Population Demographics for Laurinburg, North Carolina in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in North Carolina


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population15,962100
Black or African American7,47046
White6,86142
American Indian9716
Hispanic or Latino3262
Two or More Races3232
Some Other Race1761
Asian155Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population7,1918,77115,962
Black or African American3,2714,1997,470
White3,1553,7066,861
American Indian430541971
Hispanic or Latino165161326
Two or More Races160163323
Some Other Race9581176
Asian7679155

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Laurinburg

 
Total Population:15,962
Male Population:7,191
Female Population:8,771

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Laurinburg

 
Both sexes37
Male34
Female40

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Laurinburg

 
Total Population:15,251
Male Population:6,835
Under 5 years:635
5 to 9 years:552
10 to 14 years:548
15 to 17 years:374
18 and 19 years:166
20 years:89
21 years:75
22 to 24 years:206
25 to 29 years:348
30 to 34 years:389
35 to 39 years:366
40 to 44 years:374
45 to 49 years:422
50 to 54 years:494
55 to 59 years:478
60 and 61 years:172
62 to 64 years:250
65 and 66 years:122
67 to 69 years:169
70 to 74 years:221
75 to 79 years:184
80 to 84 years:120
85 years and over:81
Female Population:8,416
Under 5 years:624
5 to 9 years:510
10 to 14 years:481
15 to 17 years:353
18 and 19 years:203
20 years:97
21 years:94
22 to 24 years:301
25 to 29 years:518
30 to 34 years:464
35 to 39 years:487
40 to 44 years:476
45 to 49 years:560
50 to 54 years:599
55 to 59 years:617
60 and 61 years:233
62 to 64 years:279
65 and 66 years:196
67 to 69 years:238
70 to 74 years:323
75 to 79 years:273
80 to 84 years:241
85 years and over:249

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Laurinburg

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Laurinburg

 
Total:6,351
Family led homes:4,134
Husband-wife family:2,180
Other family:1,954
Population of male led with no wife present:316
Population female led with no husband present:1,638
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,217
Population living alone:1,989
Population not living alone:228

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Laurinburg with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:6,351
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,172
Population of family homes:2,155
Husband-wife family:815
Under 6 years only:168
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:192
6 to 17 years only:455
Other family:1,340
Male householder, no wife present:155
Under 6 years only:42
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:24
6 to 17 years only:89
Female led with no husband present:1,185
Under 6 years only:316
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:294
6 to 17 years only:575
Nonfamily households:17
Male led households:7
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:4
Female led householder:10
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:7
Households with no people under 18 years:4,179
Family households:1,979
Husband-wife family:1,365
Other family:614
Male led with no wife present:161
Female led with no husband present:453
Nonfamily households:2,200
Male led householder:783
Female led householder:1,417

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Laurinburg, by type

 
Total Home Population:6,351
Population of Family homes:4,134
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:237
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:689
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:738
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:807
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:435
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:371
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:491
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:300
Population of 85 year olds and over:66
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,217
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:91
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:166
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:200
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:392
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:252
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:248
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:385
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:305
Population of 85 year olds and over:178

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Laurinburg containing people over 60

 
Total Population:6,351
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,530
1-person household:1,057
2-or-more-person household:1,473
Family households:1,397
Nonfamily households:76
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:3,821
1-person household:932
2-or-more-person household:2,889
Family homes:2,737
Nonfamily homes:152

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Laurinburg with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:6,351
Home has three or more generations:381
Home does not have three or more generations:5,970

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Laurinburg under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:4,076
Unmarried partner of home lead present:350
In family homes:341
Population of male led and male partner homes:11
Population of male led and female partner households:77
Population of female led and female partner households:21
Population of female led and male partner households:232
In nonfamily homes:9
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:5
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,726
In family homes:3,708
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,482
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:167
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:2,059
In nonfamily homes:18

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Laurinburg

 
Total Population:12,422
Population Under 18 years:4,015
Population 18 years and over:8,407

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Laurinburg have lived in one place.

 
Total:6,351
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,383
Family home:2,423
Nonfamily homess:960
Male led home:323
Living alone:291
Not living alone:32
Female led home:637
Living alone:593
Not living alone:44
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,968
Family run homes:1,711
Husband-wife family:445
Other family:1,266
Male led with no wife present:165
Female led with no husband present:1,101
Nonfamily Homes:1,257
Male led homes:467
Male living alone:399
Male not living alone:68
Female led homes:790
Females living alone:706
Females not living alone:84