Population Demographics for Lee County, Virginia in 2019, 2018



Other Counties and Cities in Virginia


Population Demographics by Race

RacePopulation% of Total
Total Population25,587100
White24,09294
Black or African American9473
Hispanic or Latino4061
Two or More Races234Below 1%
Some Other Race147Below 1%
American Indian103Below 1%

Population Demographics by Race and gender.

MaleFemaleTotal
Total Population13,35212,23525,587
White12,06612,02624,092
Black or African American88661947
Hispanic or Latino34759406
Two or More Races15480234
Some Other Race13116147
American Indian7528103

Relevant Related Information

Demographic population totals

Total population in Lee County

 
Total Population:25,587
Male Population:13,352
Female Population:12,235

Demographic median age by sex

Median age in Lee County

 
Both sexes41
Male39
Female43

Demographic sex by age for the population in households

Population in households in Lee County

 
Total Population:23,881
Male Population:11,726
Under 5 years:664
5 to 9 years:762
10 to 14 years:784
15 to 17 years:467
18 and 19 years:312
20 years:150
21 years:135
22 to 24 years:378
25 to 29 years:569
30 to 34 years:702
35 to 39 years:762
40 to 44 years:778
45 to 49 years:822
50 to 54 years:946
55 to 59 years:900
60 and 61 years:328
62 to 64 years:474
65 and 66 years:295
67 to 69 years:378
70 to 74 years:476
75 to 79 years:316
80 to 84 years:202
85 years and over:126
Female Population:12,155
Under 5 years:655
5 to 9 years:664
10 to 14 years:741
15 to 17 years:438
18 and 19 years:273
20 years:127
21 years:115
22 to 24 years:383
25 to 29 years:595
30 to 34 years:704
35 to 39 years:798
40 to 44 years:833
45 to 49 years:865
50 to 54 years:955
55 to 59 years:914
60 and 61 years:332
62 to 64 years:489
65 and 66 years:277
67 to 69 years:433
70 to 74 years:571
75 to 79 years:388
80 to 84 years:316
85 years and over:289

Demographic average population of home by age

Average household size in Lee County

 
Total:2
Under 18 years:0
18 years and over:1

Demographic household type

Number of occupied homes in Lee County

 
Total:10,159
Family led homes:6,833
Husband-wife family:5,116
Other family:1,717
Population of male led with no wife present:497
Population female led with no husband present:1,220
Population of Nonfamily homes:3,326
Population living alone:2,961
Population not living alone:365

Demographic population of homes with people under 18 years old by type

Total occupied homes in Lee County with people under 18 years old:

 
Total:10,159
Population of homes with one or more people under 18 years:2,964
Population of family homes:2,943
Husband-wife family:1,994
Under 6 years only:427
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:360
6 to 17 years only:1,207
Other family:949
Male householder, no wife present:250
Under 6 years only:66
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:34
6 to 17 years only:150
Female led with no husband present:699
Under 6 years only:173
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:111
6 to 17 years only:415
Nonfamily households:21
Male led households:19
Under 6 years only:1
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:3
6 to 17 years only:15
Female led householder:2
Under 6 years only:0
Under 6 years and 6 to 17 years:0
6 to 17 years only:2
Households with no people under 18 years:7,195
Family households:3,890
Husband-wife family:3,122
Other family:768
Male led with no wife present:247
Female led with no husband present:521
Nonfamily households:3,305
Male led householder:1,535
Female led householder:1,770

Demographic type of home by age of owner-renter

Total number led homes in Lee County, by type

 
Total Home Population:10,159
Population of Family homes:6,833
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:248
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:927
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:1,281
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:1,442
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:739
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:690
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:955
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:435
Population of 85 year olds and over:116
Population of Nonfamily Homes:3,326
Population of 15 to 24 year olds:99
Population of 25 to 34 year olds:209
Population of 35 to 44 year olds:316
Population of 45 to 54 year olds:587
Population of 55 to 59 year olds:333
Population of 60 to 64 year olds:324
Population of 65 to 74 year olds:713
Population of 75 to 84 year olds:515
Population of 85 year olds and over:230

Demographic population of homes with people 60 year olds and over

households in Lee County containing people over 60

 
Total Population:10,159
Population of homes with one or more people 60 years and over:4,239
1-person household:1,702
2-or-more-person household:2,537
Family households:2,444
Nonfamily households:93
Population of homes with no people 60 years and over:5,920
1-person household:1,259
2-or-more-person household:4,661
Family homes:4,389
Nonfamily homes:272

Demographic population of multigenerational homes

homes in Lee County with multiple generations.

 
Total Population:10,159
Home has three or more generations:332
Home does not have three or more generations:9,827

Demographic presence of unmarried partner of home owner-renter

Unmarried population in Lee County under 18 years old in homes

 
Total Population:5,171
Unmarried partner of home lead present:376
In family homes:351
Population of male led and male partner homes:10
Population of male led and female partner households:131
Population of female led and female partner households:14
Population of female led and male partner households:196
In nonfamily homes:25
Population of male led and male partner homes:0
Population of male led and female partner homes:23
Population of female led and female partner homes:0
Population of female led and male partner homes:2
No unmarried partner of home lead present:4,795
In family homes:4,788
Population of husband-wife family homes:3,572
Population of male lead with no wife present, family homes:262
Population of female lead with no husband present, family homes:954
In nonfamily homes:7

Demographic population in families by age

Population in families living in Lee County

 
Total Population:19,737
Population Under 18 years:5,085
Population 18 years and over:14,652

Demographic tenure of people in homes

How long in Lee County have lived in one place.

 
Total:10,159
Population of Owner occupied homes:7,395
Family home:5,232
Nonfamily homess:2,163
Male led home:955
Living alone:822
Not living alone:133
Female led home:1,208
Living alone:1,134
Not living alone:74
Population of Renter occupied homes:2,764
Family run homes:1,601
Husband-wife family:872
Other family:729
Male led with no wife present:169
Female led with no husband present:560
Nonfamily Homes:1,163
Male led homes:599
Male living alone:493
Male not living alone:106
Female led homes:564
Females living alone:512
Females not living alone:52