Population Demographics for Bangor, Maine in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Maine


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population33,039100
White30,76493
Two or More Races6481
Black or African American5581
Asian5491
Hispanic or Latino4911
American Indian3951
Some Other Race109Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population15,91917,12033,039
White14,67916,08530,764
Two or More Races318330648
Black or African American374184558
Asian262287549
Hispanic or Latino252239491
American Indian209186395
Some Other Race6742109

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Bangor

 
Total Population:33,039
Male Population:15,919
Female Population:17,120

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Bangor

 
Both sexes36
Male33
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Bangor

 
Total Population:30,349
Male Population:14,419
Under 5 years:943
5 to 9 years:831
10 to 14 years:741
15 to 17 years:493
18 and 19 years:353
20 years:261
21 years:322
22 to 24 years:918
25 to 29 years:1,305
30 to 34 years:974
35 to 39 years:888
40 to 44 years:933
45 to 49 years:1,016
50 to 54 years:1,042
55 to 59 years:967
60 and 61 years:357
62 to 64 years:459
65 and 66 years:219
67 to 69 years:298
70 to 74 years:350
75 to 79 years:294
80 to 84 years:254
85 years and over:201
Female Population:15,930
Under 5 years:854
5 to 9 years:752
10 to 14 years:709
15 to 17 years:464
18 and 19 years:406
20 years:298
21 years:329
22 to 24 years:976
25 to 29 years:1,322
30 to 34 years:954
35 to 39 years:895
40 to 44 years:995
45 to 49 years:1,136
50 to 54 years:1,147
55 to 59 years:1,135
60 and 61 years:411
62 to 64 years:534
65 and 66 years:288
67 to 69 years:373
70 to 74 years:555
75 to 79 years:475
80 to 84 years:431
85 years and over:491

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Bangor

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Bangor

 
Total:14,475
Family led homes:7,182
Husband-wife family:4,751
Other family:2,431
Population of male led with no wife present:604
Population female led with no husband present:1,827
Population of Nonfamily homes:7,293
Population living alone:5,480
Population not living alone:1,813

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Bangor with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:14,475
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:3,496
Population of family homes:3,443
Husband-wife family:1,842
Under 6 years only:498
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:338
6 to 17 years only:1,006
Other family:1,601
Male householder, no wife present:365
Under 6 years only:118
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:49
6 to 17 years only:198
Female led with no husband present:1,236
Under 6 years only:429
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:178
6 to 17 years only:629
Nonfamily households:53
Male led households:39
Under 6 years only:8
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:28
Female led householder:14
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:10
Households with no people under 18 years:10,979
Family households:3,739
Husband-wife family:2,909
Other family:830
Male led with no wife present:239
Female led with no husband present:591
Nonfamily households:7,240
Male led householder:3,140
Female led householder:4,100

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Bangor, by type

 
Total Home Population:14,475
Population of Family homes:7,182
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:419
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,284
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,441
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,503
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:702
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:633
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:660
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:417
Population of 85 year olds and over:123
Population of Nonfamily Homes:7,293
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,036
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,144
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:782
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,205
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:676
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:554
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:778
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:664
Population of 85 year olds and over:454

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Bangor containing people over 60

 
Total Population:14,475
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,586
1-person household:2,267
2-or-more-person household:2,319
Family households:2,094
Nonfamily households:225
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:9,889
1-person household:3,213
2-or-more-person household:6,676
Family homes:5,088
Nonfamily homes:1,588

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Bangor with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:14,475
Home has three or more generations:199
Home does not have three or more generations:14,276

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Bangor under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:5,779
Unmarried partner of home lead present:790
In family homes:751
Population of male led and male partner homes:15
Population of male led and female partner households:240
Population of female led and female partner households:26
Population of female led and male partner households:470
In nonfamily homes:39
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:34
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:5
No unmarried partner of home lead present:4,989
In family homes:4,967
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,285
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:289
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,393
In nonfamily homes:22

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Bangor

 
Total Population:19,821
Population Under 18 years:5,643
Population 18 years and over:14,178

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Bangor have lived in one place.

 
Total:14,475
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,692
Family home:4,523
Nonfamily homess:2,169
Male led home:810
Living alone:578
Not living alone:232
Female led home:1,359
Living alone:1,152
Not living alone:207
Population of Renter occupied homes:7,783
Family run homes:2,659
Husband-wife family:1,115
Other family:1,544
Male led with no wife present:343
Female led with no husband present:1,201
Nonfamily Homes:5,124
Male led homes:2,369
Male living alone:1,662
Male not living alone:707
Female led homes:2,755
Females living alone:2,088
Females not living alone:667