Population Demographics for Bayou Blue, Louisiana in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Louisiana


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population12,352100
White10,02381
Black or African American9167
American Indian7005
Hispanic or Latino6415
Some Other Race3542
Two or More Races3182

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population6,1166,23612,352
White4,9635,06010,023
Black or African American436480916
American Indian325375700
Hispanic or Latino382259641
Some Other Race214140354
Two or More Races157161318

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Bayou Blue

 
Total Population:12,352
Male Population:6,116
Female Population:6,236

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Bayou Blue

 
Both sexes32
Male31
Female32

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Bayou Blue

 
Total Population:12,352
Male Population:6,116
Under 5 years:529
5 to 9 years:524
10 to 14 years:471
15 to 17 years:253
18 and 19 years:205
20 years:93
21 years:82
22 to 24 years:262
25 to 29 years:510
30 to 34 years:440
35 to 39 years:434
40 to 44 years:368
45 to 49 years:492
50 to 54 years:433
55 to 59 years:340
60 and 61 years:115
62 to 64 years:154
65 and 66 years:71
67 to 69 years:100
70 to 74 years:112
75 to 79 years:63
80 to 84 years:40
85 years and over:25
Female Population:6,236
Under 5 years:512
5 to 9 years:517
10 to 14 years:424
15 to 17 years:301
18 and 19 years:182
20 years:85
21 years:87
22 to 24 years:274
25 to 29 years:516
30 to 34 years:481
35 to 39 years:383
40 to 44 years:409
45 to 49 years:490
50 to 54 years:431
55 to 59 years:306
60 and 61 years:124
62 to 64 years:180
65 and 66 years:94
67 to 69 years:93
70 to 74 years:145
75 to 79 years:94
80 to 84 years:67
85 years and over:41

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Bayou Blue

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Bayou Blue

 
Total:4,232
Family led homes:3,271
Husband-wife family:2,365
Other family:906
Population of male led with no wife present:308
Population female led with no husband present:598
Population of Nonfamily homes:961
Population living alone:724
Population not living alone:237

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Bayou Blue with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:4,232
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,901
Population of family homes:1,878
Husband-wife family:1,204
Under 6 years only:312
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:286
6 to 17 years only:606
Other family:674
Male householder, no wife present:226
Under 6 years only:76
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:39
6 to 17 years only:111
Female led with no husband present:448
Under 6 years only:98
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:100
6 to 17 years only:250
Nonfamily households:23
Male led households:17
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:10
Female led householder:6
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:3
Households with no people under 18 years:2,331
Family households:1,393
Husband-wife family:1,161
Other family:232
Male led with no wife present:82
Female led with no husband present:150
Nonfamily households:938
Male led householder:522
Female led householder:416

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Bayou Blue, by type

 
Total Home Population:4,232
Population of Family homes:3,271
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:138
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:748
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:725
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:776
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:291
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:226
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:260
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:90
Population of 85 year olds and over:17
Population of Nonfamily Homes:961
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:74
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:134
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:111
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:198
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:97
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:102
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:124
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:94
Population of 85 year olds and over:27

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Bayou Blue containing people over 60

 
Total Population:4,232
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,084
1-person household:310
2-or-more-person household:774
Family households:728
Nonfamily households:46
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:3,148
1-person household:414
2-or-more-person household:2,734
Family homes:2,543
Nonfamily homes:191

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Bayou Blue with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:4,232
Home has three or more generations:283
Home does not have three or more generations:3,949

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Bayou Blue under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,529
Unmarried partner of home lead present:440
In family homes:417
Population of male led and male partner homes:8
Population of male led and female partner households:200
Population of female led and female partner households:18
Population of female led and male partner households:191
In nonfamily homes:23
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:23
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,089
In family homes:3,069
Population of husband-wife family homes:2,243
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:178
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:648
In nonfamily homes:20

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Bayou Blue

 
Total Population:10,614
Population Under 18 years:3,444
Population 18 years and over:7,170

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Bayou Blue have lived in one place.

 
Total:4,232
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,479
Family home:2,755
Nonfamily homess:724
Male led home:403
Living alone:302
Not living alone:101
Female led home:321
Living alone:259
Not living alone:62
Population of Renter occupied homes:753
Family run homes:516
Husband-wife family:258
Other family:258
Male led with no wife present:94
Female led with no husband present:164
Nonfamily Homes:237
Male led homes:136
Male living alone:87
Male not living alone:49
Female led homes:101
Females living alone:76
Females not living alone:25