Population Demographics for Sandy, Oregon in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Oregon


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population9,570100
White8,61690
Hispanic or Latino8849
Some Other Race3273
Two or More Races3263
American Indian1241
Asian1181

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population4,6784,8929,570
White4,2084,4088,616
Hispanic or Latino457427884
Some Other Race169158327
Two or More Races165161326
American Indian6460124
Asian4276118

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Sandy

 
Total Population:9,570
Male Population:4,678
Female Population:4,892

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Sandy

 
Both sexes32
Male31
Female33

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Sandy

 
Total Population:9,556
Male Population:4,671
Under 5 years:462
5 to 9 years:382
10 to 14 years:387
15 to 17 years:216
18 and 19 years:133
20 years:60
21 years:54
22 to 24 years:168
25 to 29 years:351
30 to 34 years:392
35 to 39 years:347
40 to 44 years:289
45 to 49 years:332
50 to 54 years:273
55 to 59 years:255
60 and 61 years:80
62 to 64 years:97
65 and 66 years:59
67 to 69 years:60
70 to 74 years:90
75 to 79 years:95
80 to 84 years:47
85 years and over:42
Female Population:4,885
Under 5 years:363
5 to 9 years:382
10 to 14 years:357
15 to 17 years:229
18 and 19 years:140
20 years:54
21 years:40
22 to 24 years:189
25 to 29 years:374
30 to 34 years:404
35 to 39 years:362
40 to 44 years:303
45 to 49 years:313
50 to 54 years:312
55 to 59 years:288
60 and 61 years:80
62 to 64 years:111
65 and 66 years:59
67 to 69 years:99
70 to 74 years:129
75 to 79 years:90
80 to 84 years:97
85 years and over:110

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Sandy

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Sandy

 
Total:3,567
Family led homes:2,486
Husband-wife family:1,844
Other family:642
Population of male led with no wife present:193
Population female led with no husband present:449
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,081
Population living alone:839
Population not living alone:242

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Sandy with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:3,567
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,448
Population of family homes:1,424
Husband-wife family:988
Under 6 years only:292
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:240
6 to 17 years only:456
Other family:436
Male householder, no wife present:124
Under 6 years only:23
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:22
6 to 17 years only:79
Female led with no husband present:312
Under 6 years only:67
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:50
6 to 17 years only:195
Nonfamily households:24
Male led households:18
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led householder:6
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:5
Households with no people under 18 years:2,119
Family households:1,062
Husband-wife family:856
Other family:206
Male led with no wife present:69
Female led with no husband present:137
Nonfamily households:1,057
Male led householder:462
Female led householder:595

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Sandy, by type

 
Total Home Population:3,567
Population of Family homes:2,486
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:87
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:591
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:600
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:533
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:220
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:140
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:184
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:107
Population of 85 year olds and over:24
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,081
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:61
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:148
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:115
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:173
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:117
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:92
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:137
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:137
Population of 85 year olds and over:101

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Sandy containing people over 60

 
Total Population:3,567
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:1,032
1-person household:439
2-or-more-person household:593
Family households:555
Nonfamily households:38
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:2,535
1-person household:400
2-or-more-person household:2,135
Family homes:1,931
Nonfamily homes:204

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Sandy with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:3,567
Home has three or more generations:91
Home does not have three or more generations:3,476

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Sandy under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:2,775
Unmarried partner of home lead present:267
In family homes:234
Population of male led and male partner homes:5
Population of male led and female partner households:93
Population of female led and female partner households:13
Population of female led and male partner households:123
In nonfamily homes:33
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:24
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:9
No unmarried partner of home lead present:2,508
In family homes:2,500
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,980
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:122
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:398
In nonfamily homes:8

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Sandy

 
Total Population:7,885
Population Under 18 years:2,701
Population 18 years and over:5,184

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Sandy have lived in one place.

 
Total:3,567
Population of Owner occupied homes:2,271
Family home:1,719
Nonfamily homess:552
Male led home:254
Living alone:169
Not living alone:85
Female led home:298
Living alone:246
Not living alone:52
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,296
Family run homes:767
Husband-wife family:415
Other family:352
Male led with no wife present:94
Female led with no husband present:258
Nonfamily Homes:529
Male led homes:226
Male living alone:173
Male not living alone:53
Female led homes:303
Females living alone:251
Females not living alone:52