Population Demographics for Merrick, New York in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in New York


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population22,097100
White20,63393
Hispanic or Latino1,3015
Asian6242
Some Other Race2801
Two or More Races2691
Black or African American2641

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population10,66811,42922,097
White9,99610,63720,633
Hispanic or Latino5817201,301
Asian290334624
Some Other Race127153280
Two or More Races121148269
Black or African American120144264

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Merrick

 
Total Population:22,097
Male Population:10,668
Female Population:11,429

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Merrick

 
Both sexes43
Male43
Female44

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Merrick

 
Total Population:22,066
Male Population:10,654
Under 5 years:527
5 to 9 years:731
10 to 14 years:901
15 to 17 years:584
18 and 19 years:228
20 years:89
21 years:83
22 to 24 years:385
25 to 29 years:442
30 to 34 years:417
35 to 39 years:563
40 to 44 years:722
45 to 49 years:977
50 to 54 years:1,006
55 to 59 years:886
60 and 61 years:315
62 to 64 years:442
65 and 66 years:188
67 to 69 years:245
70 to 74 years:329
75 to 79 years:262
80 to 84 years:188
85 years and over:144
Female Population:11,412
Under 5 years:547
5 to 9 years:749
10 to 14 years:872
15 to 17 years:562
18 and 19 years:232
20 years:101
21 years:104
22 to 24 years:345
25 to 29 years:435
30 to 34 years:492
35 to 39 years:628
40 to 44 years:842
45 to 49 years:1,069
50 to 54 years:1,133
55 to 59 years:943
60 and 61 years:303
62 to 64 years:444
65 and 66 years:199
67 to 69 years:293
70 to 74 years:356
75 to 79 years:271
80 to 84 years:258
85 years and over:234

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Merrick

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Merrick

 
Total:7,448
Family led homes:6,300
Husband-wife family:5,427
Other family:873
Population of male led with no wife present:216
Population female led with no husband present:657
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,148
Population living alone:938
Population not living alone:210

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Merrick with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:7,448
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:3,027
Population of family homes:3,017
Husband-wife family:2,606
Under 6 years only:507
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:407
6 to 17 years only:1,692
Other family:411
Male householder, no wife present:82
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:65
Female led with no husband present:329
Under 6 years only:27
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:38
6 to 17 years only:264
Nonfamily households:10
Male led households:7
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:5
Female led householder:3
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:3
Households with no people under 18 years:4,421
Family households:3,283
Husband-wife family:2,821
Other family:462
Male led with no wife present:134
Female led with no husband present:328
Nonfamily households:1,138
Male led householder:451
Female led householder:687

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Merrick, by type

 
Total Home Population:7,448
Population of Family homes:6,300
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:28
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:358
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,174
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,973
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:868
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:713
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:689
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:395
Population of 85 year olds and over:102
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,148
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:10
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:78
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:88
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:169
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:112
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:131
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:212
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:218
Population of 85 year olds and over:130

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Merrick containing people over 60

 
Total Population:7,448
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,992
1-person household:618
2-or-more-person household:2,374
Family households:2,289
Nonfamily households:85
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,456
1-person household:320
2-or-more-person household:4,136
Family homes:4,011
Nonfamily homes:125

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Merrick with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:7,448
Home has three or more generations:339
Home does not have three or more generations:7,109

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Merrick under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:5,471
Unmarried partner of home lead present:110
In family homes:103
Population of male led and male partner homes:3
Population of male led and female partner households:26
Population of female led and female partner households:18
Population of female led and male partner households:56
In nonfamily homes:7
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:7
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:5,361
In family homes:5,356
Population of husband-wife family homes:4,785
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:106
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:465
In nonfamily homes:5

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Merrick

 
Total Population:20,398
Population Under 18 years:5,437
Population 18 years and over:14,961

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Merrick have lived in one place.

 
Total:7,448
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,964
Family home:6,008
Nonfamily homess:956
Male led home:354
Living alone:273
Not living alone:81
Female led home:602
Living alone:518
Not living alone:84
Population of Renter occupied homes:484
Family run homes:292
Husband-wife family:162
Other family:130
Male led with no wife present:37
Female led with no husband present:93
Nonfamily Homes:192
Male led homes:104
Male living alone:76
Male not living alone:28
Female led homes:88
Females living alone:71
Females not living alone:17