Population Demographics for Halifax County, Virginia in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Virginia


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population36,241100
White22,01160
Black or African American13,29336
Hispanic or Latino5871
Two or More Races3951
Some Other Race300Below 1%
Asian133Below 1%
American Indian103Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population17,27418,96736,241
White10,61611,39522,011
Black or African American6,1817,11213,293
Hispanic or Latino314273587
Two or More Races193202395
Some Other Race163137300
Asian6667133
American Indian5350103

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Halifax County

 
Total Population:36,241
Male Population:17,274
Female Population:18,967

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Halifax County

 
Both sexes44
Male43
Female46

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Halifax County

 
Total Population:35,503
Male Population:16,815
Under 5 years:1,035
5 to 9 years:1,030
10 to 14 years:1,208
15 to 17 years:745
18 and 19 years:410
20 years:171
21 years:163
22 to 24 years:466
25 to 29 years:786
30 to 34 years:783
35 to 39 years:960
40 to 44 years:1,091
45 to 49 years:1,227
50 to 54 years:1,365
55 to 59 years:1,343
60 and 61 years:512
62 to 64 years:770
65 and 66 years:428
67 to 69 years:589
70 to 74 years:731
75 to 79 years:467
80 to 84 years:304
85 years and over:231
Female Population:18,688
Under 5 years:966
5 to 9 years:1,110
10 to 14 years:1,150
15 to 17 years:732
18 and 19 years:423
20 years:172
21 years:169
22 to 24 years:465
25 to 29 years:883
30 to 34 years:915
35 to 39 years:1,014
40 to 44 years:1,147
45 to 49 years:1,282
50 to 54 years:1,442
55 to 59 years:1,418
60 and 61 years:585
62 to 64 years:856
65 and 66 years:486
67 to 69 years:636
70 to 74 years:913
75 to 79 years:751
80 to 84 years:577
85 years and over:596

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Halifax County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Halifax County

 
Total:15,085
Family led homes:10,057
Husband-wife family:6,980
Other family:3,077
Population of male led with no wife present:718
Population female led with no husband present:2,359
Population of Nonfamily homes:5,028
Population living alone:4,547
Population not living alone:481

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Halifax County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:15,085
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:4,342
Population of family homes:4,305
Husband-wife family:2,479
Under 6 years only:482
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:524
6 to 17 years only:1,473
Other family:1,826
Male householder, no wife present:390
Under 6 years only:91
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:56
6 to 17 years only:243
Female led with no husband present:1,436
Under 6 years only:304
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:302
6 to 17 years only:830
Nonfamily households:37
Male led households:30
Under 6 years only:4
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:7
6 to 17 years only:19
Female led householder:7
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:6
Households with no people under 18 years:10,743
Family households:5,752
Husband-wife family:4,501
Other family:1,251
Male led with no wife present:328
Female led with no husband present:923
Nonfamily households:4,991
Male led householder:2,133
Female led householder:2,858

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Halifax County, by type

 
Total Home Population:15,085
Population of Family homes:10,057
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:249
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:1,168
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,841
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:2,136
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:1,019
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:1,105
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:1,563
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:756
Population of 85 year olds and over:220
Population of Nonfamily Homes:5,028
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:130
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:311
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:420
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:825
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:566
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:577
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:962
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:804
Population of 85 year olds and over:433

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Halifax County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:15,085
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:6,863
1-person household:2,660
2-or-more-person household:4,203
Family households:4,057
Nonfamily households:146
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:8,222
1-person household:1,887
2-or-more-person household:6,335
Family homes:6,000
Nonfamily homes:335

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Halifax County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:15,085
Home has three or more generations:647
Home does not have three or more generations:14,438

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Halifax County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:7,973
Unmarried partner of home lead present:634
In family homes:595
Population of male led and male partner homes:11
Population of male led and female partner households:240
Population of female led and female partner households:19
Population of female led and male partner households:325
In nonfamily homes:39
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:39
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:0
No unmarried partner of home lead present:7,339
In family homes:7,319
Population of husband-wife family homes:4,606
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:400
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:2,313
In nonfamily homes:20

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Halifax County

 
Total Population:29,248
Population Under 18 years:7,828
Population 18 years and over:21,420

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Halifax County have lived in one place.

 
Total:15,085
Population of Owner occupied homes:11,028
Family home:7,795
Nonfamily homess:3,233
Male led home:1,325
Living alone:1,159
Not living alone:166
Female led home:1,908
Living alone:1,815
Not living alone:93
Population of Renter occupied homes:4,057
Family run homes:2,262
Husband-wife family:976
Other family:1,286
Male led with no wife present:240
Female led with no husband present:1,046
Nonfamily Homes:1,795
Male led homes:838
Male living alone:707
Male not living alone:131
Female led homes:957
Females living alone:866
Females not living alone:91