Population Demographics for Orangeburg, New York in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in New York


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population4,568100
White3,53277
Asian60513
Hispanic or Latino49910
Black or African American1854
Some Other Race1453

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population1,9402,6284,568
White1,4472,0853,532
Asian287318605
Hispanic or Latino218281499
Black or African American9689185
Some Other Race6481145

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Orangeburg

 
Total Population:4,568
Male Population:1,940
Female Population:2,628

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Orangeburg

 
Both sexes44
Male38
Female49

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Orangeburg

 
Total Population:3,597
Male Population:1,662
Under 5 years:77
5 to 9 years:101
10 to 14 years:110
15 to 17 years:74
18 and 19 years:91
20 years:30
21 years:25
22 to 24 years:43
25 to 29 years:62
30 to 34 years:59
35 to 39 years:84
40 to 44 years:135
45 to 49 years:146
50 to 54 years:148
55 to 59 years:99
60 and 61 years:30
62 to 64 years:45
65 and 66 years:33
67 to 69 years:37
70 to 74 years:62
75 to 79 years:62
80 to 84 years:72
85 years and over:37
Female Population:1,935
Under 5 years:80
5 to 9 years:97
10 to 14 years:112
15 to 17 years:75
18 and 19 years:88
20 years:40
21 years:18
22 to 24 years:53
25 to 29 years:70
30 to 34 years:50
35 to 39 years:91
40 to 44 years:135
45 to 49 years:139
50 to 54 years:122
55 to 59 years:98
60 and 61 years:38
62 to 64 years:57
65 and 66 years:24
67 to 69 years:65
70 to 74 years:111
75 to 79 years:132
80 to 84 years:128
85 years and over:112

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Orangeburg

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Orangeburg

 
Total:1,531
Family led homes:840
Husband-wife family:712
Other family:128
Population of male led with no wife present:41
Population female led with no husband present:87
Population of Nonfamily homes:691
Population living alone:643
Population not living alone:48

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Orangeburg with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:1,531
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:391
Population of family homes:389
Husband-wife family:340
Under 6 years only:67
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:59
6 to 17 years only:214
Other family:49
Male householder, no wife present:12
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:9
Female led with no husband present:37
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:29
Nonfamily households:2
Male led households:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:1,140
Family households:451
Husband-wife family:372
Other family:79
Male led with no wife present:29
Female led with no husband present:50
Nonfamily households:689
Male led householder:204
Female led householder:485

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Orangeburg, by type

 
Total Home Population:1,531
Population of Family homes:840
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:2
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:39
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:183
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:225
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:81
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:62
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:113
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:111
Population of 85 year olds and over:24
Population of Nonfamily Homes:691
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:144
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:18
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:42
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:46
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:24
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:36
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:102
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:175
Population of 85 year olds and over:104

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Orangeburg containing people over 60

 
Total Population:1,531
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:782
1-person household:405
2-or-more-person household:377
Family households:362
Nonfamily households:15
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:749
1-person household:238
2-or-more-person household:511
Family homes:478
Nonfamily homes:33

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Orangeburg with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:1,531
Home has three or more generations:58
Home does not have three or more generations:1,473

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Orangeburg under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:726
Unmarried partner of home lead present:8
In family homes:8
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner households:5
Population of female led and female partner households:0
Population of female led and male partner households:3
In nonfamily homes:0
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:718
In family homes:716
Population of husband-wife family homes:645
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:14
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:57
In nonfamily homes:2

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Orangeburg

 
Total Population:2,796
Population Under 18 years:716
Population 18 years and over:2,080

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Orangeburg have lived in one place.

 
Total:1,531
Population of Owner occupied homes:1,085
Family home:754
Nonfamily homess:331
Male led home:109
Living alone:93
Not living alone:16
Female led home:222
Living alone:207
Not living alone:15
Population of Renter occupied homes:446
Family run homes:86
Husband-wife family:64
Other family:22
Male led with no wife present:7
Female led with no husband present:15
Nonfamily Homes:360
Male led homes:95
Male living alone:86
Male not living alone:9
Female led homes:265
Females living alone:257
Females not living alone:8