Population Demographics for Chenango County, New York in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in New York


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population50,477100
White48,89696
Hispanic or Latino9291
Two or More Races6491
Black or African American345Below 1%
Some Other Race205Below 1%
Asian204Below 1%
American Indian172Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population25,13625,34150,477
White24,28724,60948,896
Hispanic or Latino479450929
Two or More Races367282649
Black or African American195150345
Some Other Race10996205
Asian80124204
American Indian9676172

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Chenango County

 
Total Population:50,477
Male Population:25,136
Female Population:25,341

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Chenango County

 
Both sexes43
Male42
Female44

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Chenango County

 
Total Population:49,681
Male Population:24,698
Under 5 years:1,422
5 to 9 years:1,542
10 to 14 years:1,742
15 to 17 years:1,130
18 and 19 years:668
20 years:278
21 years:274
22 to 24 years:736
25 to 29 years:1,317
30 to 34 years:1,280
35 to 39 years:1,373
40 to 44 years:1,673
45 to 49 years:1,974
50 to 54 years:2,167
55 to 59 years:1,842
60 and 61 years:706
62 to 64 years:980
65 and 66 years:552
67 to 69 years:777
70 to 74 years:909
75 to 79 years:594
80 to 84 years:470
85 years and over:292
Female Population:24,983
Under 5 years:1,308
5 to 9 years:1,475
10 to 14 years:1,691
15 to 17 years:1,142
18 and 19 years:553
20 years:253
21 years:223
22 to 24 years:730
25 to 29 years:1,294
30 to 34 years:1,250
35 to 39 years:1,414
40 to 44 years:1,692
45 to 49 years:2,060
50 to 54 years:2,122
55 to 59 years:1,796
60 and 61 years:680
62 to 64 years:1,003
65 and 66 years:546
67 to 69 years:770
70 to 74 years:1,023
75 to 79 years:747
80 to 84 years:634
85 years and over:577

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Chenango County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Chenango County

 
Total:20,436
Family led homes:13,443
Husband-wife family:10,000
Other family:3,443
Population of male led with no wife present:1,245
Population female led with no husband present:2,198
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,993
Population living alone:5,624
Population not living alone:1,369

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Chenango County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:20,436
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:6,153
Population of family homes:6,036
Husband-wife family:3,748
Under 6 years only:700
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:738
6 to 17 years only:2,310
Other family:2,288
Male householder, no wife present:822
Under 6 years only:197
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:160
6 to 17 years only:465
Female led with no husband present:1,466
Under 6 years only:311
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:268
6 to 17 years only:887
Nonfamily households:117
Male led households:99
Under 6 years only:9
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:11
6 to 17 years only:79
Female led householder:18
Under 6 years only:4
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:12
Households with no people under 18 years:14,283
Family households:7,407
Husband-wife family:6,252
Other family:1,155
Male led with no wife present:423
Female led with no husband present:732
Nonfamily households:6,876
Male led householder:3,322
Female led householder:3,554

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Chenango County, by type

 
Total Home Population:20,436
Population of Family homes:13,443
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:330
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,711
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,606
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,278
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,426
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,319
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,767
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:804
Population of 85 year olds and over:202
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,993
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:290
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:644
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:646
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,348
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:737
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:734
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,187
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:930
Population of 85 year olds and over:477

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Chenango County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:20,436
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:8,047
1-person household:3,005
2-or-more-person household:5,042
Family households:4,658
Nonfamily households:384
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:12,389
1-person household:2,619
2-or-more-person household:9,770
Family homes:8,785
Nonfamily homes:985

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Chenango County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:20,436
Home has three or more generations:532
Home does not have three or more generations:19,904

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Chenango County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:11,447
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,868
In family homes:1,732
Population of male led and male partner homes:40
Population of male led and female partner households:787
Population of female led and female partner households:44
Population of female led and male partner households:861
In nonfamily homes:136
Population of male led and male partner homes:2
Population of male led and female partner homes:123
Population of female led and female partner homes:4
Population of female led and male partner homes:7
No unmarried partner of home lead present:9,579
In family homes:9,544
Population of husband-wife family homes:7,268
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:626
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,650
In nonfamily homes:35

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Chenango County

 
Total Population:39,208
Population Under 18 years:11,078
Population 18 years and over:28,130

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Chenango County have lived in one place.

 
Total:20,436
Population of Owner occupied homes:15,321
Family home:10,973
Nonfamily homess:4,348
Male led home:2,207
Living alone:1,631
Not living alone:576
Female led home:2,141
Living alone:1,809
Not living alone:332
Population of Renter occupied homes:5,115
Family run homes:2,470
Husband-wife family:1,089
Other family:1,381
Male led with no wife present:402
Female led with no husband present:979
Nonfamily Homes:2,645
Male led homes:1,214
Male living alone:953
Male not living alone:261
Female led homes:1,431
Females living alone:1,231
Females not living alone:200