Population Demographics for Maumee, Ohio in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Ohio


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population14,286100
White13,53294
Hispanic or Latino4813
Black or African American2551
Two or More Races2411
Asian132Below 1%
Some Other Race103Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population6,9947,29214,286
White6,6076,92513,532
Hispanic or Latino244237481
Black or African American128127255
Two or More Races133108241
Asian5676132
Some Other Race5548103

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Maumee

 
Total Population:14,286
Male Population:6,994
Female Population:7,292

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Maumee

 
Both sexes39
Male37
Female41

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Maumee

 
Total Population:14,286
Male Population:6,994
Under 5 years:394
5 to 9 years:455
10 to 14 years:486
15 to 17 years:365
18 and 19 years:197
20 years:92
21 years:82
22 to 24 years:257
25 to 29 years:489
30 to 34 years:448
35 to 39 years:438
40 to 44 years:476
45 to 49 years:495
50 to 54 years:596
55 to 59 years:501
60 and 61 years:145
62 to 64 years:231
65 and 66 years:111
67 to 69 years:164
70 to 74 years:185
75 to 79 years:179
80 to 84 years:122
85 years and over:86
Female Population:7,292
Under 5 years:375
5 to 9 years:412
10 to 14 years:456
15 to 17 years:290
18 and 19 years:151
20 years:66
21 years:57
22 to 24 years:301
25 to 29 years:501
30 to 34 years:420
35 to 39 years:473
40 to 44 years:432
45 to 49 years:607
50 to 54 years:643
55 to 59 years:531
60 and 61 years:205
62 to 64 years:256
65 and 66 years:125
67 to 69 years:171
70 to 74 years:261
75 to 79 years:213
80 to 84 years:186
85 years and over:160

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Maumee

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Maumee

 
Total:6,037
Family led homes:3,854
Husband-wife family:2,969
Other family:885
Population of male led with no wife present:239
Population female led with no husband present:646
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,183
Population living alone:1,840
Population not living alone:343

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Maumee with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:6,037
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,809
Population of family homes:1,790
Husband-wife family:1,216
Under 6 years only:271
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:233
6 to 17 years only:712
Other family:574
Male householder, no wife present:147
Under 6 years only:41
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:26
6 to 17 years only:80
Female led with no husband present:427
Under 6 years only:71
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:57
6 to 17 years only:299
Nonfamily households:19
Male led households:19
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:12
Female led householder:0
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:0
Households with no people under 18 years:4,228
Family households:2,064
Husband-wife family:1,753
Other family:311
Male led with no wife present:92
Female led with no husband present:219
Nonfamily households:2,164
Male led householder:952
Female led householder:1,212

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Maumee, by type

 
Total Home Population:6,037
Population of Family homes:3,854
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:61
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:559
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:787
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:973
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:416
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:335
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:408
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:253
Population of 85 year olds and over:62
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,183
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:164
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:367
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:259
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:367
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:193
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:184
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:256
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:265
Population of 85 year olds and over:128

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Maumee containing people over 60

 
Total Population:6,037
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,990
1-person household:800
2-or-more-person household:1,190
Family households:1,152
Nonfamily households:38
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,047
1-person household:1,040
2-or-more-person household:3,007
Family homes:2,702
Nonfamily homes:305

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Maumee with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:6,037
Home has three or more generations:141
Home does not have three or more generations:5,896

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Maumee under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,233
Unmarried partner of home lead present:228
In family homes:204
Population of male led and male partner homes:4
Population of male led and female partner households:78
Population of female led and female partner households:17
Population of female led and male partner households:105
In nonfamily homes:24
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:24
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,005
In family homes:3,002
Population of husband-wife family homes:2,264
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:158
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:580
In nonfamily homes:3

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Maumee

 
Total Population:11,468
Population Under 18 years:3,183
Population 18 years and over:8,285

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Maumee have lived in one place.

 
Total:6,037
Population of Owner occupied homes:4,394
Family home:3,178
Nonfamily homess:1,216
Male led home:495
Living alone:406
Not living alone:89
Female led home:721
Living alone:665
Not living alone:56
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,643
Family run homes:676
Husband-wife family:344
Other family:332
Male led with no wife present:80
Female led with no husband present:252
Nonfamily Homes:967
Male led homes:476
Male living alone:360
Male not living alone:116
Female led homes:491
Females living alone:409
Females not living alone:82