Population Demographics for Polk County, Minnesota in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Minnesota


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population31,600100
White29,49593
Hispanic or Latino1,7205
Two or More Races6652
Some Other Race4971
American Indian4531
Black or African American270Below 1%
Asian218Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population15,82315,77731,600
White14,71914,77629,495
Hispanic or Latino8878331,720
Two or More Races338327665
Some Other Race272225497
American Indian233220453
Black or African American165105270
Asian96122218

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Polk County

 
Total Population:31,600
Male Population:15,823
Female Population:15,777

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Polk County

 
Both sexes39
Male38
Female41

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Polk County

 
Total Population:30,270
Male Population:15,156
Under 5 years:1,079
5 to 9 years:996
10 to 14 years:1,067
15 to 17 years:693
18 and 19 years:407
20 years:207
21 years:201
22 to 24 years:607
25 to 29 years:909
30 to 34 years:814
35 to 39 years:820
40 to 44 years:888
45 to 49 years:1,142
50 to 54 years:1,180
55 to 59 years:1,132
60 and 61 years:387
62 to 64 years:549
65 and 66 years:278
67 to 69 years:367
70 to 74 years:483
75 to 79 years:419
80 to 84 years:299
85 years and over:232
Female Population:15,114
Under 5 years:1,014
5 to 9 years:1,004
10 to 14 years:1,010
15 to 17 years:637
18 and 19 years:377
20 years:178
21 years:152
22 to 24 years:523
25 to 29 years:872
30 to 34 years:769
35 to 39 years:784
40 to 44 years:922
45 to 49 years:1,126
50 to 54 years:1,155
55 to 59 years:1,030
60 and 61 years:353
62 to 64 years:478
65 and 66 years:298
67 to 69 years:403
70 to 74 years:585
75 to 79 years:488
80 to 84 years:447
85 years and over:509

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Polk County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Polk County

 
Total:12,704
Family led homes:8,196
Husband-wife family:6,498
Other family:1,698
Population of male led with no wife present:526
Population female led with no husband present:1,172
Population of Nonfamily homes:4,508
Population living alone:3,828
Population not living alone:680

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Polk County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:12,704
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:3,781
Population of family homes:3,729
Husband-wife family:2,577
Under 6 years only:531
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:617
6 to 17 years only:1,429
Other family:1,152
Male householder, no wife present:341
Under 6 years only:107
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:58
6 to 17 years only:176
Female led with no husband present:811
Under 6 years only:249
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:148
6 to 17 years only:414
Nonfamily households:52
Male led households:44
Under 6 years only:11
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:30
Female led householder:8
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:5
Households with no people under 18 years:8,923
Family households:4,467
Husband-wife family:3,921
Other family:546
Male led with no wife present:185
Female led with no husband present:361
Nonfamily households:4,456
Male led householder:2,221
Female led householder:2,235

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Polk County, by type

 
Total Home Population:12,704
Population of Family homes:8,196
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:286
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,219
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,502
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,900
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:854
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:750
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:937
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:585
Population of 85 year olds and over:163
Population of Nonfamily Homes:4,508
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:449
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:505
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:363
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:690
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:439
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:378
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:550
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:661
Population of 85 year olds and over:473

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Polk County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:12,704
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,679
1-person household:1,981
2-or-more-person household:2,698
Family households:2,603
Nonfamily households:95
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:8,025
1-person household:1,847
2-or-more-person household:6,178
Family homes:5,593
Nonfamily homes:585

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Polk County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:12,704
Home has three or more generations:181
Home does not have three or more generations:12,523

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Polk County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,495
Unmarried partner of home lead present:708
In family homes:658
Population of male led and male partner homes:11
Population of male led and female partner households:295
Population of female led and female partner households:8
Population of female led and male partner households:344
In nonfamily homes:50
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:47
Population of female led and female partner homes:3
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:6,787
In family homes:6,769
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,379
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:299
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,091
In nonfamily homes:18

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Polk County

 
Total Population:24,303
Population Under 18 years:7,345
Population 18 years and over:16,958

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Polk County have lived in one place.

 
Total:12,704
Population of Owner occupied homes:9,239
Family home:6,906
Nonfamily homess:2,333
Male led home:1,212
Living alone:1,000
Not living alone:212
Female led home:1,121
Living alone:1,015
Not living alone:106
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,465
Family run homes:1,290
Husband-wife family:575
Other family:715
Male led with no wife present:159
Female led with no husband present:556
Nonfamily Homes:2,175
Male led homes:1,053
Male living alone:846
Male not living alone:207
Female led homes:1,122
Females living alone:967
Females not living alone:155