Population Demographics for Knoxville, Tennessee in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Tennessee


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population178,874100
White136,09776
Black or African American30,56717
Hispanic or Latino8,2064
Two or More Races4,4692
Some Other Race3,8902
Asian2,9431
American Indian631Below 1%
Three or more races337Below 1%
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander277Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population85,94692,928178,874
White65,51170,586136,097
Black or African American14,00916,55830,567
Hispanic or Latino4,5983,6088,206
Two or More Races2,1632,3064,469
Some Other Race2,2951,5953,890
Asian1,4901,4532,943
American Indian329302631
Three or more races155182337
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander149128277

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Knoxville

 
Total Population:178,874
Male Population:85,946
Female Population:92,928

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Knoxville

 
Both sexes32
Male31
Female34

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Knoxville

 
Total Population:168,826
Male Population:81,213
Under 5 years:5,623
5 to 9 years:4,860
10 to 14 years:4,353
15 to 17 years:2,623
18 and 19 years:2,053
20 years:1,885
21 years:2,191
22 to 24 years:6,101
25 to 29 years:7,876
30 to 34 years:6,133
35 to 39 years:5,392
40 to 44 years:4,917
45 to 49 years:5,144
50 to 54 years:5,293
55 to 59 years:4,759
60 and 61 years:1,643
62 to 64 years:2,239
65 and 66 years:1,123
67 to 69 years:1,520
70 to 74 years:1,842
75 to 79 years:1,453
80 to 84 years:1,208
85 years and over:982
Female Population:87,613
Under 5 years:5,481
5 to 9 years:4,530
10 to 14 years:4,044
15 to 17 years:2,513
18 and 19 years:2,046
20 years:1,906
21 years:2,177
22 to 24 years:6,121
25 to 29 years:8,217
30 to 34 years:6,008
35 to 39 years:5,344
40 to 44 years:5,065
45 to 49 years:5,424
50 to 54 years:5,737
55 to 59 years:5,320
60 and 61 years:1,968
62 to 64 years:2,599
65 and 66 years:1,470
67 to 69 years:1,937
70 to 74 years:2,656
75 to 79 years:2,444
80 to 84 years:2,263
85 years and over:2,343

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Knoxville

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Knoxville

 
Total:78,048
Family led homes:39,055
Husband-wife family:24,297
Other family:14,758
Population of male led with no wife present:3,366
Population female led with no husband present:11,392
Population of Nonfamily homes:38,993
Population living alone:29,878
Population not living alone:9,115

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Knoxville with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:78,048
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:19,051
Population of family homes:18,809
Husband-wife family:9,495
Under 6 years only:2,993
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,992
6 to 17 years only:4,510
Other family:9,314
Male householder, no wife present:1,785
Under 6 years only:559
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:277
6 to 17 years only:949
Female led with no husband present:7,529
Under 6 years only:2,156
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:1,547
6 to 17 years only:3,826
Nonfamily households:242
Male led households:177
Under 6 years only:61
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:10
6 to 17 years only:106
Female led householder:65
Under 6 years only:24
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:5
6 to 17 years only:36
Households with no people under 18 years:58,997
Family households:20,246
Husband-wife family:14,802
Other family:5,444
Male led with no wife present:1,581
Female led with no husband present:3,863
Nonfamily households:38,751
Male led householder:18,094
Female led householder:20,657

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Knoxville, by type

 
Total Home Population:78,048
Population of Family homes:39,055
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:2,396
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:8,264
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:7,849
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:7,420
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:3,276
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:2,912
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:3,749
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:2,413
Population of 85 year olds and over:776
Population of Nonfamily Homes:38,993
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:6,954
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:7,196
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:4,265
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:5,877
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:3,293
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:2,778
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:3,580
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:3,083
Population of 85 year olds and over:1,967

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Knoxville containing people over 60

 
Total Population:78,048
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:22,920
1-person household:10,813
2-or-more-person household:12,107
Family households:11,327
Nonfamily households:780
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:55,128
1-person household:19,065
2-or-more-person household:36,063
Family homes:27,728
Nonfamily homes:8,335

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Knoxville with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:78,048
Home has three or more generations:2,317
Home does not have three or more generations:75,731

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Knoxville under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:33,998
Unmarried partner of home lead present:3,419
In family homes:3,230
Population of male led and male partner homes:62
Population of male led and female partner households:1,069
Population of female led and female partner households:177
Population of female led and male partner households:1,922
In nonfamily homes:189
Population of male led and male partner homes:1
Population of male led and female partner homes:157
Population of female led and female partner homes:3
Population of female led and male partner homes:28
No unmarried partner of home lead present:30,579
In family homes:30,433
Population of husband-wife family homes:17,410
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:1,818
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:11,205
In nonfamily homes:146

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Knoxville

 
Total Population:112,889
Population Under 18 years:33,288
Population 18 years and over:79,601

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Knoxville have lived in one place.

 
Total:78,048
Population of Owner occupied homes:38,413
Family home:23,814
Nonfamily homess:14,599
Male led home:5,856
Living alone:4,575
Not living alone:1,281
Female led home:8,743
Living alone:7,627
Not living alone:1,116
Population of Renter occupied homes:39,635
Family run homes:15,241
Husband-wife family:6,210
Other family:9,031
Male led with no wife present:1,865
Female led with no husband present:7,166
Nonfamily Homes:24,394
Male led homes:12,415
Male living alone:8,620
Male not living alone:3,795
Female led homes:11,979
Females living alone:9,056
Females not living alone:2,923