Population Demographics for Tuscola County, Michigan in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Michigan


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population55,729100
White53,57896
Hispanic or Latino1,5712
Two or More Races6941
Black or African American6341
Some Other Race378Below 1%
American Indian268Below 1%
Asian160Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population27,94627,78355,729
White26,78326,79553,578
Hispanic or Latino7897821,571
Two or More Races331363694
Black or African American420214634
Some Other Race208170378
American Indian142126268
Asian57103160

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Tuscola County

 
Total Population:55,729
Male Population:27,946
Female Population:27,783

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Tuscola County

 
Both sexes42
Male40
Female43

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Tuscola County

 
Total Population:54,494
Male Population:27,179
Under 5 years:1,619
5 to 9 years:1,806
10 to 14 years:1,906
15 to 17 years:1,267
18 and 19 years:753
20 years:337
21 years:294
22 to 24 years:858
25 to 29 years:1,435
30 to 34 years:1,459
35 to 39 years:1,623
40 to 44 years:1,778
45 to 49 years:2,199
50 to 54 years:2,213
55 to 59 years:2,036
60 and 61 years:706
62 to 64 years:1,000
65 and 66 years:638
67 to 69 years:807
70 to 74 years:985
75 to 79 years:703
80 to 84 years:406
85 years and over:351
Female Population:27,315
Under 5 years:1,505
5 to 9 years:1,627
10 to 14 years:1,890
15 to 17 years:1,243
18 and 19 years:684
20 years:286
21 years:281
22 to 24 years:787
25 to 29 years:1,395
30 to 34 years:1,448
35 to 39 years:1,551
40 to 44 years:1,862
45 to 49 years:2,143
50 to 54 years:2,249
55 to 59 years:2,043
60 and 61 years:737
62 to 64 years:1,048
65 and 66 years:592
67 to 69 years:868
70 to 74 years:1,074
75 to 79 years:809
80 to 84 years:597
85 years and over:596

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Tuscola County

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Tuscola County

 
Total:21,590
Family led homes:15,423
Husband-wife family:12,196
Other family:3,227
Population of male led with no wife present:1,097
Population female led with no husband present:2,130
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,167
Population living alone:5,178
Population not living alone:989

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Tuscola County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:21,590
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:6,787
Population of family homes:6,697
Husband-wife family:4,628
Under 6 years only:907
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:965
6 to 17 years only:2,756
Other family:2,069
Male householder, no wife present:706
Under 6 years only:171
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:114
6 to 17 years only:421
Female led with no husband present:1,363
Under 6 years only:289
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:261
6 to 17 years only:813
Nonfamily households:90
Male led households:78
Under 6 years only:19
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:55
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:6
Households with no people under 18 years:14,803
Family households:8,726
Husband-wife family:7,568
Other family:1,158
Male led with no wife present:391
Female led with no husband present:767
Nonfamily households:6,077
Male led householder:2,973
Female led householder:3,104

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Tuscola County, by type

 
Total Home Population:21,590
Population of Family homes:15,423
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:322
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,964
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,957
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,701
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,671
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,450
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,137
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:956
Population of 85 year olds and over:265
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,167
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:302
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:565
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:575
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,120
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:696
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:595
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,009
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:827
Population of 85 year olds and over:478

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Tuscola County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:21,590
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:8,218
1-person household:2,732
2-or-more-person household:5,486
Family households:5,264
Nonfamily households:222
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:13,372
1-person household:2,446
2-or-more-person household:10,926
Family homes:10,159
Nonfamily homes:767

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Tuscola County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:21,590
Home has three or more generations:669
Home does not have three or more generations:20,921

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Tuscola County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:12,859
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,243
In family homes:1,142
Population of male led and male partner homes:23
Population of male led and female partner households:519
Population of female led and female partner households:33
Population of female led and male partner households:567
In nonfamily homes:101
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:92
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:9
No unmarried partner of home lead present:11,616
In family homes:11,591
Population of husband-wife family homes:9,080
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:676
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,835
In nonfamily homes:25

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Tuscola County

 
Total Population:45,764
Population Under 18 years:12,528
Population 18 years and over:33,236

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Tuscola County have lived in one place.

 
Total:21,590
Population of Owner occupied homes:17,880
Family home:13,398
Nonfamily homess:4,482
Male led home:2,177
Living alone:1,740
Not living alone:437
Female led home:2,305
Living alone:2,057
Not living alone:248
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,710
Family run homes:2,025
Husband-wife family:1,016
Other family:1,009
Male led with no wife present:290
Female led with no husband present:719
Nonfamily Homes:1,685
Male led homes:874
Male living alone:690
Male not living alone:184
Female led homes:811
Females living alone:691
Females not living alone:120