Population Demographics for Wexford County, Michigan in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Michigan


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population32,735100
White31,59096
Hispanic or Latino5191
Two or More Races4941
American Indian205Below 1%
Asian195Below 1%
Black or African American129Below 1%
Some Other Race104Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population16,30916,42632,735
White15,73415,85631,590
Hispanic or Latino263256519
Two or More Races241253494
American Indian96109205
Asian84111195
Black or African American8346129
Some Other Race6341104

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Wexford County

 
Total Population:32,735
Male Population:16,309
Female Population:16,426

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Wexford County

 
Both sexes41
Male40
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Wexford County

 
Total Population:32,346
Male Population:16,113
Under 5 years:1,122
5 to 9 years:1,101
10 to 14 years:1,144
15 to 17 years:716
18 and 19 years:394
20 years:166
21 years:199
22 to 24 years:482
25 to 29 years:932
30 to 34 years:860
35 to 39 years:942
40 to 44 years:1,071
45 to 49 years:1,238
50 to 54 years:1,255
55 to 59 years:1,179
60 and 61 years:390
62 to 64 years:603
65 and 66 years:328
67 to 69 years:444
70 to 74 years:583
75 to 79 years:434
80 to 84 years:326
85 years and over:204
Female Population:16,233
Under 5 years:1,092
5 to 9 years:1,073
10 to 14 years:1,033
15 to 17 years:663
18 and 19 years:350
20 years:167
21 years:144
22 to 24 years:531
25 to 29 years:972
30 to 34 years:877
35 to 39 years:906
40 to 44 years:1,014
45 to 49 years:1,242
50 to 54 years:1,318
55 to 59 years:1,154
60 and 61 years:407
62 to 64 years:564
65 and 66 years:323
67 to 69 years:500
70 to 74 years:654
75 to 79 years:464
80 to 84 years:405
85 years and over:380

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Wexford County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Wexford County

 
Total:13,021
Family led homes:8,955
Husband-wife family:6,789
Other family:2,166
Population of male led with no wife present:689
Population female led with no husband present:1,477
Population of Nonfamily homes:4,066
Population living alone:3,306
Population not living alone:760

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Wexford County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:13,021
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,148
Population of family homes:4,078
Husband-wife family:2,548
Under 6 years only:582
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:560
6 to 17 years only:1,406
Other family:1,530
Male householder, no wife present:485
Under 6 years only:158
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:103
6 to 17 years only:224
Female led with no husband present:1,045
Under 6 years only:284
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:185
6 to 17 years only:576
Nonfamily households:70
Male led households:57
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:40
Female led householder:13
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:10
Households with no people under 18 years:8,873
Family households:4,877
Husband-wife family:4,241
Other family:636
Male led with no wife present:204
Female led with no husband present:432
Nonfamily households:3,996
Male led householder:1,998
Female led householder:1,998

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Wexford County, by type

 
Total Home Population:13,021
Population of Family homes:8,955
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:320
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,331
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,679
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,984
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:907
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:810
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,161
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:610
Population of 85 year olds and over:153
Population of Nonfamily Homes:4,066
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:237
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:378
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:406
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:825
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:427
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:330
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:652
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:516
Population of 85 year olds and over:295

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Wexford County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:13,021
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,846
1-person household:1,644
2-or-more-person household:3,202
Family households:3,038
Nonfamily households:164
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:8,175
1-person household:1,662
2-or-more-person household:6,513
Family homes:5,917
Nonfamily homes:596

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Wexford County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:13,021
Home has three or more generations:363
Home does not have three or more generations:12,658

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Wexford County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,936
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,059
In family homes:993
Population of male led and male partner homes:9
Population of male led and female partner households:454
Population of female led and female partner households:7
Population of female led and male partner households:523
In nonfamily homes:66
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:62
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:2
No unmarried partner of home lead present:6,877
In family homes:6,849
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,172
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:373
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,304
In nonfamily homes:28

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Wexford County

 
Total Population:26,229
Population Under 18 years:7,676
Population 18 years and over:18,553

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Wexford County have lived in one place.

 
Total:13,021
Population of Owner occupied homes:9,888
Family home:7,259
Nonfamily homess:2,629
Male led home:1,355
Living alone:1,088
Not living alone:267
Female led home:1,274
Living alone:1,095
Not living alone:179
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,133
Family run homes:1,696
Husband-wife family:795
Other family:901
Male led with no wife present:230
Female led with no husband present:671
Nonfamily Homes:1,437
Male led homes:700
Male living alone:512
Male not living alone:188
Female led homes:737
Females living alone:611
Females not living alone:126