Population Demographics for Nellis Afb, Nevada in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Nevada


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population3,187100
White1,94260
Hispanic or Latino61019
Black or African American58318
Some Other Race2447
Two or More Races2347
Asian1203

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population1,7501,4373,187
White1,1298131,942
Hispanic or Latino318292610
Black or African American304279583
Some Other Race119125244
Two or More Races117117234
Asian5169120

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Nellis Afb

 
Total Population:3,187
Male Population:1,750
Female Population:1,437

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Nellis Afb

 
Both sexes22
Male22
Female22

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Nellis Afb

 
Total Population:2,555
Male Population:1,238
Under 5 years:222
5 to 9 years:128
10 to 14 years:71
15 to 17 years:22
18 and 19 years:27
20 years:30
21 years:34
22 to 24 years:126
25 to 29 years:215
30 to 34 years:108
35 to 39 years:82
40 to 44 years:60
45 to 49 years:38
50 to 54 years:27
55 to 59 years:14
60 and 61 years:9
62 to 64 years:5
65 and 66 years:0
67 to 69 years:3
70 to 74 years:13
75 to 79 years:0
80 to 84 years:1
85 years and over:3
Female Population:1,317
Under 5 years:235
5 to 9 years:133
10 to 14 years:61
15 to 17 years:27
18 and 19 years:32
20 years:39
21 years:52
22 to 24 years:153
25 to 29 years:187
30 to 34 years:136
35 to 39 years:91
40 to 44 years:49
45 to 49 years:36
50 to 54 years:31
55 to 59 years:17
60 and 61 years:3
62 to 64 years:16
65 and 66 years:8
67 to 69 years:0
70 to 74 years:8
75 to 79 years:1
80 to 84 years:1
85 years and over:1

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Nellis Afb

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Nellis Afb

 
Total:881
Family led homes:762
Husband-wife family:627
Other family:135
Population of male led with no wife present:31
Population female led with no husband present:104
Population of Nonfamily homes:119
Population living alone:98
Population not living alone:21

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Nellis Afb with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:881
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:524
Population of family homes:520
Husband-wife family:412
Under 6 years only:225
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:84
6 to 17 years only:103
Other family:108
Male householder, no wife present:20
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:8
Female led with no husband present:88
Under 6 years only:34
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:21
6 to 17 years only:33
Nonfamily households:4
Male led households:2
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:1
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Households with no people under 18 years:357
Family households:242
Husband-wife family:215
Other family:27
Male led with no wife present:11
Female led with no husband present:16
Nonfamily households:115
Male led householder:55
Female led householder:60

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Nellis Afb, by type

 
Total Home Population:881
Population of Family homes:762
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:200
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:342
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:122
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:61
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:10
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:13
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:13
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1
Population of 85 year olds and over:0
Population of Nonfamily Homes:119
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:18
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:25
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:24
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:27
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:10
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:11
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:3
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:0
Population of 85 year olds and over:1

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Nellis Afb containing people over 60

 
Total Population:881
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:56
1-person household:13
2-or-more-person household:43
Family households:41
Nonfamily households:2
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:825
1-person household:85
2-or-more-person household:740
Family homes:721
Nonfamily homes:19

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Nellis Afb with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:881
Home has three or more generations:17
Home does not have three or more generations:864

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Nellis Afb under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:899
Unmarried partner of home lead present:23
In family homes:21
Population of male led and male partner homes:1
Population of male led and female partner households:6
Population of female led and female partner households:2
Population of female led and male partner households:12
In nonfamily homes:2
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:876
In family homes:874
Population of husband-wife family homes:708
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:31
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:135
In nonfamily homes:2

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Nellis Afb

 
Total Population:2,374
Population Under 18 years:892
Population 18 years and over:1,482

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Nellis Afb have lived in one place.

 
Total:881
Population of Owner occupied homes:93
Family home:55
Nonfamily homess:38
Male led home:20
Living alone:19
Not living alone:1
Female led home:18
Living alone:17
Not living alone:1
Population of Renter occupied homes:788
Family run homes:707
Husband-wife family:585
Other family:122
Male led with no wife present:29
Female led with no husband present:93
Nonfamily Homes:81
Male led homes:37
Male living alone:26
Male not living alone:11
Female led homes:44
Females living alone:36
Females not living alone:8