Population Demographics for Stephens County, Oklahoma in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Oklahoma


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population45,048100
White38,32885
Hispanic or Latino2,7906
American Indian2,2865
Two or More Races2,1604
Some Other Race1,1692
Black or African American8701
Asian221Below 1%
Three or more races130Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population21,96123,08745,048
White18,68019,64838,328
Hispanic or Latino1,4201,3702,790
American Indian1,0871,1992,286
Two or More Races1,0581,1022,160
Some Other Race6105591,169
Black or African American428442870
Asian92129221
Three or more races6664130

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Stephens County

 
Total Population:45,048
Male Population:21,961
Female Population:23,087

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Stephens County

 
Both sexes40
Male39
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Stephens County

 
Total Population:44,508
Male Population:21,738
Under 5 years:1,476
5 to 9 years:1,576
10 to 14 years:1,559
15 to 17 years:871
18 and 19 years:546
20 years:232
21 years:213
22 to 24 years:693
25 to 29 years:1,326
30 to 34 years:1,352
35 to 39 years:1,286
40 to 44 years:1,234
45 to 49 years:1,560
50 to 54 years:1,667
55 to 59 years:1,536
60 and 61 years:521
62 to 64 years:745
65 and 66 years:437
67 to 69 years:618
70 to 74 years:817
75 to 79 years:679
80 to 84 years:477
85 years and over:317
Female Population:22,770
Under 5 years:1,484
5 to 9 years:1,496
10 to 14 years:1,470
15 to 17 years:889
18 and 19 years:539
20 years:232
21 years:225
22 to 24 years:723
25 to 29 years:1,336
30 to 34 years:1,320
35 to 39 years:1,255
40 to 44 years:1,289
45 to 49 years:1,651
50 to 54 years:1,694
55 to 59 years:1,637
60 and 61 years:577
62 to 64 years:824
65 and 66 years:504
67 to 69 years:698
70 to 74 years:976
75 to 79 years:847
80 to 84 years:598
85 years and over:506

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Stephens County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Stephens County

 
Total:18,127
Family led homes:12,680
Husband-wife family:10,014
Other family:2,666
Population of male led with no wife present:843
Population female led with no husband present:1,823
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,447
Population living alone:4,728
Population not living alone:719

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Stephens County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:18,127
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:5,725
Population of family homes:5,682
Husband-wife family:3,934
Under 6 years only:920
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:942
6 to 17 years only:2,072
Other family:1,748
Male householder, no wife present:532
Under 6 years only:147
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:89
6 to 17 years only:296
Female led with no husband present:1,216
Under 6 years only:288
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:249
6 to 17 years only:679
Nonfamily households:43
Male led households:32
Under 6 years only:6
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:26
Female led householder:11
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:9
Households with no people under 18 years:12,402
Family households:6,998
Husband-wife family:6,080
Other family:918
Male led with no wife present:311
Female led with no husband present:607
Nonfamily households:5,404
Male led householder:2,474
Female led householder:2,930

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Stephens County, by type

 
Total Home Population:18,127
Population of Family homes:12,680
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:484
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,065
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,258
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,650
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,271
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,105
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,630
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:995
Population of 85 year olds and over:222
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,447
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:302
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:503
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:400
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:951
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:574
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:462
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:968
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:849
Population of 85 year olds and over:438

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Stephens County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:18,127
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:7,103
1-person household:2,577
2-or-more-person household:4,526
Family households:4,360
Nonfamily households:166
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:11,024
1-person household:2,151
2-or-more-person household:8,873
Family homes:8,320
Nonfamily homes:553

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Stephens County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:18,127
Home has three or more generations:629
Home does not have three or more generations:17,498

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Stephens County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:10,809
Unmarried partner of home lead present:769
In family homes:744
Population of male led and male partner homes:24
Population of male led and female partner households:387
Population of female led and female partner households:41
Population of female led and male partner households:292
In nonfamily homes:25
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:19
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:10,040
In family homes:10,018
Population of husband-wife family homes:7,665
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:497
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,856
In nonfamily homes:22

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Stephens County

 
Total Population:37,343
Population Under 18 years:10,626
Population 18 years and over:26,717

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Stephens County have lived in one place.

 
Total:18,127
Population of Owner occupied homes:13,128
Family home:9,841
Nonfamily homess:3,287
Male led home:1,439
Living alone:1,210
Not living alone:229
Female led home:1,848
Living alone:1,694
Not living alone:154
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,999
Family run homes:2,839
Husband-wife family:1,618
Other family:1,221
Male led with no wife present:338
Female led with no husband present:883
Nonfamily Homes:2,160
Male led homes:1,067
Male living alone:850
Male not living alone:217
Female led homes:1,093
Females living alone:974
Females not living alone:119