Population Demographics for Asheville, North Carolina in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in North Carolina


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population83,393100
White66,14379
Black or African American11,13413
Hispanic or Latino5,4556
Some Other Race2,4012
Two or More Races2,1672
Asian1,1421
American Indian280Below 1%
Three or more races134Below 1%
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander126Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population39,32544,06883,393
White31,00135,14266,143
Black or African American5,2365,89811,134
Hispanic or Latino2,9112,5445,455
Some Other Race1,3561,0452,401
Two or More Races1,0081,1592,167
Asian5306121,142
American Indian122158280
Three or more races5381134
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander7254126

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Asheville

 
Total Population:83,393
Male Population:39,325
Female Population:44,068

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Asheville

 
Both sexes38
Male36
Female39

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Asheville

 
Total Population:79,144
Male Population:37,185
Under 5 years:2,373
5 to 9 years:2,196
10 to 14 years:1,971
15 to 17 years:1,262
18 and 19 years:692
20 years:480
21 years:500
22 to 24 years:1,866
25 to 29 years:3,345
30 to 34 years:3,151
35 to 39 years:2,892
40 to 44 years:2,488
45 to 49 years:2,336
50 to 54 years:2,353
55 to 59 years:2,334
60 and 61 years:865
62 to 64 years:1,219
65 and 66 years:625
67 to 69 years:829
70 to 74 years:1,048
75 to 79 years:874
80 to 84 years:801
85 years and over:685
Female Population:41,959
Under 5 years:2,297
5 to 9 years:2,145
10 to 14 years:1,860
15 to 17 years:1,110
18 and 19 years:785
20 years:509
21 years:570
22 to 24 years:2,106
25 to 29 years:3,638
30 to 34 years:3,279
35 to 39 years:2,787
40 to 44 years:2,483
45 to 49 years:2,639
50 to 54 years:2,810
55 to 59 years:2,756
60 and 61 years:1,151
62 to 64 years:1,478
65 and 66 years:837
67 to 69 years:1,075
70 to 74 years:1,522
75 to 79 years:1,295
80 to 84 years:1,364
85 years and over:1,463

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Asheville

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Asheville

 
Total:37,380
Family led homes:18,452
Husband-wife family:12,398
Other family:6,054
Population of male led with no wife present:1,480
Population female led with no husband present:4,574
Population of Nonfamily homes:18,928
Population living alone:14,193
Population not living alone:4,735

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Asheville with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:37,380
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:8,791
Population of family homes:8,663
Husband-wife family:4,723
Under 6 years only:1,383
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:966
6 to 17 years only:2,374
Other family:3,940
Male householder, no wife present:865
Under 6 years only:286
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:124
6 to 17 years only:455
Female led with no husband present:3,075
Under 6 years only:852
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:543
6 to 17 years only:1,680
Nonfamily households:128
Male led households:68
Under 6 years only:8
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:6
6 to 17 years only:54
Female led householder:60
Under 6 years only:18
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:39
Households with no people under 18 years:28,589
Family households:9,789
Husband-wife family:7,675
Other family:2,114
Male led with no wife present:615
Female led with no husband present:1,499
Nonfamily households:18,800
Male led householder:7,836
Female led householder:10,964

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Asheville, by type

 
Total Home Population:37,380
Population of Family homes:18,452
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:751
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,324
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,890
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,386
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,619
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,538
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,016
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,379
Population of 85 year olds and over:549
Population of Nonfamily Homes:18,928
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:1,754
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:3,643
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,384
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,843
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,643
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,563
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,093
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,826
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,179

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Asheville containing people over 60

 
Total Population:37,380
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:12,970
1-person household:6,237
2-or-more-person household:6,733
Family households:6,171
Nonfamily households:562
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:24,410
1-person household:7,956
2-or-more-person household:16,454
Family homes:12,281
Nonfamily homes:4,173

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Asheville with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:37,380
Home has three or more generations:790
Home does not have three or more generations:36,590

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Asheville under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:15,200
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,392
In family homes:1,318
Population of male led and male partner homes:35
Population of male led and female partner households:437
Population of female led and female partner households:111
Population of female led and male partner households:735
In nonfamily homes:74
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:46
Population of female led and female partner homes:11
Population of female led and male partner homes:17
No unmarried partner of home lead present:13,808
In family homes:13,729
Population of husband-wife family homes:8,492
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:891
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:4,346
In nonfamily homes:79

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Asheville

 
Total Population:52,021
Population Under 18 years:14,906
Population 18 years and over:37,115

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Asheville have lived in one place.

 
Total:37,380
Population of Owner occupied homes:18,830
Family home:11,512
Nonfamily homess:7,318
Male led home:2,601
Living alone:1,937
Not living alone:664
Female led home:4,717
Living alone:3,940
Not living alone:777
Population of Renter occupied homes:18,550
Family run homes:6,940
Husband-wife family:3,382
Other family:3,558
Male led with no wife present:825
Female led with no husband present:2,733
Nonfamily Homes:11,610
Male led homes:5,303
Male living alone:3,629
Male not living alone:1,674
Female led homes:6,307
Females living alone:4,687
Females not living alone:1,620