Population Demographics for Niagara County, New York in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in New York


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population216,469100
White191,67388
Black or African American14,8516
Hispanic or Latino4,6942
Two or More Races4,6672
American Indian2,2851
Asian1,823Below 1%
Some Other Race1,108Below 1%
Three or more races320Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population105,008111,461216,469
White93,01498,659191,673
Black or African American7,2387,61314,851
Hispanic or Latino2,3422,3524,694
Two or More Races2,2782,3894,667
American Indian1,0881,1972,285
Asian8131,0101,823
Some Other Race5465621,108
Three or more races149171320

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Niagara County

 
Total Population:216,469
Male Population:105,008
Female Population:111,461

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Niagara County

 
Both sexes42
Male40
Female43

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Niagara County

 
Total Population:212,150
Male Population:103,068
Under 5 years:5,804
5 to 9 years:6,397
10 to 14 years:6,950
15 to 17 years:4,546
18 and 19 years:2,756
20 years:1,362
21 years:1,290
22 to 24 years:3,938
25 to 29 years:5,977
30 to 34 years:5,559
35 to 39 years:5,918
40 to 44 years:6,997
45 to 49 years:8,397
50 to 54 years:8,948
55 to 59 years:7,838
60 and 61 years:2,667
62 to 64 years:3,697
65 and 66 years:1,944
67 to 69 years:2,538
70 to 74 years:3,223
75 to 79 years:2,684
80 to 84 years:2,091
85 years and over:1,547
Female Population:109,082
Under 5 years:5,763
5 to 9 years:6,142
10 to 14 years:6,533
15 to 17 years:4,256
18 and 19 years:2,632
20 years:1,353
21 years:1,288
22 to 24 years:3,933
25 to 29 years:6,169
30 to 34 years:5,866
35 to 39 years:6,203
40 to 44 years:7,355
45 to 49 years:8,804
50 to 54 years:9,244
55 to 59 years:7,815
60 and 61 years:2,911
62 to 64 years:3,874
65 and 66 years:2,100
67 to 69 years:3,007
70 to 74 years:3,985
75 to 79 years:3,606
80 to 84 years:3,118
85 years and over:3,125

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Niagara County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Niagara County

 
Total:90,556
Family led homes:56,813
Husband-wife family:40,806
Other family:16,007
Population of male led with no wife present:4,351
Population female led with no husband present:11,656
Population of Nonfamily homes:33,743
Population living alone:28,406
Population not living alone:5,337

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Niagara County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:90,556
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:25,665
Population of family homes:25,370
Husband-wife family:15,518
Under 6 years only:3,217
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2,971
6 to 17 years only:9,330
Other family:9,852
Male householder, no wife present:2,395
Under 6 years only:627
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:375
6 to 17 years only:1,393
Female led with no husband present:7,457
Under 6 years only:1,752
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,316
6 to 17 years only:4,389
Nonfamily households:295
Male led households:229
Under 6 years only:47
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:21
6 to 17 years only:161
Female led householder:66
Under 6 years only:19
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:44
Households with no people under 18 years:64,891
Family households:31,443
Husband-wife family:25,288
Other family:6,155
Male led with no wife present:1,956
Female led with no husband present:4,199
Nonfamily households:33,448
Male led householder:15,645
Female led householder:17,803

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Niagara County, by type

 
Total Home Population:90,556
Population of Family homes:56,813
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,447
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:7,375
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:11,084
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:14,232
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:6,202
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:5,080
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:6,358
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:3,986
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,049
Population of Nonfamily Homes:33,743
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,846
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,832
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,487
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:6,398
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:3,344
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:3,139
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:4,694
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:4,391
Population of 85 year olds and over:2,612

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Niagara County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:90,556
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:33,586
1-person household:13,969
2-or-more-person household:19,617
Family households:18,544
Nonfamily households:1,073
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:56,970
1-person household:14,437
2-or-more-person household:42,533
Family homes:38,269
Nonfamily homes:4,264

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Niagara County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:90,556
Home has three or more generations:2,361
Home does not have three or more generations:88,195

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Niagara County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:46,363
Unmarried partner of home lead present:4,980
In family homes:4,677
Population of male led and male partner homes:86
Population of male led and female partner households:1,854
Population of female led and female partner households:144
Population of female led and male partner households:2,593
In nonfamily homes:303
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:258
Population of female led and female partner homes:13
Population of female led and male partner homes:32
No unmarried partner of home lead present:41,383
In family homes:41,276
Population of husband-wife family homes:29,222
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:1,932
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:10,122
In nonfamily homes:107

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Niagara County

 
Total Population:167,296
Population Under 18 years:45,503
Population 18 years and over:121,793

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Niagara County have lived in one place.

 
Total:90,556
Population of Owner occupied homes:62,616
Family home:45,031
Nonfamily homess:17,585
Male led home:7,898
Living alone:6,321
Not living alone:1,577
Female led home:9,687
Living alone:8,545
Not living alone:1,142
Population of Renter occupied homes:27,940
Family run homes:11,782
Husband-wife family:4,318
Other family:7,464
Male led with no wife present:1,641
Female led with no husband present:5,823
Nonfamily Homes:16,158
Male led homes:7,976
Male living alone:6,549
Male not living alone:1,427
Female led homes:8,182
Females living alone:6,991
Females not living alone:1,191