Population Demographics for South Jordan, Utah in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Utah


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population50,418100
White46,14591
Hispanic or Latino3,0085
Asian1,3092
Two or More Races1,1932
Some Other Race8881
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander439Below 1%
Black or African American340Below 1%
American Indian104Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population25,24425,17450,418
White23,05623,08946,145
Hispanic or Latino1,4951,5133,008
Asian6047051,309
Two or More Races6315621,193
Some Other Race455433888
Native Hawaiian Pacific Islander244195439
Black or African American208132340
American Indian4658104

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in South Jordan

 
Total Population:50,418
Male Population:25,244
Female Population:25,174

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in South Jordan

 
Both sexes29
Male29
Female30

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in South Jordan

 
Total Population:50,411
Male Population:25,241
Under 5 years:2,377
5 to 9 years:2,622
10 to 14 years:2,575
15 to 17 years:1,424
18 and 19 years:790
20 years:321
21 years:344
22 to 24 years:899
25 to 29 years:1,596
30 to 34 years:1,805
35 to 39 years:1,754
40 to 44 years:1,688
45 to 49 years:1,514
50 to 54 years:1,594
55 to 59 years:1,311
60 and 61 years:434
62 to 64 years:563
65 and 66 years:289
67 to 69 years:350
70 to 74 years:397
75 to 79 years:254
80 to 84 years:175
85 years and over:165
Female Population:25,170
Under 5 years:2,241
5 to 9 years:2,475
10 to 14 years:2,509
15 to 17 years:1,316
18 and 19 years:693
20 years:330
21 years:273
22 to 24 years:857
25 to 29 years:1,623
30 to 34 years:1,915
35 to 39 years:1,837
40 to 44 years:1,631
45 to 49 years:1,616
50 to 54 years:1,611
55 to 59 years:1,365
60 and 61 years:427
62 to 64 years:515
65 and 66 years:294
67 to 69 years:355
70 to 74 years:443
75 to 79 years:299
80 to 84 years:253
85 years and over:292

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in South Jordan

 
Total:3
Under 18 years:1
18 years and over:2

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in South Jordan

 
Total:14,333
Family led homes:12,319
Husband-wife family:10,968
Other family:1,351
Population of male led with no wife present:404
Population female led with no husband present:947
Population of Nonfamily homes:2,014
Population living alone:1,571
Population not living alone:443

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in South Jordan with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:14,333
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:7,335
Population of family homes:7,303
Husband-wife family:6,412
Under 6 years only:1,320
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:2,042
6 to 17 years only:3,050
Other family:891
Male householder, no wife present:261
Under 6 years only:47
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:48
6 to 17 years only:166
Female led with no husband present:630
Under 6 years only:90
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:113
6 to 17 years only:427
Nonfamily households:32
Male led households:30
Under 6 years only:8
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:4
6 to 17 years only:18
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:1
Households with no people under 18 years:6,998
Family households:5,016
Husband-wife family:4,556
Other family:460
Male led with no wife present:143
Female led with no husband present:317
Nonfamily households:1,982
Male led householder:881
Female led householder:1,101

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in South Jordan, by type

 
Total Home Population:14,333
Population of Family homes:12,319
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:193
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:2,164
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:3,249
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:3,018
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,293
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:954
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:981
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:377
Population of 85 year olds and over:90
Population of Nonfamily Homes:2,014
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:173
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:380
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:253
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:295
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:152
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:129
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:207
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:224
Population of 85 year olds and over:201

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in South Jordan containing people over 60

 
Total Population:14,333
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:3,614
1-person household:717
2-or-more-person household:2,897
Family households:2,844
Nonfamily households:53
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:10,719
1-person household:854
2-or-more-person household:9,865
Family homes:9,475
Nonfamily homes:390

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in South Jordan with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:14,333
Home has three or more generations:878
Home does not have three or more generations:13,455

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in South Jordan under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:17,538
Unmarried partner of home lead present:337
In family homes:298
Population of male led and male partner homes:18
Population of male led and female partner households:148
Population of female led and female partner households:35
Population of female led and male partner households:97
In nonfamily homes:39
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:37
Population of female led and female partner homes:2
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:17,201
In family homes:17,188
Population of husband-wife family homes:15,779
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:328
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:1,081
In nonfamily homes:13

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in South Jordan

 
Total Population:47,000
Population Under 18 years:17,343
Population 18 years and over:29,657

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in South Jordan have lived in one place.

 
Total:14,333
Population of Owner occupied homes:12,137
Family home:10,946
Nonfamily homess:1,191
Male led home:519
Living alone:372
Not living alone:147
Female led home:672
Living alone:570
Not living alone:102
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,196
Family run homes:1,373
Husband-wife family:1,014
Other family:359
Male led with no wife present:108
Female led with no husband present:251
Nonfamily Homes:823
Male led homes:392
Male living alone:262
Male not living alone:130
Female led homes:431
Females living alone:367
Females not living alone:64