Population Demographics for Westland, Michigan in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Michigan


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population84,094100
White63,73775
Black or African American14,48917
Hispanic or Latino3,1653
Asian2,5483
Two or More Races2,0322
Some Other Race8841
American Indian391Below 1%
Three or more races172Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population39,93844,15684,094
White30,68133,05663,737
Black or African American6,3508,13914,489
Hispanic or Latino1,5781,5873,165
Asian1,2321,3162,548
Two or More Races9781,0542,032
Some Other Race478406884
American Indian215176391
Three or more races67105172

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Westland

 
Total Population:84,094
Male Population:39,938
Female Population:44,156

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Westland

 
Both sexes38
Male36
Female40

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Westland

 
Total Population:83,060
Male Population:39,467
Under 5 years:2,753
5 to 9 years:2,488
10 to 14 years:2,620
15 to 17 years:1,658
18 and 19 years:1,070
20 years:590
21 years:526
22 to 24 years:1,655
25 to 29 years:2,931
30 to 34 years:2,760
35 to 39 years:2,869
40 to 44 years:2,778
45 to 49 years:3,147
50 to 54 years:2,993
55 to 59 years:2,528
60 and 61 years:779
62 to 64 years:1,047
65 and 66 years:544
67 to 69 years:726
70 to 74 years:1,030
75 to 79 years:857
80 to 84 years:625
85 years and over:493
Female Population:43,593
Under 5 years:2,567
5 to 9 years:2,333
10 to 14 years:2,490
15 to 17 years:1,637
18 and 19 years:1,077
20 years:589
21 years:596
22 to 24 years:1,863
25 to 29 years:3,059
30 to 34 years:2,854
35 to 39 years:2,966
40 to 44 years:2,922
45 to 49 years:3,200
50 to 54 years:3,332
55 to 59 years:2,763
60 and 61 years:1,017
62 to 64 years:1,340
65 and 66 years:717
67 to 69 years:1,007
70 to 74 years:1,555
75 to 79 years:1,411
80 to 84 years:1,173
85 years and over:1,125

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Westland

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Westland

 
Total:35,886
Family led homes:21,289
Husband-wife family:13,465
Other family:7,824
Population of male led with no wife present:1,951
Population female led with no husband present:5,873
Population of Nonfamily homes:14,597
Population living alone:12,311
Population not living alone:2,286

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Westland with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:35,886
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:10,619
Population of family homes:10,500
Husband-wife family:5,808
Under 6 years only:1,512
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,240
6 to 17 years only:3,056
Other family:4,692
Male householder, no wife present:1,059
Under 6 years only:337
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:155
6 to 17 years only:567
Female led with no husband present:3,633
Under 6 years only:933
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:572
6 to 17 years only:2,128
Nonfamily households:119
Male led households:94
Under 6 years only:25
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:62
Female led householder:25
Under 6 years only:15
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:10
Households with no people under 18 years:25,267
Family households:10,789
Husband-wife family:7,657
Other family:3,132
Male led with no wife present:892
Female led with no husband present:2,240
Nonfamily households:14,478
Male led householder:6,265
Female led householder:8,213

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Westland, by type

 
Total Home Population:35,886
Population of Family homes:21,289
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:833
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,552
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:4,861
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:4,841
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,995
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,534
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,003
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,337
Population of 85 year olds and over:333
Population of Nonfamily Homes:14,597
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:934
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,001
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,750
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,630
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,395
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,190
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,922
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,755
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,020

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Westland containing people over 60

 
Total Population:35,886
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:12,028
1-person household:5,589
2-or-more-person household:6,439
Family households:6,065
Nonfamily households:374
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:23,858
1-person household:6,722
2-or-more-person household:17,136
Family homes:15,224
Nonfamily homes:1,912

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Westland with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:35,886
Home has three or more generations:1,280
Home does not have three or more generations:34,606

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Westland under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:18,529
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,965
In family homes:1,864
Population of male led and male partner homes:23
Population of male led and female partner households:723
Population of female led and female partner households:53
Population of female led and male partner households:1,065
In nonfamily homes:101
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:87
Population of female led and female partner homes:5
Population of female led and male partner homes:9
No unmarried partner of home lead present:16,564
In family homes:16,502
Population of husband-wife family homes:10,768
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:938
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:4,796
In nonfamily homes:62

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Westland

 
Total Population:63,538
Population Under 18 years:18,211
Population 18 years and over:45,327

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Westland have lived in one place.

 
Total:35,886
Population of Owner occupied homes:22,079
Family home:14,788
Nonfamily homess:7,291
Male led home:3,206
Living alone:2,626
Not living alone:580
Female led home:4,085
Living alone:3,602
Not living alone:483
Population of Renter occupied homes:13,807
Family run homes:6,501
Husband-wife family:2,383
Other family:4,118
Male led with no wife present:886
Female led with no husband present:3,232
Nonfamily Homes:7,306
Male led homes:3,153
Male living alone:2,501
Male not living alone:652
Female led homes:4,153
Females living alone:3,582
Females not living alone:571