Population Demographics for Lima, Ohio in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Ohio


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population38,771100
White26,01267
Black or African American10,25326
Two or More Races1,7214
Hispanic or Latino1,4203
Some Other Race4771
Asian189Below 1%
Three or more races120Below 1%
American Indian113Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population20,48118,29038,771
White13,77012,24226,012
Black or African American5,4474,80610,253
Two or More Races8278941,721
Hispanic or Latino8545661,420
Some Other Race272205477
Asian10386189
Three or more races5961120
American Indian6053113

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Lima

 
Total Population:38,771
Male Population:20,481
Female Population:18,290

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Lima

 
Both sexes32
Male31
Female35

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Lima

 
Total Population:34,471
Male Population:16,708
Under 5 years:1,525
5 to 9 years:1,438
10 to 14 years:1,227
15 to 17 years:749
18 and 19 years:783
20 years:426
21 years:317
22 to 24 years:659
25 to 29 years:1,152
30 to 34 years:1,033
35 to 39 years:924
40 to 44 years:962
45 to 49 years:962
50 to 54 years:1,143
55 to 59 years:980
60 and 61 years:374
62 to 64 years:421
65 and 66 years:197
67 to 69 years:316
70 to 74 years:414
75 to 79 years:292
80 to 84 years:229
85 years and over:185
Female Population:17,763
Under 5 years:1,378
5 to 9 years:1,348
10 to 14 years:1,218
15 to 17 years:707
18 and 19 years:507
20 years:260
21 years:249
22 to 24 years:813
25 to 29 years:1,282
30 to 34 years:1,222
35 to 39 years:1,031
40 to 44 years:1,025
45 to 49 years:1,102
50 to 54 years:1,194
55 to 59 years:1,097
60 and 61 years:372
62 to 64 years:508
65 and 66 years:272
67 to 69 years:398
70 to 74 years:530
75 to 79 years:434
80 to 84 years:405
85 years and over:411

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Lima

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Lima

 
Total:14,221
Family led homes:8,319
Husband-wife family:4,373
Other family:3,946
Population of male led with no wife present:806
Population female led with no husband present:3,140
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,902
Population living alone:4,764
Population not living alone:1,138

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Lima with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:14,221
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,727
Population of family homes:4,654
Husband-wife family:1,794
Under 6 years only:386
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:472
6 to 17 years only:936
Other family:2,860
Male householder, no wife present:508
Under 6 years only:159
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:110
6 to 17 years only:239
Female led with no husband present:2,352
Under 6 years only:648
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:622
6 to 17 years only:1,082
Nonfamily households:73
Male led households:56
Under 6 years only:19
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:5
6 to 17 years only:32
Female led householder:17
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:10
Households with no people under 18 years:9,494
Family households:3,665
Husband-wife family:2,579
Other family:1,086
Male led with no wife present:298
Female led with no husband present:788
Nonfamily households:5,829
Male led householder:2,856
Female led householder:2,973

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Lima, by type

 
Total Home Population:14,221
Population of Family homes:8,319
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:599
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,866
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,654
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,553
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:704
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:547
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:804
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:456
Population of 85 year olds and over:136
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,902
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:658
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:639
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:580
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,130
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:649
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:568
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:733
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:576
Population of 85 year olds and over:369

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Lima containing people over 60

 
Total Population:14,221
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,493
1-person household:2,107
2-or-more-person household:2,386
Family households:2,212
Nonfamily households:174
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:9,728
1-person household:2,657
2-or-more-person household:7,071
Family homes:6,107
Nonfamily homes:964

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Lima with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:14,221
Home has three or more generations:603
Home does not have three or more generations:13,618

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Lima under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:9,579
Unmarried partner of home lead present:1,367
In family homes:1,292
Population of male led and male partner homes:11
Population of male led and female partner households:443
Population of female led and female partner households:40
Population of female led and male partner households:798
In nonfamily homes:75
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:67
Population of female led and female partner homes:3
Population of female led and male partner homes:5
No unmarried partner of home lead present:8,212
In family homes:8,176
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,799
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:466
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:3,911
In nonfamily homes:36

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Lima

 
Total Population:25,696
Population Under 18 years:9,318
Population 18 years and over:16,378

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Lima have lived in one place.

 
Total:14,221
Population of Owner occupied homes:7,191
Family home:4,661
Nonfamily homess:2,530
Male led home:1,075
Living alone:884
Not living alone:191
Female led home:1,455
Living alone:1,300
Not living alone:155
Population of Renter occupied homes:7,030
Family run homes:3,658
Husband-wife family:1,062
Other family:2,596
Male led with no wife present:451
Female led with no husband present:2,145
Nonfamily Homes:3,372
Male led homes:1,837
Male living alone:1,317
Male not living alone:520
Female led homes:1,535
Females living alone:1,263
Females not living alone:272