Population Demographics for Mount Juliet, Tennessee in 2020, 2019



Other Counties and Cities in Tennessee


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population23,671100
White20,57586
Black or African American1,5876
Hispanic or Latino7853
Asian5842
Two or More Races4731
Some Other Race3371
American Indian103Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population11,36312,30823,671
White9,88910,68620,575
Black or African American7528351,587
Hispanic or Latino396389785
Asian262322584
Two or More Races236237473
Some Other Race170167337
American Indian4459103

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Mount Juliet

 
Total Population:23,671
Male Population:11,363
Female Population:12,308

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Mount Juliet

 
Both sexes35
Male35
Female36

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Mount Juliet

 
Total Population:23,573
Male Population:11,323
Under 5 years:936
5 to 9 years:993
10 to 14 years:941
15 to 17 years:512
18 and 19 years:304
20 years:106
21 years:105
22 to 24 years:278
25 to 29 years:618
30 to 34 years:856
35 to 39 years:1,034
40 to 44 years:964
45 to 49 years:924
50 to 54 years:771
55 to 59 years:574
60 and 61 years:228
62 to 64 years:298
65 and 66 years:159
67 to 69 years:220
70 to 74 years:234
75 to 79 years:155
80 to 84 years:57
85 years and over:56
Female Population:12,250
Under 5 years:928
5 to 9 years:1,009
10 to 14 years:933
15 to 17 years:538
18 and 19 years:222
20 years:96
21 years:100
22 to 24 years:288
25 to 29 years:771
30 to 34 years:1,006
35 to 39 years:1,146
40 to 44 years:1,040
45 to 49 years:1,025
50 to 54 years:793
55 to 59 years:654
60 and 61 years:235
62 to 64 years:352
65 and 66 years:179
67 to 69 years:221
70 to 74 years:275
75 to 79 years:178
80 to 84 years:132
85 years and over:129

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Mount Juliet

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Mount Juliet

 
Total:8,562
Family led homes:6,674
Husband-wife family:5,320
Other family:1,354
Population of male led with no wife present:346
Population female led with no husband present:1,008
Population of Nonfamily homes:1,888
Population living alone:1,538
Population not living alone:350

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Mount Juliet with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:8,562
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:3,847
Population of family homes:3,814
Husband-wife family:2,886
Under 6 years only:775
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:657
6 to 17 years only:1,454
Other family:928
Male householder, no wife present:194
Under 6 years only:50
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:32
6 to 17 years only:112
Female led with no husband present:734
Under 6 years only:131
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:83
6 to 17 years only:520
Nonfamily households:33
Male led households:23
Under 6 years only:10
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:13
Female led householder:10
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:9
Households with no people under 18 years:4,715
Family households:2,860
Husband-wife family:2,434
Other family:426
Male led with no wife present:152
Female led with no husband present:274
Nonfamily households:1,855
Male led householder:752
Female led householder:1,103

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Mount Juliet, by type

 
Total Home Population:8,562
Population of Family homes:6,674
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:112
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,198
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,986
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,611
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:515
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:467
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:553
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:191
Population of 85 year olds and over:41
Population of Nonfamily Homes:1,888
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:81
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:271
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:258
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:410
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:190
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:178
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:257
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:162
Population of 85 year olds and over:81

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Mount Juliet containing people over 60

 
Total Population:8,562
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:2,189
1-person household:632
2-or-more-person household:1,557
Family households:1,496
Nonfamily households:61
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:6,373
1-person household:906
2-or-more-person household:5,467
Family homes:5,178
Nonfamily homes:289

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Mount Juliet with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:8,562
Home has three or more generations:337
Home does not have three or more generations:8,225

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Mount Juliet under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:6,787
Unmarried partner of home lead present:316
In family homes:290
Population of male led and male partner homes:21
Population of male led and female partner households:96
Population of female led and female partner households:23
Population of female led and male partner households:150
In nonfamily homes:26
Population of male led and male partner homes:1
Population of male led and female partner homes:20
Population of female led and female partner homes:1
Population of female led and male partner homes:4
No unmarried partner of home lead present:6,471
In family homes:6,461
Population of husband-wife family homes:5,293
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:187
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:981
In nonfamily homes:10

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Mount Juliet

 
Total Population:20,879
Population Under 18 years:6,722
Population 18 years and over:14,157

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Mount Juliet have lived in one place.

 
Total:8,562
Population of Owner occupied homes:6,908
Family home:5,620
Nonfamily homess:1,288
Male led home:512
Living alone:393
Not living alone:119
Female led home:776
Living alone:670
Not living alone:106
Population of Renter occupied homes:1,654
Family run homes:1,054
Husband-wife family:565
Other family:489
Male led with no wife present:103
Female led with no husband present:386
Nonfamily Homes:600
Male led homes:263
Male living alone:191
Male not living alone:72
Female led homes:337
Females living alone:284
Females not living alone:53