Population Demographics for Coos County, New Hampshire in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in New Hampshire


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population33,055100
White32,04596
Two or More Races4731
Hispanic or Latino4011
Asian165Below 1%
Black or African American148Below 1%
American Indian128Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population16,80216,25333,055
White16,25615,78932,045
Two or More Races248225473
Hispanic or Latino245156401
Asian55110165
Black or African American11137148
American Indian6662128

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Coos County

 
Total Population:33,055
Male Population:16,802
Female Population:16,253

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Coos County

 
Both sexes46
Male45
Female47

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Coos County

 
Total Population:31,588
Male Population:15,727
Under 5 years:776
5 to 9 years:813
10 to 14 years:969
15 to 17 years:665
18 and 19 years:359
20 years:165
21 years:139
22 to 24 years:416
25 to 29 years:692
30 to 34 years:734
35 to 39 years:905
40 to 44 years:1,088
45 to 49 years:1,228
50 to 54 years:1,457
55 to 59 years:1,353
60 and 61 years:527
62 to 64 years:722
65 and 66 years:380
67 to 69 years:531
70 to 74 years:679
75 to 79 years:466
80 to 84 years:405
85 years and over:258
Female Population:15,861
Under 5 years:685
5 to 9 years:811
10 to 14 years:854
15 to 17 years:612
18 and 19 years:308
20 years:127
21 years:119
22 to 24 years:439
25 to 29 years:705
30 to 34 years:800
35 to 39 years:883
40 to 44 years:1,013
45 to 49 years:1,347
50 to 54 years:1,360
55 to 59 years:1,412
60 and 61 years:487
62 to 64 years:669
65 and 66 years:381
67 to 69 years:518
70 to 74 years:696
75 to 79 years:603
80 to 84 years:546
85 years and over:486

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Coos County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Coos County

 
Total:14,171
Family led homes:8,879
Husband-wife family:6,875
Other family:2,004
Population of male led with no wife present:695
Population female led with no husband present:1,309
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,292
Population living alone:4,287
Population not living alone:1,005

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Coos County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:14,171
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:3,589
Population of family homes:3,505
Husband-wife family:2,129
Under 6 years only:411
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:358
6 to 17 years only:1,360
Other family:1,376
Male householder, no wife present:474
Under 6 years only:121
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:71
6 to 17 years only:282
Female led with no husband present:902
Under 6 years only:230
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:132
6 to 17 years only:540
Nonfamily households:84
Male led households:69
Under 6 years only:11
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:5
6 to 17 years only:53
Female led householder:15
Under 6 years only:4
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:11
Households with no people under 18 years:10,582
Family households:5,374
Husband-wife family:4,746
Other family:628
Male led with no wife present:221
Female led with no husband present:407
Nonfamily households:5,208
Male led householder:2,543
Female led householder:2,665

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Coos County, by type

 
Total Home Population:14,171
Population of Family homes:8,879
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:208
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:983
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,643
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,041
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,034
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:953
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,195
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:651
Population of 85 year olds and over:171
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,292
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:250
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:412
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:462
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,001
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:579
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:526
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:861
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:793
Population of 85 year olds and over:408

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Coos County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:14,171
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:5,963
1-person household:2,372
2-or-more-person household:3,591
Family households:3,322
Nonfamily households:269
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:8,208
1-person household:1,915
2-or-more-person household:6,293
Family homes:5,557
Nonfamily homes:736

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Coos County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:14,171
Home has three or more generations:259
Home does not have three or more generations:13,912

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Coos County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:6,181
Unmarried partner of home lead present:908
In family homes:832
Population of male led and male partner homes:26
Population of male led and female partner households:403
Population of female led and female partner households:15
Population of female led and male partner households:388
In nonfamily homes:76
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:69
Population of female led and female partner homes:3
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:5,273
In family homes:5,237
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,836
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:345
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,056
In nonfamily homes:36

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Coos County

 
Total Population:24,161
Population Under 18 years:5,943
Population 18 years and over:18,218

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Coos County have lived in one place.

 
Total:14,171
Population of Owner occupied homes:10,071
Family home:7,127
Nonfamily homess:2,944
Male led home:1,510
Living alone:1,121
Not living alone:389
Female led home:1,434
Living alone:1,200
Not living alone:234
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,100
Family run homes:1,752
Husband-wife family:822
Other family:930
Male led with no wife present:264
Female led with no husband present:666
Nonfamily Homes:2,348
Male led homes:1,102
Male living alone:887
Male not living alone:215
Female led homes:1,246
Females living alone:1,079
Females not living alone:167