Population Demographics for Latimer, Mississippi in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Mississippi


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population6,079100
White5,36888
Black or African American2684
Hispanic or Latino2133
Asian1913
Two or More Races1352

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population3,0783,0016,079
White2,7092,6595,368
Black or African American144124268
Hispanic or Latino112101213
Asian9299191
Two or More Races6768135

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Latimer

 
Total Population:6,079
Male Population:3,078
Female Population:3,001

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Latimer

 
Both sexes36
Male35
Female36

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Latimer

 
Total Population:6,079
Male Population:3,078
Under 5 years:223
5 to 9 years:207
10 to 14 years:224
15 to 17 years:139
18 and 19 years:83
20 years:40
21 years:30
22 to 24 years:115
25 to 29 years:220
30 to 34 years:226
35 to 39 years:208
40 to 44 years:242
45 to 49 years:247
50 to 54 years:253
55 to 59 years:187
60 and 61 years:67
62 to 64 years:81
65 and 66 years:46
67 to 69 years:56
70 to 74 years:80
75 to 79 years:65
80 to 84 years:23
85 years and over:16
Female Population:3,001
Under 5 years:212
5 to 9 years:215
10 to 14 years:213
15 to 17 years:131
18 and 19 years:87
20 years:36
21 years:38
22 to 24 years:108
25 to 29 years:207
30 to 34 years:214
35 to 39 years:202
40 to 44 years:241
45 to 49 years:265
50 to 54 years:209
55 to 59 years:174
60 and 61 years:64
62 to 64 years:67
65 and 66 years:48
67 to 69 years:70
70 to 74 years:85
75 to 79 years:55
80 to 84 years:36
85 years and over:24

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Latimer

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Latimer

 
Total:2,164
Family led homes:1,642
Husband-wife family:1,241
Other family:401
Population of male led with no wife present:143
Population female led with no husband present:258
Population of Nonfamily homes:522
Population living alone:393
Population not living alone:129

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Latimer with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:2,164
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:874
Population of family homes:866
Husband-wife family:611
Under 6 years only:146
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:123
6 to 17 years only:342
Other family:255
Male householder, no wife present:91
Under 6 years only:27
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:19
6 to 17 years only:45
Female led with no husband present:164
Under 6 years only:41
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:36
6 to 17 years only:87
Nonfamily households:8
Male led households:8
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:5
Female led householder:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Households with no people under 18 years:1,290
Family households:776
Husband-wife family:630
Other family:146
Male led with no wife present:52
Female led with no husband present:94
Nonfamily households:514
Male led householder:295
Female led householder:219

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Latimer, by type

 
Total Home Population:2,164
Population of Family homes:1,642
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:43
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:297
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:374
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:411
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:153
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:114
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:160
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:72
Population of 85 year olds and over:18
Population of Nonfamily Homes:522
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:20
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:58
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:84
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:118
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:49
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:53
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:79
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:51
Population of 85 year olds and over:10

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Latimer containing people over 60

 
Total Population:2,164
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:636
1-person household:173
2-or-more-person household:463
Family households:436
Nonfamily households:27
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:1,528
1-person household:220
2-or-more-person household:1,308
Family homes:1,206
Nonfamily homes:102

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Latimer with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:2,164
Home has three or more generations:133
Home does not have three or more generations:2,031

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Latimer under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:1,564
Unmarried partner of home lead present:139
In family homes:128
Population of male led and male partner homes:11
Population of male led and female partner households:56
Population of female led and female partner households:3
Population of female led and male partner households:58
In nonfamily homes:11
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:11
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:1,425
In family homes:1,417
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,116
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:81
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:220
In nonfamily homes:8

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Latimer

 
Total Population:5,187
Population Under 18 years:1,520
Population 18 years and over:3,667

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Latimer have lived in one place.

 
Total:2,164
Population of Owner occupied homes:1,749
Family home:1,364
Nonfamily homess:385
Male led home:213
Living alone:167
Not living alone:46
Female led home:172
Living alone:136
Not living alone:36
Population of Renter occupied homes:415
Family run homes:278
Husband-wife family:165
Other family:113
Male led with no wife present:40
Female led with no husband present:73
Nonfamily Homes:137
Male led homes:90
Male living alone:52
Male not living alone:38
Female led homes:47
Females living alone:38
Females not living alone:9