59 years:649
60 and 61 years:212
62 to 64 years:323
65 and 66 years:167
67 to 69 years:205
70 to 74 years:278
75 to 79 years:213
80 to 84 years:133
85 years and over:89
Female Population:14,533
Under 5 years:1,188
5 to 9 years:1,085
10 to 14 years:977
15 to 17 years:606
18 and 19 years:354
20 years:168
21 years:154
22 to 24 years:601
25 to 29 years:1,116
30 to 34 years:1,148
35 to 39 years:1,139
40 to 44 years:994
45 to 49 years:1,044
50 to 54 years:943
55 to 59 years:761
60 and 61 years:277
62 to 64 years:419
65 and 66 years:203
67 to 69 years:265
70 to 74 years:387
75 to 79 years:304
80 to 84 years:220
85 years and over:180

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Nicholasville

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Nicholasville

 
Total:10,492
Family led homes:7,503
Husband-wife family:5,162
Other family:2,341
Population of male led with no wife present:591
Population female led with no husband present:1,750
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,989
Population living alone:2,344
Population not living alone:645

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Nicholasville with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:10,492
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,303
Population of family homes:4,249
Husband-wife family:2,599
Under 6 years only:755
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:597
6 to 17 years only:1,247
Other family:1,650
Male householder, no wife present:408
Under 6 years only:123
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:86
6 to 17 years only:199
Female led with no husband present:1,242
Under 6 years only:343
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:252
6 to 17 years only:647
Nonfamily households:54
Male led households:42
Under 6 years only:9
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:26
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:4
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:8
Households with no people under 18 years:6,189
Family households:3,254
Husband-wife family:2,563
Other family:691
Male led with no wife present:183
Female led with no husband present:508
Nonfamily households:2,935
Male led householder:1,172
Female led householder:1,763

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Nicholasville, by type

 
Total Home Population:10,492
Population of Family homes:7,503
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:384
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,695
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,829
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,567
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:548
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:492
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:608
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:307
Population of 85 year olds and over:73
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,989
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:198
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:431
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:377
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:591
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:320
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:262
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:377
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:305
Population of 85 year olds and over:128

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Nicholasville containing people over 60

 
Total Population:10,492
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,815
1-person household:1,010
2-or-more-person household:1,805
Family households:1,725
Nonfamily households:80
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:7,677
1-person household:1,334
2-or-more-person household:6,343
Family homes:5,778
Nonfamily homes:565

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Nicholasville with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:10,492
Home has three or more generations:447
Home does not have three or more generations:10,045

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Nicholasville under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,817
Unmarried partner of home lead present:827
In family homes:773
Population of male led and male partner homes:22
Population of male led and female partner households:306
Population of female led and female partner households:32
Population of female led and male partner households:413
In nonfamily homes:54
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:48
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:6,990
In family homes:6,961
Population of husband-wife family homes:4,843
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:358
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,760
In nonfamily homes:29

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Nicholasville

 
Total Population:23,050
Population Under 18 years:7,637
Population 18 years and over:15,413

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Nicholasville have lived in one place.

 
Total:10,492
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,348
Family home:4,782
Nonfamily homess:1,566
Male led home:564
Living alone:429
Not living alone:135
Female led home:1,002
Living alone:862
Not living alone:140
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,144
Family run homes:2,721
Husband-wife family:1,304
Other family:1,417
Male led with no wife present:339
Female led with no husband present:1,078
Nonfamily Homes:1,423
Male led homes:650
Male living alone:445
Male not living alone:205
Female led homes:773
Females living alone:608
Females not living alone:165