Population Demographics for Greensburg, Pennsylvania in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Pennsylvania


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population14,892100
White13,59991
Black or African American7214
Two or More Races3752
Hispanic or Latino2171
Asian119Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population6,8208,07214,892
White6,1387,46113,599
Black or African American391330721
Two or More Races191184375
Hispanic or Latino101116217
Asian5465119

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Greensburg

 
Total Population:14,892
Male Population:6,820
Female Population:8,072

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Greensburg

 
Both sexes40
Male37
Female42

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Greensburg

 
Total Population:13,808
Male Population:6,466
Under 5 years:423
5 to 9 years:352
10 to 14 years:370
15 to 17 years:242
18 and 19 years:155
20 years:104
21 years:118
22 to 24 years:322
25 to 29 years:476
30 to 34 years:401
35 to 39 years:386
40 to 44 years:441
45 to 49 years:430
50 to 54 years:479
55 to 59 years:465
60 and 61 years:181
62 to 64 years:250
65 and 66 years:113
67 to 69 years:140
70 to 74 years:169
75 to 79 years:169
80 to 84 years:145
85 years and over:135
Female Population:7,342
Under 5 years:388
5 to 9 years:365
10 to 14 years:319
15 to 17 years:196
18 and 19 years:180
20 years:95
21 years:122
22 to 24 years:316
25 to 29 years:518
30 to 34 years:397
35 to 39 years:410
40 to 44 years:493
45 to 49 years:472
50 to 54 years:557
55 to 59 years:542
60 and 61 years:205
62 to 64 years:283
65 and 66 years:131
67 to 69 years:200
70 to 74 years:256
75 to 79 years:262
80 to 84 years:270
85 years and over:365

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Greensburg

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Greensburg

 
Total:6,761
Family led homes:3,414
Husband-wife family:2,304
Other family:1,110
Population of male led with no wife present:256
Population female led with no husband present:854
Population of Nonfamily homes:3,347
Population living alone:2,839
Population not living alone:508

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Greensburg with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:6,761
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:1,543
Population of family homes:1,511
Husband-wife family:798
Under 6 years only:228
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:133
6 to 17 years only:437
Other family:713
Male householder, no wife present:149
Under 6 years only:43
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:27
6 to 17 years only:79
Female led with no husband present:564
Under 6 years only:163
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:103
6 to 17 years only:298
Nonfamily households:32
Male led households:20
Under 6 years only:5
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1
6 to 17 years only:9
Households with no people under 18 years:5,218
Family households:1,903
Husband-wife family:1,506
Other family:397
Male led with no wife present:107
Female led with no husband present:290
Nonfamily households:3,315
Male led householder:1,355
Female led householder:1,960

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Greensburg, by type

 
Total Home Population:6,761
Population of Family homes:3,414
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:146
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:538
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:682
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:701
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:357
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:335
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:331
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:233
Population of 85 year olds and over:91
Population of Nonfamily Homes:3,347
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:332
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:437
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:365
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:528
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:303
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:276
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:372
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:404
Population of 85 year olds and over:330

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Greensburg containing people over 60

 
Total Population:6,761
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,521
1-person household:1,343
2-or-more-person household:1,178
Family households:1,114
Nonfamily households:64
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:4,240
1-person household:1,496
2-or-more-person household:2,744
Family homes:2,300
Nonfamily homes:444

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Greensburg with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:6,761
Home has three or more generations:94
Home does not have three or more generations:6,667

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Greensburg under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:2,649
Unmarried partner of home lead present:348
In family homes:321
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner households:134
Population of female led and female partner households:9
Population of female led and male partner households:178
In nonfamily homes:27
Population of male led and male partner homes:1
Population of male led and female partner homes:18
Population of female led and female partner homes:4
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:2,301
In family homes:2,284
Population of husband-wife family homes:1,409
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:114
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:761
In nonfamily homes:17

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Greensburg

 
Total Population:9,540
Population Under 18 years:2,585
Population 18 years and over:6,955

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Greensburg have lived in one place.

 
Total:6,761
Population of Owner occupied homes:3,516
Family home:2,311
Nonfamily homess:1,205
Male led home:459
Living alone:384
Not living alone:75
Female led home:746
Living alone:666
Not living alone:80
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,245
Family run homes:1,103
Husband-wife family:402
Other family:701
Male led with no wife present:143
Female led with no husband present:558
Nonfamily Homes:2,142
Male led homes:916
Male living alone:739
Male not living alone:177
Female led homes:1,226
Females living alone:1,050
Females not living alone:176