Population Demographics for Wayne County, Pennsylvania in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Pennsylvania


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population52,822100
White49,75994
Hispanic or Latino1,8163
Black or African American1,6443
Two or More Races5991
Some Other Race460Below 1%
Asian255Below 1%
American Indian101Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population27,70425,11852,822
White25,41224,34749,759
Hispanic or Latino1,1466701,816
Black or African American1,4102341,644
Two or More Races332267599
Some Other Race36892460
Asian111144255
American Indian6833101

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Wayne County

 
Total Population:52,822
Male Population:27,704
Female Population:25,118

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Wayne County

 
Both sexes45
Male44
Female47

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Wayne County

 
Total Population:49,002
Male Population:24,263
Under 5 years:1,105
5 to 9 years:1,357
10 to 14 years:1,563
15 to 17 years:1,074
18 and 19 years:587
20 years:251
21 years:195
22 to 24 years:665
25 to 29 years:1,123
30 to 34 years:1,023
35 to 39 years:1,293
40 to 44 years:1,562
45 to 49 years:1,942
50 to 54 years:2,101
55 to 59 years:1,935
60 and 61 years:780
62 to 64 years:1,157
65 and 66 years:691
67 to 69 years:975
70 to 74 years:1,137
75 to 79 years:798
80 to 84 years:591
85 years and over:358
Female Population:24,739
Under 5 years:1,077
5 to 9 years:1,272
10 to 14 years:1,530
15 to 17 years:1,044
18 and 19 years:491
20 years:202
21 years:218
22 to 24 years:605
25 to 29 years:1,090
30 to 34 years:1,089
35 to 39 years:1,271
40 to 44 years:1,697
45 to 49 years:2,028
50 to 54 years:2,106
55 to 59 years:2,022
60 and 61 years:812
62 to 64 years:1,126
65 and 66 years:673
67 to 69 years:907
70 to 74 years:1,169
75 to 79 years:956
80 to 84 years:757
85 years and over:597

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Wayne County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Wayne County

 
Total:20,625
Family led homes:13,952
Husband-wife family:11,114
Other family:2,838
Population of male led with no wife present:934
Population female led with no husband present:1,904
Population of Nonfamily homes:6,673
Population living alone:5,604
Population not living alone:1,069

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Wayne County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:20,625
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:5,488
Population of family homes:5,410
Husband-wife family:3,782
Under 6 years only:729
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:668
6 to 17 years only:2,385
Other family:1,628
Male householder, no wife present:523
Under 6 years only:110
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:90
6 to 17 years only:323
Female led with no husband present:1,105
Under 6 years only:220
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:161
6 to 17 years only:724
Nonfamily households:78
Male led households:66
Under 6 years only:14
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:6
6 to 17 years only:46
Female led householder:12
Under 6 years only:2
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:10
Households with no people under 18 years:15,137
Family households:8,542
Husband-wife family:7,332
Other family:1,210
Male led with no wife present:411
Female led with no husband present:799
Nonfamily households:6,595
Male led householder:3,319
Female led householder:3,276

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Wayne County, by type

 
Total Home Population:20,625
Population of Family homes:13,952
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:238
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,264
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:2,404
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,370
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,559
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,556
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:2,239
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,095
Population of 85 year olds and over:227
Population of Nonfamily Homes:6,673
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:175
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:484
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:601
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,188
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:725
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:760
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,262
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:1,044
Population of 85 year olds and over:434

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Wayne County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:20,625
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:9,360
1-person household:3,187
2-or-more-person household:6,173
Family households:5,818
Nonfamily households:355
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:11,265
1-person household:2,417
2-or-more-person household:8,848
Family homes:8,134
Nonfamily homes:714

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Wayne County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:20,625
Home has three or more generations:605
Home does not have three or more generations:20,020

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Wayne County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:10,016
Unmarried partner of home lead present:896
In family homes:823
Population of male led and male partner homes:24
Population of male led and female partner households:407
Population of female led and female partner households:53
Population of female led and male partner households:339
In nonfamily homes:73
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:72
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:1
No unmarried partner of home lead present:9,120
In family homes:9,086
Population of husband-wife family homes:7,160
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:448
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,478
In nonfamily homes:34

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Wayne County

 
Total Population:40,069
Population Under 18 years:9,811
Population 18 years and over:30,258

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Wayne County have lived in one place.

 
Total:20,625
Population of Owner occupied homes:16,656
Family home:11,967
Nonfamily homess:4,689
Male led home:2,431
Living alone:1,976
Not living alone:455
Female led home:2,258
Living alone:1,961
Not living alone:297
Population of Renter occupied homes:3,969
Family run homes:1,985
Husband-wife family:1,040
Other family:945
Male led with no wife present:242
Female led with no husband present:703
Nonfamily Homes:1,984
Male led homes:954
Male living alone:767
Male not living alone:187
Female led homes:1,030
Females living alone:900
Females not living alone:130