Population Demographics for Clatsop County, Oregon in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Oregon


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population37,039100
White33,68090
Hispanic or Latino2,8387
Some Other Race1,2083
Two or More Races1,0512
Asian4571
American Indian362Below 1%
Black or African American195Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population18,40718,63237,039
White16,69816,98233,680
Hispanic or Latino1,4871,3512,838
Some Other Race6515571,208
Two or More Races5405111,051
Asian175282457
American Indian183179362
Black or African American11184195

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Clatsop County

 
Total Population:37,039
Male Population:18,407
Female Population:18,632

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Clatsop County

 
Both sexes43
Male41
Female44

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Clatsop County

 
Total Population:36,083
Male Population:17,843
Under 5 years:998
5 to 9 years:1,027
10 to 14 years:1,049
15 to 17 years:702
18 and 19 years:425
20 years:211
21 years:203
22 to 24 years:646
25 to 29 years:1,072
30 to 34 years:1,048
35 to 39 years:991
40 to 44 years:1,008
45 to 49 years:1,277
50 to 54 years:1,411
55 to 59 years:1,561
60 and 61 years:640
62 to 64 years:778
65 and 66 years:442
67 to 69 years:569
70 to 74 years:683
75 to 79 years:490
80 to 84 years:337
85 years and over:275
Female Population:18,240
Under 5 years:1,075
5 to 9 years:1,003
10 to 14 years:1,059
15 to 17 years:611
18 and 19 years:386
20 years:168
21 years:182
22 to 24 years:581
25 to 29 years:1,061
30 to 34 years:956
35 to 39 years:981
40 to 44 years:1,035
45 to 49 years:1,299
50 to 54 years:1,468
55 to 59 years:1,708
60 and 61 years:598
62 to 64 years:839
65 and 66 years:463
67 to 69 years:584
70 to 74 years:694
75 to 79 years:535
80 to 84 years:487
85 years and over:467

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Clatsop County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Clatsop County

 
Total:15,742
Family led homes:9,579
Husband-wife family:7,311
Other family:2,268
Population of male led with no wife present:764
Population female led with no husband present:1,504
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,163
Population living alone:4,963
Population not living alone:1,200

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Clatsop County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:15,742
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,086
Population of family homes:4,023
Husband-wife family:2,549
Under 6 years only:593
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:564
6 to 17 years only:1,392
Other family:1,474
Male householder, no wife present:482
Under 6 years only:152
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:75
6 to 17 years only:255
Female led with no husband present:992
Under 6 years only:224
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:178
6 to 17 years only:590
Nonfamily households:63
Male led households:54
Under 6 years only:13
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:39
Female led householder:9
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:8
Households with no people under 18 years:11,656
Family households:5,556
Husband-wife family:4,762
Other family:794
Male led with no wife present:282
Female led with no husband present:512
Nonfamily households:6,100
Male led householder:2,942
Female led householder:3,158

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Clatsop County, by type

 
Total Home Population:15,742
Population of Family homes:9,579
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:296
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,341
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,569
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,084
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,135
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,014
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,323
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:644
Population of 85 year olds and over:173
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,163
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:354
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:582
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:538
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,077
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:793
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:765
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:918
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:715
Population of 85 year olds and over:421

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Clatsop County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:15,742
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:6,456
1-person household:2,572
2-or-more-person household:3,884
Family households:3,584
Nonfamily households:300
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:9,286
1-person household:2,391
2-or-more-person household:6,895
Family homes:5,995
Nonfamily homes:900

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Clatsop County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:15,742
Home has three or more generations:400
Home does not have three or more generations:15,342

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Clatsop County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,520
Unmarried partner of home lead present:829
In family homes:782
Population of male led and male partner homes:15
Population of male led and female partner households:376
Population of female led and female partner households:48
Population of female led and male partner households:343
In nonfamily homes:47
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:43
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:6,691
In family homes:6,661
Population of husband-wife family homes:4,938
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:389
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,334
In nonfamily homes:30

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Clatsop County

 
Total Population:27,337
Population Under 18 years:7,298
Population 18 years and over:20,039

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Clatsop County have lived in one place.

 
Total:15,742
Population of Owner occupied homes:9,680
Family home:6,662
Nonfamily homess:3,018
Male led home:1,394
Living alone:1,081
Not living alone:313
Female led home:1,624
Living alone:1,399
Not living alone:225
Population of Renter occupied homes:6,062
Family run homes:2,917
Husband-wife family:1,603
Other family:1,314
Male led with no wife present:417
Female led with no husband present:897
Nonfamily Homes:3,145
Male led homes:1,602
Male living alone:1,201
Male not living alone:401
Female led homes:1,543
Females living alone:1,282
Females not living alone:261