Population Demographics for Chickasha, Oklahoma in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Oklahoma


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population16,036100
White12,83280
Black or African American1,1417
Hispanic or Latino1,0376
Two or More Races8635
American Indian7744
Some Other Race3302

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population7,6798,35716,036
White6,0856,74712,832
Black or African American5895521,141
Hispanic or Latino5375001,037
Two or More Races395468863
American Indian381393774
Some Other Race183147330

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Chickasha

 
Total Population:16,036
Male Population:7,679
Female Population:8,357

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Chickasha

 
Both sexes36
Male33
Female38

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Chickasha

 
Total Population:14,984
Male Population:7,076
Under 5 years:623
5 to 9 years:515
10 to 14 years:480
15 to 17 years:284
18 and 19 years:195
20 years:122
21 years:110
22 to 24 years:340
25 to 29 years:536
30 to 34 years:437
35 to 39 years:407
40 to 44 years:411
45 to 49 years:492
50 to 54 years:475
55 to 59 years:444
60 and 61 years:144
62 to 64 years:215
65 and 66 years:102
67 to 69 years:149
70 to 74 years:216
75 to 79 years:157
80 to 84 years:125
85 years and over:97
Female Population:7,908
Under 5 years:551
5 to 9 years:465
10 to 14 years:426
15 to 17 years:287
18 and 19 years:233
20 years:153
21 years:163
22 to 24 years:366
25 to 29 years:570
30 to 34 years:422
35 to 39 years:452
40 to 44 years:409
45 to 49 years:557
50 to 54 years:573
55 to 59 years:484
60 and 61 years:169
62 to 64 years:226
65 and 66 years:172
67 to 69 years:215
70 to 74 years:274
75 to 79 years:272
80 to 84 years:231
85 years and over:238

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Chickasha

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Chickasha

 
Total:6,374
Family led homes:3,898
Husband-wife family:2,643
Other family:1,255
Population of male led with no wife present:329
Population female led with no husband present:926
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,476
Population living alone:2,058
Population not living alone:418

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Chickasha with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:6,374
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,994
Population of family homes:1,964
Husband-wife family:1,122
Under 6 years only:337
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:247
6 to 17 years only:538
Other family:842
Male householder, no wife present:218
Under 6 years only:66
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:39
6 to 17 years only:113
Female led with no husband present:624
Under 6 years only:159
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:138
6 to 17 years only:327
Nonfamily households:30
Male led households:23
Under 6 years only:3
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:17
Female led householder:7
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:3
Households with no people under 18 years:4,380
Family households:1,934
Husband-wife family:1,521
Other family:413
Male led with no wife present:111
Female led with no husband present:302
Nonfamily households:2,446
Male led householder:1,002
Female led householder:1,444

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Chickasha, by type

 
Total Home Population:6,374
Population of Family homes:3,898
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:239
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:750
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:729
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:789
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:356
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:279
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:434
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:243
Population of 85 year olds and over:79
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,476
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:292
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:238
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:199
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:399
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:228
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:224
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:336
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:355
Population of 85 year olds and over:205

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Chickasha containing people over 60

 
Total Population:6,374
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,290
1-person household:1,072
2-or-more-person household:1,218
Family households:1,166
Nonfamily households:52
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,084
1-person household:986
2-or-more-person household:3,098
Family homes:2,732
Nonfamily homes:366

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Chickasha with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:6,374
Home has three or more generations:241
Home does not have three or more generations:6,133

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Chickasha under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:3,624
Unmarried partner of home lead present:377
In family homes:360
Population of male led and male partner homes:10
Population of male led and female partner households:154
Population of female led and female partner households:5
Population of female led and male partner households:191
In nonfamily homes:17
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:15
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:3,247
In family homes:3,226
Population of husband-wife family homes:2,092
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:214
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:920
In nonfamily homes:21

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Chickasha

 
Total Population:11,513
Population Under 18 years:3,553
Population 18 years and over:7,960

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Chickasha have lived in one place.

 
Total:6,374
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,737
Family home:2,599
Nonfamily homess:1,138
Male led home:412
Living alone:340
Not living alone:72
Female led home:726
Living alone:675
Not living alone:51
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,637
Family run homes:1,299
Husband-wife family:638
Other family:661
Male led with no wife present:164
Female led with no husband present:497
Nonfamily Homes:1,338
Male led homes:613
Male living alone:469
Male not living alone:144
Female led homes:725
Females living alone:574
Females not living alone:151